69th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1997 Regular Session Enrolled House Bill 2104 Ordered printed by the Speaker pursuant to House Rule 12.00A (5). Presession filed (at the request of Oregon Racing Commission) CHAPTER ................ AN ACT Relating to activities regulated by Oregon Racing Commission; creating new provisions; and amending ORS 462.010, 462.040, 462.050, 462.057, 462.073, 462.075, 462.090, 462.140, 462.190, 462.240, 462.405, 462.710 and 462.720. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. ORS 462.010 is amended to read: 462.010. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) 'Commission' means the Oregon Racing Commission. (2) 'Race meet' means and includes any exhibition of animal racing where the mutuel system is used in conjunction with any race. (3) 'Licensee' means a person, partnership, corporation, political subdivision, municipal corporation or any other body holding a license under this chapter. (4) 'Public training track' means any race course { - the facilities of which are - } { + or other facility that is + } available or open to the public for use in the training or schooling of racing animals. (5) 'Race course' means all the premises used in connection with the conduct of a race meet, including but not limited to, the race track, grandstands, paddock, stables, kennels and all other buildings and grounds adjacent to or appurtenant to the physical limits of the race track. (6) 'Race' shall mean any race conducted in a race meet. Included are races conducted without wagering provided one or more races in the meet are conducted with wagering. (7) 'Drug' means any narcotic, sedative, anesthetic, analgesic, drug or other medication of any kind or description intended for use in any manner - directly or indirectly, internally or externally - in the diagnosis, treatment, mitigation or cure of injury or disease or for use in the prevention of disease, which could affect, in any manner, the racing condition or performance of an animal as a depressant, stimulant, local anesthetic, analgesic, sedative or otherwise. The term also includes substances (other than foods) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of the animal and all substances affecting the central nervous system, respiratory system, or blood pressure of any animal other than vitamins or supplemental feeds.