Chapter 595 Oregon Laws 2009
[…] Any rules adopted pursuant to this section shall require the [department] authority to approve or deny a petition within 180 days of receipt of the petition by the [department] authority. Denial of a petition shall be considered a final [department] authority action subject to judicial review.

 

          SECTION 974. ORS 475.338 is amended to read:

          475.338. The [Department of Human Services] Oregon Health Authority shall adopt all rules necessary for the implementation and administration of ORS 475.300 to 475.346.

 

          SECTION 975. ORS 475.565 is amended to read:

          475.565. (1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law:

          (a) A person who violates ORS 475.525 shall incur a civil penalty in an amount of at least $2,000 and not more than $10,000; and

          (b) The court may order other equitable remedies including but not limited to injunctive relief.

          (2) Any fines collected under this section shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund to the credit of the [Department of Human Services] Oregon Health Authority. The moneys shall be used for the development and implementation of drug abuse prevention activities and adolescent treatment.

 

          SECTION 976. ORS 476.030 is amended to read:

          476.030. (1) The State Fire Marshal shall enforce all statutes, and make rules relating to:

          (a) The prevention of fires.

          (b) The storage and use of combustibles and explosives.