68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] carrier' to authorize board to contract with additional
providers. Prohibits benefit board from self-insuring life
insurance or disability insurance. Requires certain reporting and
certain plan regulations if benefit board self-insures.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to state employee benefit plans; creating new
  provisions; amending ORS 243.105, 243.125, 243.130, 243.135,
  243.145, 243.165, 243.175, 243.182, 243.185, 243.195, 243.205
  and 243.215; and repealing ORS 243.180.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 243.105 is amended to read:
  243.105. As used in ORS 243.105 to 243.205, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'State agency' means every state officer, board,
commission, department or other activity of state government.
  (2) 'Eligible employee' means an officer or employee of a state
agency who elects to participate in one of the group benefit
plans described in ORS 243.135. The term includes state officers
and employees in the exempt, unclassified and classified service,
and state officers and employees, whether or not retired, who
receive a service or disability retirement allowance under the
Public Employes' Retirement System. The term does not include
individuals:
  (a) Engaged as independent contractors;
  (b) Whose periods of employment in emergency work are on an
intermittent or irregular basis;
  (c) Who are employed on less than half-time basis unless the
individuals are employed in positions classified as job-sharing
positions or unless the individuals are defined as eligible under
rules of the State Employes' Benefit Board;
  (d) Appointed under ORS 240.309;
  (e) Provided sheltered employment or made-work by the state in
an employment or industries program maintained for the benefit of
such individuals; or
  (f) Provided student health care services in conjunction with
their enrollment as students at the state institutions of higher
education.
  (3) 'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Personnel
Division.
  (4) '  { - Health - }  Benefit plan'   { - means a contract for
group medical, surgical, hospital or any other remedial care
recognized by state law and related services and supplies and
shall include - }  { + includes, but is not limited to, contracts
for insurance or other benefits based on life; supplemental
medical, supplemental dental, optical, accidental death or
disability insurance; group medical, surgical, hospital or any
other remedial care recognized by state law; and related services
and supplies. 'Benefit plan' includes + } comparable benefits for