A contribution may be designated for a previous election under this subsection if the contribution does not exceed the expenditure deficit of the candidate or principal campaign committee of the candidate receiving the contribution. Enrolled House Bill 2509 (HB 2509-B) Page 87 { + NOTE: + } Deletes reference in (1)(a)(A) to repealed section. SECTION 78. ORS 271.715 is amended to read: 271.715. As used in ORS 271.715 to 271.795 { - and 390.805 - } , unless the context otherwise requires: (1) 'Conservation easement' means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic, or open space values of real property, assuring its availability for agricultural, forest, recreational, or open space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real property. (2) 'Highway scenic preservation easement' means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic or open space values of property. (3) 'Holder' means: (a) The state or any county, city or park and recreation district acting alone or in cooperation with any federal or state agency, public corporation or political subdivision; or (b) A charitable corporation, charitable association, charitable trust, the purposes or powers of which include retaining or protecting the natural, scenic, or open space values of real property, assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forest, recreational, or open space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real property. (4) 'Third-party right of enforcement' means a right provided in a conservation easement or highway scenic preservation easement to enforce any of its terms granted to a governmental body, charitable corporation, charitable association or charitable trust, which, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder. { + NOTE: + } Deletes incorrect reference.