(6) For the purposes of this section, 'residential facility' means a domiciliary care facility as defined by ORS 443.205, a long term care facility as defined by ORS 442.015, a residential facility as defined by ORS 443.400, an adult foster home as defined by ORS 443.705 and any residential facility required to be registered under ORS 443.480 to 443.500. { + NOTE: + } Corrects grammar. SECTION 145. ORS 448.115 is amended to read: 448.115. As used in ORS 448.115 to 448.285, 454.235 { - , - } { + and + } 454.255 { - and 757.005 - } unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Connection' means the connection between a water system and a customer which enables the customer to receive potable water from the system. (2) 'Construction standards' means criteria for constructing or installing water system facilities. (3) 'Emergency' means a condition resulting from an unusual calamity such as a flood, an earthquake or an accidental spill of hazardous material which can endanger the quality of the water produced by a water system. (4) 'Operational requirements' means requirements which prescribe the manner in which water systems must be operated. (5) 'Permit' means a document issued to a water system which authorizes it to commence or continue to operate in the State of Oregon and lists the conditions the system must meet to continue operating. (6) 'Safe drinking water' means water which is sufficiently free from biological, chemical, radiological or physical impurities such that individuals will not be exposed to disease or harmful physiological effects. (7) 'Sanitary survey' means an on-site review of the source, facilities, equipment, operation and maintenance of a water system, including related land uses, for the purpose of evaluating the capability of that water system to produce and distribute safe drinking water. (8) 'Special master' means the person appointed by the court to administrate the water system. (9) 'Variance' means permission from the agency for a water system to provide water which does not meet water quality standards. (10) 'Water supplier' means any person, group of persons, municipality, district, corporation or entity which owns or operates a water system. (11) 'Water system' means a system for the provision of piped water for human consumption.