Chapter 380 Oregon Laws 2003
[…] (a) Require that Social Security numbers be listed on a separate paper attached to an affidavit of the person providing the Social Security number certifying that the Social Security number is correct;

          (b) Ensure that the Social Security numbers are provided to or made accessible to the entities primarily responsible for providing support enforcement services under ORS 25.080; and

          (c) Comply with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 666 relating to provision of Social Security numbers.

 

          SECTION 2. ORS 192.501 is amended to read:

          192.501. The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance:

          (1) Records of a public body pertaining to litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed, or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such litigation is reasonably likely to occur. This exemption does not apply to litigation which has been concluded, and nothing in this subsection shall limit any right or opportunity granted by discovery or deposition statutes to a party to litigation or potential litigation;

          (2) Trade secrets. “Trade secrets,” as used in this section, may include, but are not limited to, any formula, plan, pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data, or compilation of information which is not patented, which is known only to certain individuals within an organization and which is used in a