68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] section to the Department of Revenue.
  (4) The copies of budgets to be filed with the Department of
Revenue pursuant to subsections (1) and (3) of this section shall
be turned over to the Division of Audits created by ORS 297.020
on or before the end of the fiscal year for which the budget was
prepared, and shall be retained by the Division of Audits for a
period of two years following the end of the fiscal year for
which the budget was prepared.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Clarifies intent; conforms requirements for
making levy to information required for notice of levy.
  SECTION 105. ORS 305.005 is amended to read:
  305.005. As used in  [{[-[chapter 520, Oregon Laws 1969[-[}
[{[+[the revenue and tax laws of this state[+[}, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Department' means the Department of Revenue.
  (2) 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Revenue.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Clarifies applicability of definitions.
  SECTION 106. ORS 305.230 is amended to read:
  305.230. Notwithstanding ORS 9.320:
  (1) Any person who is duly qualified to practice law or public
accounting in this state or the authorized employee of a taxpayer