Chapter 597 Oregon Laws 2011
[…] SECTION 218. ORS 475.565 is amended to read:

          475.565. (1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law:

          (a) A person who violates ORS 475.525 shall incur a civil penalty in an amount of at least $2,000 and not more than $10,000; and

          (b) The court may order other equitable remedies including but not limited to injunctive relief.

          (2) Any [fines] amounts collected under this section shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund to the credit of the Oregon Health Authority. The moneys shall be used for the development and implementation of drug abuse prevention activities and adolescent treatment.

 

          SECTION 219. ORS 476.990 is amended to read:

          476.990. (1) Violation of ORS 476.150 (2) is a Class A misdemeanor.