(9) Where a partner has become bankrupt or the estate of the partner is insolvent the claims against the separate property of the partner shall rank in the following order: (a) Those owing to separate creditors { + . + } { - ; - } (b) Those owing to partnership creditors { + . + } { - ; - } (c) Those owing to partners by way of contribution. { + NOTE: + } Corrects punctuation. SECTION 29. ORS 87.501 is amended to read: 87.501. As used in ORS 87.501 to 87.539, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Authorized representative' means a person appointed under { - authority of ORS 126.103 or 126.157 - } { + ORS chapter 125 + } as a guardian or conservator of an individual and any other person holding funds or receiving benefits or income on behalf of an individual. (2) 'Care' means all the services rendered in a long term care facility, including but not limited to medical care, room and board, nursing care, administrative costs, supplies, equipment and ancillary services such as therapies. (3) 'Decedent' means an individual who has died leaving property that is subject to administration. (4) 'Decedent's estate' means the real and personal property of a decedent, as from time to time changed in form by sale, reinvestment or otherwise, and augmented by any accretions or additions thereto and substitutions therefor or diminished by any decreases and distributions therefrom. The term does not include assets placed in trust for the decedent by other persons. (5) 'Long term care facility' means facilities licensed as skilled nursing facilities, as defined in ORS 442.015, and Enrolled House Bill 2509 (HB 2509-B) Page 28 residential care facilities and adult foster homes licensed under ORS chapter 443. (6) 'Personal estate' means all the real and personal property of a living individual. The term includes real and personal property held by an authorized representative of an individual and all real and personal property held by any other person on behalf of an individual.