written notice shall be given by the department to the taxpayer of the provisions of subsections (6) and (8) of this section. **************************** SECTION 31. ORS 305.510 is amended to read: 305.510. Notwithstanding ORS 9.320, any { - stockholder - } { + shareholder + } of an S corporation as defined in section 1361 of the Internal Revenue Code, may represent the corporation in any proceeding before the Oregon Tax Court in the same manner as if the { - stockholder - } { + shareholder + } were a partner and the S corporation were a partnership. **************************** SECTION 32. ORS 305.690 is amended to read: 305.690. As used in ORS 305.690 to 305.753, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) 'Biennial years' means the two income tax years of individual taxpayers that begin in the two calendar years immediately following the calendar year in which a list is certified under ORS 305.715. (2) 'Commission' means the Oregon Charitable Checkoff Commission. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Revenue. (4) 'Internal Revenue Code' means the federal Internal Revenue Code as amended and in effect on { - December 31, 1992 - } { + April 15, 1995 + }. **************************** SECTION 33. ORS 310.630 is amended to read: 310.630. As used in ORS 310.630 to 310.690: (1) 'Department' means the Department of Revenue. (2) 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Revenue.