Chapter 410
[…] recorded, and all previously recorded amendments that are in effect and are
being codified;
(d) Include a
certification by the president and secretary of the association that the
restated bylaws include all previously adopted amendments that are in effect
and no other changes except, if applicable, to correct scriveners’ errors or to
conform form and style; and
(e) Be executed and
acknowledged by the president and secretary of the association and recorded in
the deed records of each county in which the planned community is located.
SECTION 2a. ORS 94.630 is amended to read:
94.630. (1) Subject to
subsection (2) of this section and except as otherwise provided in its
declaration or bylaws, a homeowners association may:
(a) Adopt and amend
bylaws, rules and regulations for the planned community;
(b) Adopt and amend
budgets for revenues, expenditures and reserves, and collect assessments from
owners for common expenses and the reserve account established under ORS
94.595;
(c) Hire and terminate
managing agents and other employees, agents and independent contractors;
(d) Defend against any
claims, proceedings or actions brought against it;
(e) Subject to
subsection (4) of this section, initiate or intervene in litigation or
administrative proceedings in its own name and without joining the individual
owners in the following:
(A) Matters relating to
the collection of assessments and the enforcement of governing documents;
(B) Matters arising out
of contracts to which the association is a party;
(C) Actions seeking
equitable or other nonmonetary relief regarding matters that affect the common
interests of the owners, including but not limited to the abatement of
nuisance;
[(D) Matters relating to or affecting common property, including but not
limited to actions for damage, destruction, impairment or loss of use of any
common property;]
(D) Matters,
including but not limited to actions for damage, destruction, impairment or
loss of use, relating to or affecting:
(i) Individually owned
real property, the expenses for which, including maintenance, repair or
replacement, insurance or other expenses, the association is responsible; or
(ii) Common property;
(E) Matters relating to
or affecting the lots or interests of the owners including but not limited to
damage, destruction, impairment or loss of use of a lot or portion thereof, if:
(i) Resulting from a
nuisance or a defect in or damage to common property or individually owned
real property, the expenses for which, including maintenance, repair or replacement,
insurance or other expenses, the association is responsible; or
(ii) Required to