a staff member of a juvenile facility while the other person is acting in the course of official duty; (g) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to an emergency medical technician or paramedic, as those terms are defined in ORS 823.020, while the technician or paramedic is performing official duties; or (h) Being at least 18 years of age, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to a child 10 years of age or younger + }. (2) Assault in the third degree is a Class C felony. { + (3) As used in this section, 'juvenile facility' has the meaning given that term in ORS 162.135. + } **************************** SECTION 2. ORS 162.135 is amended to read: 162.135. As used in ORS 162.135 to 162.205, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Contraband' means: (a) Controlled substances as defined in ORS 475.005; (b) Drug paraphernalia as defined in ORS 475.525; (c) Currency possessed by or in the control of an inmate confined in a correctional facility; or (d) Any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility, juvenile facility or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein. (2) 'Correctional facility' means any place used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of a crime or otherwise confined under a court order { + and includes but is not limited to a juvenile facility + }. 'Correctional facility' { - does not include a juvenile facility, and - } applies to a state hospital only as to persons detained therein charged with or convicted of a crime, or detained therein after acquittal of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect under ORS 161.290 to 161.370. (3) 'Currency' means paper money and coins that are within the correctional institution. (4) 'Custody' means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility, juvenile facility or a state hospital. (5) 'Escape' means the unlawful departure of a person from custody or a correctional facility. 'Escape' includes the unauthorized departure or absence from this state or failure to return to this state by a person who is under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board. 'Escape' does not include failure to comply with provisions of a conditional release in ORS 135.245. (6) 'Juvenile facility' means the MacLaren School for Boys, Hillcrest School of Oregon and any other school established by law for similar purposes, and includes the other camps and programs