68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] 90.300, 90.315, 90.320, 90.325, 90.330, 90.335, 90.340, 90.360,
  90.365, 90.370, 90.375, 90.380, 90.385, 90.400, 90.402, 90.405,
  90.410, 90.415, 90.425, 90.510, 90.600, 90.610, 90.630, 90.690,
  90.710, 90.755, 90.800, 90.810, 90.900, 90.905, 90.910,
  105.115, 105.120, 105.125, 105.135, 105.138, 105.165, 316.153,
  456.579 and 659.033; and repealing ORS 90.500, 90.515, 90.920
  and 105.155.

Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:

  **************************** SECTION 1. ORS 90.100 is amended
to read:
  90.100. Subject to additional definitions contained in ORS
90.100 to 90.940 which apply to specific sections or parts
thereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in ORS 90.100
to 90.940:
  (1) 'Action' includes recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in
equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined,
including an action for possession.
  (2) 'Applicant screening fee' means any nonrefundable payment
of money charged by a landlord of a prospective tenant or
applicant prior to entering into a rental agreement with that
applicant for a residential dwelling unit, the purpose of which
payment is to process an application for a rental agreement for a
residential dwelling unit.
  (3) 'Building and housing codes' include any law, ordinance or
governmental regulation concerning fitness for habitation, or the
construction, maintenance, operation, occupancy, use or
appearance of any premises or dwelling unit.
   { +  (4) 'Dealer' means any person in the business of selling,
leasing or distributing new or used manufactured dwellings or
floating homes to persons who purchase or lease a manufactured
dwelling or floating home for use as a residence. + }
   { +  (5) 'Drug and alcohol free housing' means a rental
agreement as described in section 7 of this 1995 Act. + }
    { - (4) - }  { +  (6) + } 'Dwelling unit' means a structure
or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence or
sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two
or more persons who maintain a common household. 'Dwelling unit'
regarding a person who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling
as defined in ORS 90.505, for a recreational vehicle as defined
in ORS 446.003, for a residential vehicle as defined in



subsection (14) of this section or who rents moorage space for a
floating home as defined in ORS 830.700, but does not rent the
home, means the space rented and not the manufactured dwelling,
recreational vehicle, residential vehicle or floating home
itself.
   { +  (7) 'Facility' means:
  (a) A place where four or more manufactured dwellings are
located, the primary purpose of which is to rent space or keep