68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] consideration by the Legislative Assembly. It is an editor's
brief statement of the essential features of the measure as
introduced.

  Allows defendant to use surety release bond issued by Oregon
surety insurer as security for pretrial release or release
pending appeal. Gives defendant who fails to appear 180 days to
demonstrate that failure is no fault of defendant.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to release of criminal defendants; amending ORS 135.230,
  135.255, 135.265, 135.280 and 135.285.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 135.230 is amended to read:
  135.230. As used in ORS 135.230 to 135.290, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Abuse' means:
  (a) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly causing physical injury;
  (b) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in
fear of imminent serious physical injury; or
  (c) Committing sexual abuse in any degree as defined in ORS
163.415, 163.425 and 163.427.
  (2) 'Conditional release' means a nonsecurity release
  { - which - }   { + that + } imposes regulations on the
activities and associations of the defendant.
  (3) 'Domestic violence' means abuse between family or household
members.
  (4) 'Family or household members' means any of the following:
  (a) Spouses.
  (b) Former spouses.
  (c) Adult persons related by blood or marriage.
  (d) Persons cohabiting with each other.
  (e) Persons who have cohabited with each other or who have been
involved in a sexually intimate relationship.
  (f) Unmarried parents of a minor child.
  (5) 'Magistrate' has the meaning provided for this term in ORS
133.030.
  (6) 'Personal recognizance' means the release of a defendant
upon the promise of the defendant to appear in court at all
appropriate times.
  (7) 'Release' means temporary or partial freedom of a defendant
from lawful custody before judgment of conviction or after
judgment of conviction if defendant has appealed.

  (8) 'Release agreement' means a sworn writing by the defendant
stating the terms of the release and, if applicable, the amount
of security.
  (9) 'Release criteria' includes the following:
  (a) The defendant's employment status and history and financial
condition;
  (b) The nature and extent of the family relationships of the
defendant;
  (c) The past and present residences of the defendant;
  (d) Names of persons who agree to assist the defendant in
attending court at the proper time;
  (e) The nature of the current charge;
  (f) The defendant's prior criminal record, if any, and, if the
defendant previously has been released pending trial, whether the
defendant appeared as required;