Chapter 214 Oregon Laws 1999
[…] forth herein: (Describe the property conveyed.)
(If there are to be
exceptions to the covenants described in [this
section] ORS 93.855 (2), here
insert such exceptions.)
(Following statement of exceptions, here insert statement required
under ORS 93.040 (1).)
The true consideration for
this conveyance is $____. (Here comply with the requirements of ORS 93.030.)
Dated this ____ day of ____,
19___.
___________________________________________________________________
(2) A deed in the form of subsection (1) of this section shall
have the same effect as a warranty deed as described in ORS 93.850, except that
the covenant of freedom from encumbrances shall be limited to those
encumbrances created or suffered by the grantor and the covenant of warranty
shall be limited to read: "That the grantor warrants and will defend the
title to the property against all persons who may lawfully claim the same by,
through or under the grantor."
(3) If the grantor desires to exclude any encumbrances or other
interests from the scope of the covenants of the grantor, such exclusions must
be expressly set forth on the deed.
SECTION 3.
ORS 93.860 is amended to read: