68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] prepared after July 15. Once the service charges are certified
and presented to the assessor, the payment for the service
charges must be made to the tax collector pursuant to ORS
311.370. Such payment shall be made by the person responsible for
the delinquent service charge or by the municipality who has
received payment for the delinquent service charge. These charges
shall thereupon be collected and paid over in the same manner as
other taxes are certified, assessed, collected and paid over.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Corrects word choice.
  SECTION 229. ORS 455.447 is amended to read:
  455.447. (1) As used in this section, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (a) 'Essential facility' means:
  (A) Hospitals and other medical facilities having surgery and
emergency treatment areas;
  (B) Fire and police stations;
  (C) Tanks or other structures containing, housing or supporting
water or fire-suppression materials or equipment required for the
protection of essential or hazardous facilities or special
occupancy structures;
  (D) Emergency vehicle shelters and garages;
  (E) Structures and equipment in emergency-preparedness centers;
  (F) Standby power generating equipment for essential
facilities; and
  (G) Structures and equipment in government communication
centers and other facilities required for emergency response.
  (b) 'Hazardous facility' means structures housing, supporting
or containing sufficient quantities of toxic or explosive
substances to be of danger to the safety of the public if
released.
  (c) 'Major structure' means a building over six stories in
height with an aggregate floor area of 60,000 square feet or
more, every building over 10 stories in height and parking
structures as determined by Department of Consumer and Business
Services rule.
  (d) 'Seismic hazard' means a geologic condition that is a
potential danger to life and property which includes but is not
limited to earthquake, landslide, liquefaction, Tsunami flooding,
fault displacement, and subsidence.
  (e) 'Special occupancy structure' means:
  (A) Covered structures whose primary occupancy is public
assembly with a capacity greater than 300 persons;
  (B) Buildings for every public, private or parochial school
through secondary level or day care centers with a capacity
greater than 250 individuals;
  (C) Buildings for colleges or adult education schools with a
capacity greater than 500 persons;
  (D) Medical facilities with 50 or more resident, incapacitated
patients not included in subparagraphs (A) to (C) of this
paragraph;
  (E) Jails and detention facilities; and
  (F) All structures and occupancies with a capacity greater than
5,000 persons.