Chapter 419C
LAW REVIEW CITATIONS
Under former similar statutes
      56 OLR 428 (1977); 16 WLR 417 (1979)
      419C.005
NOTES OF DECISIONS
Under former similar statute
      Jurisdiction depends on the defendant’s age at the time judicial proceedings are initiated, not at the time of the alleged offense. State v. Watchman, 20 Or App 709, 533 P2d 361 (1975), Sup Ct review denied. But see 41 Or App 469, 599 P2d 1160 (1979)
* * *
      An Oregon juvenile court may waive its jurisdiction over an Oregon juvenile who has committed an offense in another state, but the court does not have the power to transfer jurisdiction over the juvenile to a court in another state. State ex rel Juvenile Dept. v. Casteel, 18 Or App 70, 523 P2d 1039 (1974), Sup Ct review denied
      Evidence of underlying offense and manner of its commission may be relevant to whether child is amenable to rehabilitation in juvenile system. State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Dahl, 37 Or App 839, 588 P2d 132 (1978)
      Where juvenile court denied motions to remand defendant, state could not circumvent juvenile court by indicting defendant in circuit court. State v. Thornton, 41 Or App 469, 599 P2d 1160 (1979)
      Where district attorney intentionally delayed prosecution of juvenile offender until he was 18 in order to avoid remand, juvenile court retained initial jurisdiction over offender. State v. Scurlock, 286 Or 277, 593 P2d 1159 (1979)
      Where defendant, Warm Springs Indian, was charged with federal offenses over which adult court of Oregon has no jurisdiction, he could not be remanded to state court. United States v. E.K., 471 F Supp 924 (1979)
      Juvenile court may order psychological or psychiatric evaluations for use in making decision to remand child to adult court. State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Engeweiler, 114 Or App 575, 836 P2d 157 (1992)
In general
      Requirement that youth possess “sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved” means that, in order to authorize waiver of youth under ORS 419C.352 or under this section, juvenile court must find, as factual determination, that youth possesses sufficient adult-like intellectual, social and emotional capabilities to have adult-like understanding of significance of youth’s conduct, including wrongfulness of that conduct and consequences for youth, victim and others. State v. J.C.N.-V., 359 Or 559, 380 P3d 248 (2016)
      29 WLR 689 (1993)
In general
      75 OLR 1223 (1996); 52 WLR 61 (2015)
      419C.352
NOTES OF DECISIONS
      Requirement that youth possess “sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved” means that, in order to authorize waiver of youth under ORS 419C.349 or this section, juvenile court must find, as factual determination, that youth possesses sufficient adult-like intellectual, social and emotional capabilities to have adult-like understanding of significance of youth’s conduct, including wrongfulness of that conduct and consequences for youth, victim and others. State v. J.C.N.-V., 359 Or 559, 380 P3d 248 (2016)
      419C.355
NOTES OF DECISIONS
Under former similar statute
      Child’s assent to being waived to adult court does not eliminate duty of court to make findings of fact supporting waiver. State ex rel Juvenile Dept. v. Heising, 29 Or App 903, 565 P2d 1105 (1977)
      Where oral findings demonstrated proper consideration of statutory factors, failure to make specific and detailed written findings did not invalidate remand. State ex rel Juvenile Dept. v. Cole, 280 Or 173, 570 P2d 365 (1977); State ex rel Juvenile Dept. v. Brown, 37 Or App 155, 586 P2d 374 (1978), Sup Ct review denied
      Order demonstrating that judge actually considered statutory criteria meets requirement that court make detailed, written findings of fact. State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Reed, 124 Or App 495, 863 P2d 1291 (1993), Sup Ct review denied
      419C.358
      419C.361
      75 OLR 1223 (1996)
      419C.364
NOTES OF DECISIONS
Under former similar statute
      Charges closely related to charge supporting waiver are included within scope of waiver, notwithstanding failure to order future cases involving child to be waived. State v. Kuhlmann, 75 Or App 683, 707 P2d 623 (1985), Sup Ct review denied
LAW REVIEW CITATIONS: 52 WLR 61 (2015)
      419C.370
NOTES OF DECISIONS
Under former similar statute
      Action initiated in district court against 17-year-old for game law violation was properly retained by district court where: blanket remand order was in effect; notice had been given to juvenile court and juvenile court did not assert jurisdiction. State v. Ledford, 47 Or App 1109, 615 P2d 1161 (1980), Sup Ct review denied
      Juvenile department is not prohibited from filing case relating to use or operation of motor vehicle directly in juvenile court, if department thinks juvenile court would be better forum. State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Williams, 55 Or App 951, 640 P2d 675 (1982)
      Provision for remand of child 16 years of age or older did not prohibit blanket remand of traffic cases involving juveniles under age of 16 and such remand did not violate Article I, section 20 of Oregon Constitution, or Fourteenth Amendment to U.S. Constitution. State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. Strickland, 84 Or App 272, 733 P2d 932 (1987)
In general
      Provision allowing for waiver of motor vehicle violation case involving juvenile defendant from juvenile court to criminal or municipal court did not impermissibly delegate legislative authority in violation of separation-of-powers doctrine. State v. Reasoner, 313 Or App 139, 495 P3d 686 (2021), Sup Ct review denied
      Provision allowing for waiver of motor vehicle violation case involving juvenile defendant from juvenile court to criminal or municipal court did not violate Due Process Clause of Fourteenth Amendment to United States Constitution. State v. Reasoner, 313 Or App 139, 495 P3d 686 (2021), Sup Ct review denied
      419C.400
NOTES OF DECISIONS
      ORCP 51D, allowing advisory jury in actions not triable to jury, does not apply to juvenile delinquency proceedings. State ex rel Upham v. McElligott, 326 Or 547, 956 P2d 179 (1998)
      419C.411
NOTES OF DECISIONS
* * *