68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] department may utilize any storm sewers thereon or thereunder
without cost or charge therefor by the city.
  (4) Nothing contained in  [{[-[this Act, as defined in ORS
366.005[-[}  [{[+[ORS chapter 366 and ORS 105.760, 373.010,
373.015, 373.030 and this section[+[}, relieves any public
utility or telecommunications utility from the maintenance and
repair of any street or portion thereof or the performance of any
other obligation required under any franchise granted to it by
any city.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Substitutes ORS references.
  SECTION 203. ORS 390.805 is amended to read:
  390.805. As used in ORS 390.805 to 390.925, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Department' means the State Parks and Recreation
Department.
  (2) 'Scenic waterway' means Waldo Lake, [{[+[or a[+[} river or
segment of river that has been designated as such in accordance
with ORS 390.805 to 390.925 or any subsequent Act, and includes
related adjacent land.
  (3) 'Related adjacent land' means all land within one-fourth of
one mile of the bank on the side of Waldo Lake, [{[+[or a[+[}
river or segment of river within a scenic waterway, except land
that, in the department's judgment, does not affect the view from
the waters within a scenic waterway.
  (4) 'Scenic easement' means the right to control the use of
related adjacent land, including air space above such land, for
the purpose of protecting the scenic view from waters within a
scenic waterway; but such control does not affect, without the
owner's consent, any regular use exercised prior to the
acquisition of the easement, and the landowner retains the right
to uses of the land not specifically restricted by the easement.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Corrects syntax.
  SECTION 204. [{[+[ORS 401.537 and 401.539 are added to and made
a part of ORS 455.010 to 455.740.[+[}
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Clarifies statutory structure.
  SECTION 205. [{[+[ORS 401.733 is repealed.[+[}
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Deletes obsolete provision.