68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] year based upon a statement filed pursuant to this subsection. A
statement may be filed under this section notwithstanding that
there are no grounds for hardship as required for late filing
under ORS 307.475. The value of the property used to determine
the late filing fee under this section is appealable in the same
manner as other acts of the county assessor. Any filing fee
collected under this section shall be deposited to the county
general fund to be made available for county general governmental
expenses.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Reflects repeal of obsolete provision.
  SECTION 121. ORS 307.518 is amended to read:
  307.518. (1) Property or a portion of property that meets all
of the following criteria shall be exempt from taxation as
provided under ORS 307.519 to 307.523:

  (a) If unoccupied, the property is offered for rental solely as
a residence for low-income persons.
  (b) If occupied, the property is occupied solely as a residence
for low-income persons.
  (c) An exemption for the property has been approved as provided
under ORS 307.523, pursuant to an application filed before July
1, 2000.
  (d) The property is owned or being purchased by a nonprofit
corporation organized  [{[-[before or after September 29,
1991,[-[}  in a manner that meets the criteria for a public
benefit corporation, as described under ORS 65.001 (31) or for a
religious corporation, as described under ORS 65.001 (33).
  (e) The property is owned or being purchased by a nonprofit
corporation that expends no more than 10 percent of its annual
income from residential rentals for purposes other than the
acquisition, maintenance or repair of residential rental property
for low-income persons or for the provision of onsite child care
services for the residents of the rental property.
  (2) For the purposes of this section, a nonprofit corporation
that has only a leasehold interest in property is considered to
be a purchaser of that property if:
  (a) The nonprofit corporation is obligated under the terms of
the lease to pay the ad valorem taxes on the real and personal
property used in the rental activity on that property; or
  (b) The rent payable has been established to reflect the
savings resulting from the exemption from taxation.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Deletes temporary language.
  SECTION 122. ORS 307.527 is amended to read:
  307.527. (1) Final action upon an application by the governing
body shall be in the form of an ordinance or resolution that
shall contain the owner's name and address, a description of the