69th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1997 Regular Session
[…] $5,000 fine, or both.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to vital statistics; creating new provisions; amending
  ORS 109.400, 432.005, 432.010, 432.015, 432.030, 432.035,
  432.075, 432.080, 432.085, 432.090, 432.105, 432.115, 432.119,
  432.122, 432.140, 432.142, 432.165, 432.230, 432.235, 432.285,
  432.287, 432.300, 432.307, 432.312, 432.317, 432.327, 432.333,
  432.337, 432.405, 432.415, 432.420 and 432.430; and repealing
  ORS 432.045, 432.050, 432.120, 432.175, 432.205, 432.215 and
  432.990.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 432.005 is amended to read:
  432.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Assistant director' means the Assistant Director for
Health.
  (2) 'Dead body' means a human body or such parts of such human
body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded
that death   { - recently - }  occurred.
  (3) 'Division' means the Health Division of the Department of
Human Resources.
  (4) 'Fetal death' means death prior to the complete expulsion
or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception,
irrespective of the duration of pregnancy  { - ; - }  { + , but
does not include an induced termination of pregnancy. + } The
death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or
extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence
of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical
cord or definite movement of the voluntary muscles.
  (5) 'File' means the presentation  { + and acceptance + } of a
vital record  { + or vital report + } provided for in this
chapter   { - for registration - }  by the   { - Vital Statistics
Unit - }  { +  Center for Health Statistics + }.
  (6) 'Final disposition' means the burial, interment, cremation,
removal from the state or other authorized disposition of a dead
body or fetus.
  (7) 'Induced termination of pregnancy' means the purposeful
interruption of  { + an intrauterine + } pregnancy with the
intention other than to produce a live-born infant   { - or to
remove a dead fetus - }  and
  { - which - }   { + that + } does not result in a live
birth. { +  'Induced termination of pregnancy' does not include
management of prolonged retention of products of conception
following fetal death. + }
  (8) 'Institution' means any establishment, public or private,
 { - which - }   { + that + } provides inpatient  { + or
outpatient + } medical, surgical or diagnostic care or treatment
or nursing, custodial or domiciliary care, or to which persons
are committed by law.
  (9) 'Live birth' means the complete expulsion or extraction