68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] deposited to the credit of the  [{[-[Public Employe Relations
Account[-[} [{[+[Oregon Department of Administrative Services
Operating Fund[+[} established by ORS 240.170.
  (5) As used in this section:
  (a) 'Exclusive representative' and 'labor dispute' have the
meanings given those terms in ORS 243.650.
  (b) 'Local public employer' means any political subdivision in
this state, including a city, county, community college, school
district, special district and a public and quasi-public
corporation.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Corrects name of state agency fund.
  SECTION 85. ORS 244.020 is amended to read:
  244.020. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Actual conflict of interest' means any action or any
decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a
public official, the effect of which would be to the private
pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person's
relative or any business with which the person or a relative of
the person is associated unless the pecuniary benefit or
detriment arises out of circumstances described in subsection
(8)(a) to (c) of this section.
  (2) 'Business' means any corporation, partnership,
proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association,
organization, self-employed individual and any other legal entity
operated for economic gain but excluding any income-producing
not-for-profit corporation that is tax exempt under section
501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code with which a public official
is associated in a nonremunerative capacity.
  (3) 'Business with which the person is associated' means any
business of which the person or the person's relative is a
director, officer, owner or employee, or agent or any corporation
in which the person or the person's relative owns or has owned
stock worth $1,000 or more at any point in the preceding calendar
year.
  (4) 'Commission' means the Oregon Government Standards and
Practices Commission.
  (5) 'Development commission' means any entity which has the
authority to purchase, develop, improve or lease land or the
authority to operate or direct the use of land. This authority
must be more than ministerial.
  (6) 'Expenditure' has the meaning given that term in ORS
260.005.
  (7) 'Potential conflict of interest' means any action or any
decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a
public official, the effect of which could be to the private
pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person's
relative, or a business with which the person or the person's
relative is associated, unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment
arises out of the following: