70th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1999 Regular Session
[…] a third party if the customer consents in writing or
electronically, if the disclosure is necessary to render utility
or district services to the customer, or if the disclosure is
required pursuant to a court order. The utility or district may
charge as appropriate for the costs of providing such
information. The utility or district may make customer records
available to third party credit agencies on a regular basis in
connection with the establishment and management of customer
accounts or in the event such accounts are delinquent. + }
  SECTION 34. ORS 225.450 is amended to read:
  225.450. As used in ORS 225.450 to 225.490, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'City' means a city organized under the law of California,
Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington or Wyoming
and owning and operating an electric light and power system.
  (2) 'Common facilities' means any works and facilities
necessary or incidental to the generation { + , transmission,
distribution or marketing + } of electric power   { - and energy
by nuclear, geothermal, solar, wind or other means, and for the
transmission thereof - }  { +  and related goods and
commodities + }.
  (3) 'District' means a people's utility district organized
under ORS chapter 261 or a similar public utility district
organized under the law of California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana,
Nevada, Washington or Wyoming.

  (4) 'Electric cooperative' means a cooperative corporation
organized under the law of California, Colorado, Idaho, Oregon,
Montana, Nevada, Washington or Wyoming and owning and operating
an electric generation, transmission or distribution system.
  SECTION 35. ORS 225.460 is amended to read:
  225.460. (1) The Legislative Assembly finds and declares it to
be in the public interest and for a public purpose that cities,
districts, electric cooperatives  { - , - }  and electric utility
companies
  { - described in ORS 225.470, - }  participate as authorized in
ORS 225.450 to 225.490 { +  jointly and with other persons + }
to:
  (a) Achieve economies of scale in the generation of
electricity;   { - and - }
  (b) Meet the future power needs of this state and its
inhabitants  { - . - }  { + ; and
  (c) Participate in transactions useful for the development of
an efficient system for the transmission and distribution or
marketing of electric power and related goods and
commodities. + }
  (2) ORS 225.450 to 225.490 shall be construed liberally to
effectuate the purposes set out in subsection (1) of this
section.
  SECTION 36. ORS 225.470 is amended to read:
  225.470. In addition to the powers otherwise conferred on
cities of this state, such a city owning and operating an