Chapter 14 Oregon Laws 2003
[…] This documentation shall have the same legal effect as a registry identification card until such time as the person receives notification that the application has been approved or denied.

          NOTE: Corrects punctuation in (1)(a); eliminates gender-specific pronouns in (1)(b), (5)(a)(A), (8) and (9); corrects grammar in (2); conforms subparagraph numbering to legislative style in (5)(a), (6)(a) and (7)(a).

 

          SECTION 307. ORS 475.565 is amended to read:

          475.565. (1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law:

          (a) A person who violates ORS 475.525 shall incur a civil penalty in an amount of at least $2,000 and not more than $10,000; and

          (b) The court may order other equitable remedies including but not limited to injunctive relief.

          (2) Any fines collected under this section shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund to the credit of the Department of Human Services [for use by the department]. The moneys shall be used for the development and implementation of drug abuse prevention activities and adolescent treatment.

          NOTE: Deletes superfluous language resulting from name change in (2).

 

          SECTION 308. ORS 475A.005, as amended by section 1a, chapter 780, Oregon Laws 2001, is amended to read:

          475A.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: