Chapter 595 Oregon Laws 2009
[…] If a final order approving or disapproving a minor boundary change is not adopted within 90 days after the petition, resolution or application is filed or within the period of postponement, the petition, resolution or application shall be considered approved by the commission. A postponement shall not be for a period exceeding one year from the date the petition, resolution or application initiating the proposal is filed with the commission.

 

          SECTION 178. ORS 199.495 is amended to read:

          199.495. In a proceeding initiated as provided by ORS 199.490 (2) and (5):

          (1) If the proposed annexation is approved by the commission, the final order shall be effective at the time specified in the final order except that the effective date for an annexation initiated as provided by ORS 199.490 (5) shall not be more than one year after the date the final order is adopted and for an annexation initiated as provided by ORS 199.490 (2) shall not be more than 10 years after the date the final order is adopted. If no effective date is specified in the final order, the order shall take effect on the date the order is adopted. The order shall not be subject to ORS 199.505.

          (2) ORS 222.883 to 222.896, 222.900 (1) and (3) and 222.915 do not apply to proceedings initiated by the findings of the Director of [Human Services] the Oregon Health Authority.

 

          SECTION 179. ORS 199.512 is amended to read:

          199.512. (1) The findings of the Director of [Human Services] the Oregon Health Authority filed with a boundary commission in accordance with ORS 431.740 or 431.750 shall be considered a petition for the purposes of ORS 199.410 to 199.534. When the findings of the director are filed with a commission, it shall proceed in accordance with the