(13) As used in this section, 'proceeds of a compensable crime' does not include property or assets that have been forfeited pursuant to law or that constitute contraband. It also does not include property or assets in which the individual charged or convicted of committing a compensable crime has no legal or equitable interest. { + NOTE: + } Corrects punctuation in (1)(b). SECTION 47. ORS 162.135 is amended to read: 162.135. As used in ORS 162.135 to 162.205, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Contraband' means: (a) Controlled substances as defined in ORS 475.005; (b) Drug paraphernalia as defined in ORS 475.525; (c) Currency possessed by or in the control of an inmate confined in a correctional facility; or Enrolled House Bill 2509 (HB 2509-B) Page 51 (d) Any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility, { - juvenile - } { + youth correction + } facility or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein. (2) 'Correctional facility' means any place used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of a crime or otherwise confined under a court order and includes but is not limited to a { - juvenile - } { + youth correction + } facility. 'Correctional facility' applies to a state hospital only as to persons detained therein charged with or convicted of a crime, or detained therein after acquittal of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect under ORS 161.290 to 161.370. (3) 'Currency' means paper money and coins that are within the correctional institution. (4) 'Custody' means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility, { - juvenile - } { + youth correction + } facility or a state hospital. (5) 'Escape' means the unlawful departure of a person from custody or a correctional facility. 'Escape' includes the unauthorized departure or absence from this state or failure to return to this state by a person who is under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board. 'Escape' does not include failure to comply with provisions of a conditional release in ORS 135.245. (6) ' { - Juvenile - } { + Youth correction + } facility' means the MacLaren School { - for Boys - } , Hillcrest School of Oregon and any other school established by law for