69th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1997 Regular Session
[…] necessary to implement the successful schools program. + }
  SECTION 3.  { + Prior to October 1, 1998, the Department of
Education shall report on the implementation of sections 1 and 2
of this Act to the appropriate legislative interim committees on
education. The report shall include:
  (1) The rules adopted by the State Board of Education to
implement the successful schools program;
  (2) A recommendation on the source of funding for the
successful schools program; and
  (3) A recommendation on the amount of funding required for the
successful schools program. + }
  SECTION 4. ORS 342.815 is amended to read:
  342.815. As used in ORS 342.805 to 342.934 unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) Notwithstanding ORS 342.120, 'administrator' includes any
teacher the majority of whose employed time is devoted to service
as a supervisor, principal, vice principal or director of a
department or the equivalent in a fair dismissal district but
shall not include the superintendent, deputy superintendent or
assistant superintendent of any such district or any substitute
or temporary teacher employed by such a district.



Enrolled Senate Bill 880 (SB 880-C)                        Page 2



  (2) 'Board' means the board of directors of a fair dismissal
school district.
   { +  (3) 'Contract teacher' means any teacher who has been
regularly employed by a school district for a probationary period
of three successive school years, and who has been retained for
the next succeeding school year. The district school board may
enter into agreements that provide for a shorter probationary
period of not less than one year for teachers who have satisfied
the three-year probationary period in another Oregon school
district. + }
    { - (3) - }   { + (4) + } 'District superintendent' means the
superintendent of schools of a fair dismissal district or, in the
absence of the superintendent, the person designated to fulfill
the superintendent's functions.
    { - (4) - }   { + (5) + } 'Fair dismissal district' means any
common or union high school district or education service
district.
    { - (5) 'Permanent teacher' means any teacher who has been
regularly employed by a fair dismissal district for a period of
not less than three successive school years and who has been
reelected by the district after the completion of such three-year
period for the next succeeding school year. - }
  (6) 'Probationary teacher' means any teacher employed by a fair
dismissal district who is not a   { - permanent - }
 { + contract + } teacher.
   { +  (7) 'Program of assistance for improvement' means a
written plan for a contract teacher that with reasonable
specificity: