68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Corrects ORS reference.
  SECTION 363. ORS 742.460 is amended to read:
  742.460. Any motor vehicle liability insurance policy may
provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurer for any
payment the insurer would not have been obligated to make under
the terms of the policy except for the provisions of ORS
[{[-[742.031, 742.400,[-[}  742.450 to 742.464, 806.080 and
806.270 and it may further provide for the prorating of the
insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible insurance.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Removes inapplicable section references.
  SECTION 364. ORS 743.652 is amended to read:
  743.652. As used in ORS 743.650 to 743.656, 748.603 and
750.055, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Applicant' means:
  (a) In the case of an individual long term care insurance
policy, the person who seeks to contract for benefits; and
  (b) In the case of a group long term care insurance policy, the
proposed certificate holder.
  (2) 'Certificate' means any certificate issued under a group
long term care insurance policy, if the policy has been delivered
or issued for delivery in this state.
  (3) 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Consumer
and Business Services.
  (4) 'Elimination period' means the period at the beginning of a
disability during which no benefits are payable.
  (5) 'Functionally necessary' or 'functionally impaired ' means
a need of a person who is not able to perform independently
activities of daily living because of a physical or cognitive
impairment.
  (6) 'Group long term care insurance' means a long term care
insurance policy that is delivered or issued for delivery in this
state and issued to:
  (a) One or more employers or labor organizations, or to a trust
or to the trustees of a fund established by one or more employers
or labor organizations, or a combination thereof, for employees
or former employees or a combination thereof, or for members or
former members, or a combination thereof, of the labor
organizations; or
  (b) Any professional, trade or occupational association for its
members or former or retired members, or combination thereof, if
such association:
  (A) Is composed of individuals all of whom are or were actively
engaged in the same profession, trade or occupation; and
  (B) Has been maintained in good faith for purposes other than
obtaining insurance; or
  (c)(A) An association or a trust or the trustee of a fund
established, created or maintained for the benefit of members of
one or more associations. Prior to advertising, marketing or
offering such policy within this state, the association or
associations, or the insurer of the association or associations