Chapter 595
[…] claim, and need not accelerate the remaining payments. The plaintiff may
include in a claim all amounts claimed from a defendant on more than one
transaction or occurrence if the total amount of the claim does not exceed [$7,500] $10,000.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3) of
this section, a plaintiff bringing an action on assigned claims:
(a) Need bring an action only on those
claims that have been assigned as of the date the action is filed; and
(b) May bring separate actions for
each person assigning claims to the plaintiff.
SECTION 49. ORS 46.455 is amended to
read:
46.455. Within 14 days after the date
of service of the notice and claim upon the defendant as provided in ORS
46.445:
(1) If the defendant admits the claim,
the defendant may settle it by:
(a) Paying to the plaintiff the amount
of the claim plus the amount of all filing fees and service expenses paid by the
plaintiff and mailing proof of that payment to the court.
(b) If the claim is for recovery of
specific personal property, delivering the property to the plaintiff and paying
to the plaintiff the amount of all filing fees and service expenses paid by the
plaintiff and mailing proof of that delivery and payment to the court.
(2) If the defendant denies the claim,
the defendant:
(a) May demand a hearing in the small
claims department in a written request to the clerk in the form prescribed by
the court, accompanied by payment of the defendant’s fee prescribed; and
(b) When demanding a hearing, may
assert a counterclaim in the form provided by the court[; or].
[(c)]
(3) If the amount or value claimed exceeds $750, the defendant has a
constitutional right to a jury trial and may claim that right in a written
request to the clerk in the form prescribed by the court, accompanied by
payment of the appearance fee required from defendants [in circuit court actions together with the amount of the circuit court
jury trial fee for the first day of trial] under section 15 of this 2011
Act. The request shall designate a mailing address to which a summons and
copy of the complaint may be served by mail. Thereafter, the plaintiff’s claim
will not be limited to the amount stated in the claim, though it must involve
the same controversy.
SECTION 50. ORS 46.461 is amended to
read:
46.461. (1) The defendant in an action
in the small claims department may assert as a counterclaim any claim that, on
the date of issuance of notice pursuant to ORS 46.445, the defendant may have
against the plaintiff and that arises out of the same transaction or occurrence
that is the subject matter of the claim filed by the plaintiff.