SECTION 2. ORS 59.015 is amended to read: 59.015. As used in the Oregon Securities Law, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) 'Broker-dealer' means a person who engages, all or part of the time, in effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for the person's own account. ' Broker-dealer' does not include: (a) An issuer effecting sales in its own securities; (b) The following institutions: (A) A banking institution, as defined in ORS 706.005; a national bank, as defined in ORS 706.005; an extranational institution, as defined in ORS 706.005 authorized to carry on a banking or trust business in this state; a foreign institution, as defined in ORS 706.005 authorized to carry on a banking or trust business in this state; a federal association, as defined in ORS 722.004; a savings association, as defined in ORS 722.004 authorized to carry on business in this state; or (B) A bank holding company, as defined in the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 as amended, 12 U.S.C. sections 1841-1850 (1982), holding an institution described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; a savings and loan holding company as defined in section 408 of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. section 1730a, holding an association described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; a credit union, as defined in ORS 723.006; a federally chartered credit union; the subsidiaries and affiliates of the bank holding company, savings and loan holding company, credit union or federally chartered credit union; or subsidiaries and affiliates of institutions described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, if the appropriate statutory regulatory authority is exercising control over, or is regulating or supervising the person in the sale of securities in accord with the purposes of the Oregon Securities Law; (c) A person who has no place of business in this state effecting transactions in this state exclusively with broker-dealers; (d) A person effecting sales exempted by ORS 59.035; (e) A salesperson, as defined in this section; (f) A person effecting sales of securities owned by the