68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] measure and is not a part of the body thereof subject to
consideration by the Legislative Assembly. It is an editor's
brief statement of the essential features of the measure as
introduced.

  Adds court appointed special advocates to list of persons
required to report child abuse.
  Creates procedure for obtaining emergency protective order to
protect child who is in danger of being abused.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to children; creating new provisions; and amending ORS
  419B.005.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 419B.005 is amended to read:
  419B.005. As used in ORS 418.747, 418.748, 418.749 and 419B.005
to 419B.045, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Abuse' means:
  (a) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and
any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other
than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be
at variance with the explanation given of the injury.
  (b) Any mental injury to a child, which shall include only
observable and substantial impairment of the child's mental or
psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child,
with due regard to the culture of the child.
  (c) Rape of a child, which includes but is not limited to rape,
sodomy, unlawful sexual penetration and incest, as those acts are
defined in ORS chapter 163.
  (d) Sexual abuse, as defined in ORS chapter 163.
  (e) Sexual exploitation, including but not limited to:
  (A) Contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor, as
defined in ORS chapter 163, and any other conduct which allows,
employs, authorizes, permits, induces or encourages a child to
engage in the performing for people to observe or the
photographing, filming, tape recording or other exhibition which,
in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct or contact, as
defined in ORS 167.002 or described in ORS 163.665 and 163.670,
sexual abuse involving a child or rape of a child, but not
including any conduct which is part of any investigation
conducted pursuant to ORS 419B.020 or which is designed to serve
educational or other legitimate purposes; and
  (B) Allowing, permitting, encouraging or hiring a child to
engage in prostitution, as defined in ORS chapter 167.
  (f) Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child, including
but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food,
clothing, shelter or medical care. However, any child who is
under care or treatment solely by spiritual means pursuant to the
religious beliefs or practices of the child or the child's parent
or guardian shall not, for this reason alone, be considered a