Requires operator training regarding health and safety hazards. Removes exemption from liability under workers' compensation law for employer who fails to comply with safety standards. Prohibits discharge of or discrimination against person providing information regarding pesticide regulation. Creates cause of action for specific violations. A BILL FOR AN ACT Relating to employment safety; creating new provisions; and amending ORS 634.006, 634.106, 634.122, 634.146, 634.172, 634.306, 634.372 and 656.018. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. ORS 634.006 is amended to read: 634.006. As used in this chapter unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Antidote' means a practical immediate treatment in case of poisoning and includes first-aid treatment. (2) 'Brand' or 'trademark' means any word, name, symbol or any combination thereof adopted or used by a person to identify pesticides manufactured, compounded, delivered, distributed, sold or offered for sale in this state and to distinguish them from pesticides manufactured, compounded, delivered, distributed, sold or offered for sale by others. (3) 'Department' means the State Department of Agriculture. (4) 'Device' means any instrument or contrivance containing pesticides or other chemicals intended for trapping, destroying, repelling or mitigating insects or rodents or destroying, repelling or mitigating fungi, nematodes or such other pests as may be designated by the department, but does not include equipment used for the application of pesticides or other chemicals when sold separately from such pesticides or chemicals. (5) 'Private applicator' means a person who uses or supervises the use of any pesticide, classified by the department as a restricted-use or highly toxic pesticide, for the purpose of producing agricultural commodities or forest crops on land owned or leased by the person. (6) 'Highly toxic' means a pesticide or device determined by the department to be capable of causing severe injury, disease or death to human beings. (7) 'Landowner' means a person owning three acres or more within a proposed protected area; and in the case of multiple ownership of land, the owner is only a person whose interest is greater than an undivided one-half interest therein or who holds an authorization in writing from one or more of the other owners whose interest, when added to the interest of the person, are greater than an undivided one-half interest in the land.