Any person who violates this prohibition against disclosure, upon conviction, is punishable as provided in ORS 314.991 (2). (2) Disclosure under this section shall be given only upon written request of the Assistant Director for Adult and Family Services. The form for the request shall be prescribed by the assistant director and approved by the Director of the Department of Revenue. (3) The Department of Revenue shall keep on file the requests for disclosure made pursuant to this section. The requests constitute a public record within the meaning of ORS 192.410 to 192.505. SECTION 19. ORS 316.147 is amended to read: 316.147. As used in ORS 316.147 to 316.149, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Eligible taxpayer' includes any individual who must pay taxes otherwise imposed by this chapter and: (a) Who pays or incurs expenses for the care of a 'qualified individual,' as defined in subsection (2) of this section, through a payment method determined by rule of the Department of Revenue; and (b) Who has a 'household income,' as defined by ORS 310.630, for the taxable year, not to exceed { - the maximum amount of household income allowed in ORS 310.640 (1989 Edition) for a homeowner or renter refund - } { + $10,000 + }. (2) 'Qualified individual' includes an individual at least 60 years of age on the date that the expenses described in subsection (1)(a) of this section are paid or incurred by the eligible taxpayer: (a) Whose household income, as defined by ORS 310.630 { - (7) and (8) - } { + (6) and (7) + }, does not exceed $7,500 for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins; (b) Who is eligible for home care services under Oregon Project Independence provided by the Department of Human Resources; (c) Who is certified by the Department of Human Resources; and (d) Whose care or any portion thereof is not paid for under ORS chapter 414. SECTION 20. ORS 411.700 is amended to read: 411.700. (1) In the determination of eligibility and the amount of need with respect to a recipient or applicant of public assistance under ORS chapters 412, 413 and 414, the Adult and Family Services Division may disregard such amounts of income and