68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session Enrolled House Bill 2654 Sponsored by COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE (at the request of Oregon Bankers Association, Oregon Financial Services Association) CHAPTER ................ AN ACT Relating to records; creating new provisions; amending ORS 40.550 and 696.535. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: **************************** SECTION 1. ORS 40.550 is amended to read: 40.550. As used in ORS 40.550 to 40.585, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Duplicate' means a counterpart produced by the same impression as the original, or from the same matrix, or by means of photography, including enlargements and miniatures, by mechanical or electronic re-recording, by chemical reproduction { + , by optical imaging + } or by other equivalent techniques { - which - } { + that + } accurately reproduce the original, including reproduction by facsimile machines if the reproduction is identified as a facsimile and printed on nonthermal paper. (2) 'Original' of a writing or recording is the writing or recording itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effect by a person executing or issuing it. An 'original' of a photograph includes the negative or any print therefrom. If data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an 'original. ' (3) 'Photographs' includes still photographs, X-ray films, video tapes and motion pictures. (4) 'Writings' and 'recordings' mean letters, words or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, magnetic impulse, { + optical imaging, + } mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation. **************************** SECTION 2. { + Section 3 of this Act is added to and made a part of ORS 40.550 to 40.585. + } **************************** SECTION 3. { + (1) If any business, institution or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course of business or activity, has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation or a combination thereof, of any act, transaction,