68th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1995 Regular Session
[…] to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity:
  (1) Separate accounting;
  (2) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
  (3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will
fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state;
or
  (4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an
equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Corrects series reference.
  SECTION 158. [{[+[ORS 314.675 is added to and made a part of
ORS 314.605 to 314.670.[+[}
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Expands series.
  SECTION 159. ORS 314.680 is amended to read:
  314.680. As used in ORS 314.680 to  [{[-[314.688[-[} [{[+[
314.690[+[}, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Broadcasting' means the activity of transmitting any
one-way electronic signal by radio waves, microwaves, wires,
coaxial cables, wave guides or other conduits of communications.
  (2) 'Gross receipts from broadcasting' means all gross receipts
of an interstate broadcaster from transactions and activities in
the regular course of its trade or business except receipts from
sales of real or tangible personal property.
  (3) 'Interstate broadcaster' means a taxpayer that engages in
the for-profit business of broadcasting to subscribers or to an
audience located both within and without this state. The audience
or subscribers ratio shall be determined by department rule.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Corrects series reference.
  SECTION 160. ORS 314.682 is amended to read:
  314.682. (1) Notwithstanding any provisions of ORS
[{[-[314.665 and 314.670[-[} [{[+[ 314.605 to 314.675[+[} to the
contrary, ORS 314.680, 314.684 and 314.686 shall apply to the
apportionment of the income of an interstate broadcaster.
  (2) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, all
other provisions of ORS  [{[-[314.610 to 314.670[-[} [{[+[
314.605 to 314.675[+[} shall apply to the apportionment of the
income of an interstate broadcaster.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Corrects series reference.
  SECTION 161. ORS 314.686 is amended to read:
  314.686. If an interstate broadcaster has gross receipts from
broadcasting, the determination of net income taxable by this
state shall be based upon the business activity within this
state, and the department shall require either the segregated
method of reporting or the apportionment method of reporting
described in ORS 314.680 to  [{[-[314.684[-[} [{[+[ 314.690[+[},
under the rules adopted by the department, so as fairly and
accurately to reflect the net income of the interstate
broadcaster's business done within this state.
  [{[+[ NOTE:[+[} Corrects series reference.
  SECTION 162. ORS 314.688 is amended to read: