Chapter 649 Oregon Laws 2005
[…] (c) The suspension is for refusal of a test under ORS 813.100.

          (5) For the lifetime of the person if the person has previously been convicted of an offense described in section 13 of this 2005 Act or had a commercial driver license suspended as described in section 13 of this 2005 Act.

 

          SECTION 26. The amendments to ORS 813.404 by section 25 of this 2005 Act apply to:

          (1) Offenses committed before, on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act for suspensions imposed as provided under ORS 813.404 (1) to (4).

          (2) Offenses committed before, on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act for suspensions imposed as provided under ORS 813.404 (5) if:

          (a) The person has two or more previous records of conviction or suspensions as described in section 13 of this 2005 Act;

          (b) The records of conviction or suspensions described in paragraph (a) of this subsection resulted from the operation of a commercial motor vehicle; and

          (c) None of the offenses described in paragraph (a) of this subsection was an offense described in section 13 (2)(f) of this 2005 Act.

          (3) Offenses committed on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act for suspensions imposed under ORS 813.404 (5) if the offense is not an offense described in subsection (2) of this section.

 

          SECTION 27. ORS 813.410 is amended to read:

          813.410. (1) If the Department of Transportation receives from a police officer a report that is in substantial compliance with ORS 813.120, the department shall suspend the driving privileges of the person in this state on the 30th day after the date of arrest or, if the report indicates that the person failed a blood test, on the 60th day after receipt of the report, unless, at a hearing described under this section, the department determines that the suspension would not be valid as described in this section. A suspension of driving privileges imposed under this subsection shall be for a period of time established under ORS 813.420.

          (2) If the department receives from a police officer a report pursuant to ORS 813.120 that discloses that the person holds a commercial driver license and that the person was driving a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle and refused to submit to a test under ORS 813.100 or that the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle and submitted to a breath or blood test and the person’s blood, as shown by the test, had 0.04 percent or more by weight of alcohol, the department shall suspend the person’s commercial driver license on the 30th day after the date of arrest or, if the report indicates that the person failed a blood