No charge shall be made to an X-ray machine owner for an audit. (6) Develop and implement a program for division-employed X-ray machine inspectors to accompany private X-ray machine inspectors and monitor the performance of inspections by private X-ray machine inspectors. (7) Investigate and resolve complaints against X-ray machine inspectors. + } { + SECTION 12. + } ORS 453.605 is amended to read: 453.605. In ORS 453.605 to 453.745, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Division' means the Health Division of the Department of Human Resources. (2) 'Assistant director' means the Assistant Director for Health. (3) 'By-product material' means radioactive material, other than special nuclear material, that is yielded or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material. (4) 'Electronic product' means any manufactured product or device or component part of such a product or device that has an electronic circuit which during operation can generate or emit a physical field of radiation, such as, but not limited to microwave ovens, laser systems or diathermy machines. (5) 'Federal Government' means the United States or any agency or instrumentality of the United States. (6) 'General license' means a license, effective under rules of the division without the filing of an application, to acquire, own, possess, use or transfer a device or equipment that produces radiation, or a quantity of, or a device or equipment that utilizes, by-product material, source material, special nuclear material or other radioactive material that occurs naturally or is produced artificially. (7) 'Person' means any of the following other than the United States Atomic Energy Commission or any successor thereto: (a) Individual, group, association, firm, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, agency or public or private institution; (b) Political subdivision or agency of this state; (c) State other than this state or any political subdivision or agency of a state other than this state; or (d) The legal successor, representative, agent or agency of a person listed in paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection. (8) 'Radiation' means: (a) Ionizing radiation including gamma rays, X-rays, alpha and beta particles, protons, neutrons and other atomic or nuclear particles or rays.