68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] 68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session


                            Enrolled

                         Senate Bill 379

Sponsored by Senator CEASE (at the request of Oregon Seismic
  Safety Policy Advisory Commission)


                     CHAPTER ................


                             AN ACT


Relating to construction in tsunami inundation zone; creating new
  provisions; and amending ORS 455.447.

Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:

  **************************** SECTION 1. ORS 455.447 is amended
to read:
  455.447. (1) As used in this section, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (a) 'Essential facility' means:
  (A) Hospitals and other medical facilities having surgery and
emergency treatment areas;
  (B) Fire and police stations;
  (C) Tanks or other structures containing, housing or supporting
water or fire-suppression materials or equipment required for the
protection of essential or hazardous facilities or special
occupancy structures;
  (D) Emergency vehicle shelters and garages;
  (E) Structures and equipment in emergency-preparedness centers;
  (F) Standby power generating equipment for essential
facilities; and
  (G) Structures and equipment in government communication
centers and other facilities required for emergency response.
  (b) 'Hazardous facility' means structures housing, supporting
or containing sufficient quantities of toxic or explosive
substances to be of danger to the safety of the public if
released.
  (c) 'Major structure' means a building over six stories in
height with an aggregate floor area of 60,000 square feet or
more, every building over 10 stories in height and parking
structures as determined by Department of Consumer and Business
Services rule.
  (d) 'Seismic hazard' means a geologic condition that is a
potential danger to life and property which includes but is not
limited to earthquake, landslide, liquefaction,   { - Tsunami
flooding - }  { +  tsunami inundation + }, fault displacement,
and subsidence.
  (e) 'Special occupancy structure' means:
  (A) Covered structures whose primary occupancy is public
assembly with a capacity greater than 300 persons;
  (B) Buildings  { + with a capacity greater than 250
individuals + } for every public, private or parochial school
through secondary level or day care centers   { - with a capacity
greater than 250 individuals - } ;
  (C) Buildings for colleges or adult education schools with a
capacity greater than 500 persons;



  (D) Medical facilities with 50 or more resident, incapacitated
patients not included in subparagraphs (A) to (C) of this