68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] Increases limit on operating expenses in bingo, lotto and raffle
games. Requires minimum net income in bingo, lotto and raffle
games under certain circumstances. Requires that organization
conducting bingo, lotto or raffle games be state resident. Allows
one person in organization conducting games to work more than 30
hours per week under certain circumstances.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to gambling regulation; amending ORS 167.117, 167.118,
  464.250, 464.270, 464.340 and 464.390.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 167.117 is amended to read:
  167.117. As used in ORS 167.117 to 167.164, 464.270 to 464.420
and 464.450 to 464.530, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Bingo or lotto' means a game, played with cards bearing
lines of numbers, in which a player covers or uncovers a number
selected from a container, and which is won by a player who is
present during the game and who first covers or uncovers the
selected numbers in a designated combination, sequence or
pattern.
  (2) 'Bookmaking' means promoting gambling by unlawfully
accepting bets from members of the public as a business, rather
than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future
contingent events.
  (3) 'Casino game' means any of the traditional gambling-based
games commonly known as dice, faro, monte, roulette, fan-tan,
twenty-one, blackjack, Texas hold-'em, seven-and-a-half, big
injun, klondike, craps, poker, chuck-a-luck, Chinese chuck-a-luck
(dai shu), wheel of fortune, chemin de fer, baccarat, pai gow,
beat the banker, panquinqui, red dog, acey-deucey, slot machine,
or any other gambling-based game similar in form or content.
   { +  (4) 'Charitable, fraternal or religious organization'
means any person organized and existing for charitable,
benevolent, eleemosynary, humane, patriotic, religious,
philanthropic, recreational, social, educational, civic,
fraternal or other nonprofit purposes, and who is also exempt
from payment of federal income taxes because of its charitable,
fraternal or religious purposes. The fact that contributions to
an organization profiting from the contest do not qualify for
charitable deduction for tax purposes or that the organization is
not otherwise exempt from payment of federal income taxes
pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,
constitutes prima facie evidence that the organization is not a
bona fide charitable, fraternal or religious organization. + }
    { - (4) - }   { + (5) + } 'Contest of chance' means any
contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the
outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance,