68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] 68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session


                            Enrolled

                         House Bill 2654

Sponsored by COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE (at the request of Oregon
  Bankers Association, Oregon Financial Services Association)


                     CHAPTER ................


                             AN ACT


Relating to records; creating new provisions; amending ORS 40.550
  and 696.535.

Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:

  **************************** SECTION 1. ORS 40.550 is amended
to read:
  40.550. As used in ORS 40.550 to 40.585, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Duplicate' means a counterpart produced by the same
impression as the original, or from the same matrix, or by means
of photography, including enlargements and miniatures, by
mechanical or electronic re-recording, by chemical
reproduction { + , by optical imaging + } or by other equivalent
techniques   { - which - }   { + that + } accurately reproduce
the original, including reproduction by facsimile machines if the
reproduction is identified as a facsimile and printed on
nonthermal paper.
  (2) 'Original' of a writing or recording is the writing or
recording itself or any counterpart intended to have the same
effect by a person executing or issuing it. An 'original' of a
photograph includes the negative or any print therefrom. If data
are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other
output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately,
is an 'original.  '
  (3) 'Photographs' includes still photographs, X-ray films,
video tapes and motion pictures.
  (4) 'Writings' and 'recordings' mean letters, words or numbers,
or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting,
printing, photostating, photographing, magnetic impulse,
 { + optical imaging, + } mechanical or electronic recording or
other form of data compilation.
  **************************** SECTION 2.  { + Section 3 of this
Act is added to and made a part of ORS 40.550 to 40.585. + }
  **************************** SECTION 3.  { + (1) If any
business, institution or member of a profession or calling, in
the regular course of business or activity, has kept or recorded
any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation or a