(b) The examination for the marriage and family therapist license shall include, but not be limited to, marriage and family therapy theory, systems theory, appraisal of family relationships, normal individual and family development, research and evaluation, professional conduct, ethics and Oregon law. { + NOTE: + } Deletes obsolete provision. SECTION 207. { + ORS 682.015 is added to and made a part of ORS chapter 682. + } { + NOTE: + } Adds section to appropriate chapter series. SECTION 208. ORS 682.025 is amended to read: 682.025. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Ambulance' or 'ambulance vehicle' means any privately or publicly owned motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft that is regularly provided or offered to be provided for the emergency transportation of persons suffering from illness, injury or disability. (2) 'Ambulance service' means any person, governmental unit, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship or other entity that operates ambulances and that holds itself out as providing prehospital care or medical transportation to sick, injured or disabled persons. (3) 'Board' means the Board of Medical Examiners for the State of Oregon. (4) 'Division' means the Health Division of the Department of Human Resources. (5) 'Emergency care' means the performance of acts or procedures under emergency conditions in the observation, care and counsel of the ill, injured or disabled; in the administration of care or medications as prescribed by a licensed physician, insofar as any of these acts is based upon knowledge Enrolled House Bill 2509 (HB 2509-B) Page 182 and application of the principles of biological, physical and social science as required by a completed course utilizing an approved curriculum in prehospital emergency care. However, 'emergency care' does not include acts of medical diagnosis or prescription of therapeutic or corrective measures. (6) 'Emergency medical technician' means a person who has received formal training in emergency care, and is state certified to attend any ill, injured or disabled person. Police officers, firefighters, funeral home employees and other personnel serving in a dual capacity one of which meets the definition of ' emergency medical technician' are 'emergency medical technicians' within the meaning of this chapter.