A student of a youth correction facility who has been transferred to another institution may not be transferred from such other institution to a Department of Corrections institution. { + NOTE: + } Corrects reference to state agency. SECTION 53. ORS 181.610 is amended to read: 181.610. In ORS 181.610 to 181.690, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Abuse' has the meaning given the term in ORS 107.705. (2) 'Board' means the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training appointed pursuant to ORS 181.620. (3) 'Certified reserve officer' means a reserve officer who has been designated by a local law enforcement unit, has received training necessary for certification and has met the minimum standards and training requirements established under ORS 181.640. (4) 'Commissioned' means an authorization granting the power to perform various acts or duties of a police officer or certified reserve officer and acting under the supervision and responsibility of a county sheriff or as otherwise provided by law. (5) 'Corrections officer' means an officer or member of a law enforcement unit who is employed full time thereby and is charged with and primarily performs the duty of custody, control or supervision of individuals convicted of or arrested for a criminal offense and confined in a place of incarceration or detention other than a place used exclusively for incarceration or detention of juveniles. (6) 'Domestic violence' means abuse between family or household members. (7) 'Emergency medical dispatcher' means a person who has responsibility to process requests for medical assistance from the public or to dispatch medical care providers. Enrolled House Bill 2509 (HB 2509-B) Page 57 (8) 'Executive director' means the executive director of the board. (9) 'Family or household members' has the meaning given that term in ORS 107.705. (10) 'Fire protection equipment' means any apparatus, machinery or appliance intended for use by a fire service unit in fire prevention or suppression activities. 'Fire protection equipment' does not include forest fire protection equipment.