Chapter 593 Oregon Laws 1999
[…] of a certificate. Moneys from the fee are continuously appropriated to the
department for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of ORS 822.007,
822.009, 822.075 and 822.080. The fee imposed under this section is in addition
to fees under ORS 822.700 for issuance and renewal of a vehicle dealer
certificate.
SECTION 8.
ORS 805.250 is amended to read:
805.250. This section establishes fees for issuance of
registration plates authorized under ORS 805.200. If a fee for plates
authorized in ORS 805.200 is not established in this section, the fee is the
same fee as established under ORS 803.570. Where a fee is established under
this section, the fee is in addition to the fee established under ORS 803.570
unless otherwise provided in the following:
(1) Amateur radio operator registration plates issued under ORS
805.230, $5.
(2) Customized registration plates issued under ORS 805.240,
$25 annual fee.
(3) Special interest registration plates approved under ORS
805.210 are approved without cost except as provided in this subsection,
including without payment of the fee established under ORS 803.570. If
identifying stickers are required, $1 per sticker or pair of stickers.
(4) Dealer plates issued under ORS 822.020 and 822.040 are as
follows:
(a) For the original dealer plate, no fee except the fee
established under ORS 803.570.
(b) For replacement [or
additional] dealer plates, $10 for each plate except that persons dealing
exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds, Class I all-terrain vehicles or snowmobiles
or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $3 for each replacement [or additional] plate.
(c) For additional
plates, or for renewal of registration, $42, except that persons dealing
exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds, Class I all-terrain vehicles or snowmobiles
or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $9 for each additional
plate, or for renewal of registration.
(5) Special vehicle transporter plates or devices issued under
ORS 822.310, $5 for each plate or device.
(6) Instructor plates issued under ORS 821.125, $10 for each
plate.
SECTION 9. The Department of Transportation may adopt
any rules the department determines necessary for an orderly transition to a
three-year cycle for issuing and renewing vehicle dealer certificates. The