70th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--1999 Regular Session
[…] negotiated sale, revenue bonds pledging revenues of its electric
system and its interest or share of the revenues derived from the
common facilities and any additions or betterments thereto, in
order to pay its respective share of the cost of the planning,
financing, acquisition  { - , - }  { +  and + } construction
 { - and the initial fuel costs - }  thereof. All moneys paid or
property supplied by any such city for the purpose of carrying
out the powers conferred by ORS 225.450 to 225.490 are declared
to be for a public purpose.
  SECTION 38. ORS 261.235 is amended to read:
  261.235. As used in ORS 261.235 to 261.255, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'City' means a city organized under the law of California,
Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon or Washington and owning and
operating an electric light and power system.
  (2) 'Common facilities' means any works and facilities
necessary or incidental to the generation { + , transmission,
distribution or marketing + } of electric power   { - and energy
by nuclear, geothermal, solar, wind or other means, and for the
transmission thereof - }  { +  and related goods and
commodities + }.
  (3) 'District' means a people's utility district organized
under this chapter or a similar public utility district organized
under the law of California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada or
Washington.
  (4) 'Electric cooperative' means a cooperative corporation
organized under the law of California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada,
Oregon or Washington and owning and operating an electric
distribution system.
  SECTION 39. ORS 261.240 is amended to read:
  261.240. (1) The Legislative Assembly finds and declares it to
be in the public interest and for a public purpose that
districts, cities, electric cooperatives, and electric utility
companies   { - described in ORS 261.245 - }  participate as
authorized in ORS 261.235 to 261.255 { +  jointly and with other
persons + } to:
  (a) Achieve economies of scale in the generation of
electricity;   { - and - }
  (b) Meet the future power needs of this state and its
inhabitants  { - . - }  { + ; and
  (c) Participate in transactions useful for the development of
an efficient system for the transmission and distribution or
marketing of electric power and related goods and
commodities. + }
  (2) ORS 261.235 to 261.255 shall be construed liberally to
effectuate the purposes set out in subsection (1) of this
section.
  SECTION 40. ORS 261.245 is amended to read:
  261.245. In addition to the powers otherwise conferred on
districts of this state, such a district owning and operating an