68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] waste.
  (2) To aid and advise the Strategic Water Management Group in
the performance of its functions, the group may establish such
advisory and technical committees as the group considers
necessary. These committees may be continuing or temporary. The
Strategic Water Management Group shall determine the
representation, membership, terms and organization of the
committees and shall appoint their members. The chairperson of
the Strategic Water Management Group shall be an ex officio
member of each committee.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Adds omitted word.
  SECTION 302. ORS 537.515 is amended to read:
  537.515. As used in ORS 537.505 to 537.795 [{[-[, 537.800[-[}
and 537.992, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Altering' a well means the deepening, recasing,
perforating, reperforating, the installation of packers or seals
and other material changes in the design of the well.
  (2) 'Constructing' a well includes boring, digging, drilling or
excavating and installing casing or well screens.
  (3) 'Geothermal fluid' means any ground water used for its
thermal characteristics that is encountered in a well with a
bottom hole temperature of less than 250 degrees Fahrenheit or
any other fluid that is circulated within a well with a bottom
hole temperature of less than 250 degrees Fahrenheit and used for
its acquired thermal characteristics.
  (4) 'Ground water' means any water, except capillary moisture,
beneath the land surface or beneath the bed of any stream, lake,
reservoir or other body of surface water within the boundaries of
this state, whatever may be the geological formation or structure
in which such water stands, flows, percolates or otherwise moves.
  (5) 'Ground water reservoir' means a designated body of
standing or moving ground water having exterior boundaries which
may be ascertained or reasonably inferred.
  (6) 'Pollution' of ground water means any impairment of the
natural quality of such ground water, however caused, including
impairment by salines, minerals, industrial wastes, domestic
wastes or sewage, whether indrafted directly or through
infiltration into the ground water supply.
  (7) 'Public agency' means the United States or any agency
thereof, the State of Oregon or any agency thereof or any county,
city, district organized for public purposes or other public
corporation or political subdivision of this state.
   [{[-[(8) 'Spring' means a point where water emerges naturally
from the earth as a result of gravity flow or artesian
pressure.[-[}
   [{[-[(9)[-[}  [{[+[(8)[+[} 'Well' means any artificial opening
or artificially altered natural opening, however made, by which