Chapter 977 Oregon Laws 1999
[…] (3) The offense described in this section, failure to carry a registration card, is a Class D traffic infraction.

      SECTION 22. ORS 805.250 is amended to read:

      805.250. This section establishes fees for issuance of registration plates authorized under ORS 805.200. If a fee for plates authorized in ORS 805.200 is not established in this section, the fee is the same fee as established under ORS 803.570. Where a fee is established under this section, the fee is in addition to the fee established under ORS 803.570 unless otherwise provided in the following:

      (1) Amateur radio operator registration plates issued under ORS 805.230, $5.

      (2) Customized registration plates issued under ORS 805.240, $25 annual fee.

      (3) Special interest registration plates approved under ORS 805.210 are approved without cost except as provided in this subsection, including without payment of the fee established under ORS 803.570. If identifying stickers are required, $1 per sticker or pair of stickers.

      (4) Dealer plates issued under ORS 822.020 and 822.040 are as follows:

      (a) For the original dealer plate, no fee except the fee established under ORS 803.570.

      (b) For replacement or additional dealer plates, $10 for each plate except that persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds, [Class I all-terrain vehicles or] snowmobiles or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $3 for each replacement or additional plate.

      (5) Special vehicle transporter plates or devices issued under ORS 822.310, $5 for each plate or device.

      [(6) Instructor plates issued under ORS 821.125, $10 for each plate.]

      SECTION 22a. Section 8, chapter 593, Oregon Laws 1999 (Enrolled House Bill 2739) (amending ORS 805.250), is repealed and ORS 805.250, as amended by section 22 of this 1999 Act, is amended to read:

      805.250. This section establishes fees for issuance of registration plates authorized under ORS 805.200. If a fee for plates authorized in ORS 805.200 is not established in this section, the fee is the same fee as established under ORS 803.570. Where a fee is established under this section, the fee is in addition to the fee established under ORS 803.570 unless otherwise provided in the following:

      (1) Amateur radio operator registration plates issued under ORS 805.230, $5.

      (2) Customized registration plates issued under ORS 805.240, $25 annual fee.

      (3) Special interest registration plates approved under ORS 805.210 are approved without cost except as provided in this subsection, including without payment of the fee established under ORS 803.570. If identifying stickers are required, $1 per sticker or pair of stickers.

      (4) Dealer plates issued under ORS 822.020 and 822.040 are as follows:

      (a) For the original dealer plate, no fee except the fee established under ORS 803.570.

      (b) For replacement [or additional] dealer plates, $10 for each plate except that persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds, snowmobiles or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $3 for each replacement [or additional] plate.

      (c) For additional plates, or for renewal of registration, $42, except that persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds or snowmobiles or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $9 for each additional plate, or for renewal of registration.

      (5) Special vehicle transporter plates or devices issued under ORS 822.310, $5 for each plate or device.

      SECTION 23. ORS 821.050 is amended to read:

      821.050. (1) Limits on the authority of cities, counties or other political subdivisions of this state or any state agency are as imposed under ORS 801.040.