Chapter 15 — Choice of Laws
15.460       Commentary
      15.010 [Repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]
      15.020 [Amended by 1977 c.877 §2; repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]
      15.030 [Repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]
* * *
      15.445 General and residual approach. Except as provided in ORS 15.430, 15.435, 15.440 and 15.455, the rights and liabilities of the parties with regard to disputed issues in a noncontractual claim are governed by the law of the state whose contacts with the parties and the dispute and whose policies on the disputed issues make application of the state’s law the most appropriate for those issues. The most appropriate law is determined by:
      (1) Identifying the states that have a relevant contact with the dispute, such as the place of the injurious conduct, the place of the resulting injury, the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business of each person, or the place in which the relationship between the parties was centered;
      (2) Identifying the policies embodied in the laws of these states on the disputed issues; and
      (3) Evaluating the relative strength and pertinence of these policies with due regard to:
      (a) The policies of encouraging responsible conduct, deterring injurious conduct and providing adequate remedies for the conduct; and
      (b) The needs and policies of the interstate and international systems, including the policy of minimizing adverse effects on strongly held policies of other states. [Formerly 31.878]
      15.450 Joint tortfeasors and third parties. Notwithstanding ORS 15.430, 15.435 and 15.440, if two or more persons are liable for the same claim, the rights and liabilities between those persons are governed by the law determined for the particular issue under ORS 15.445. If a third party pays compensation to a person injured by the conduct of another person, the right of the third party to recoup the amount paid is governed by the law determined for the particular issue under ORS 15.445. [Formerly 31.880]
      15.455 Agreements on applicable foreign law. Notwithstanding ORS 15.440, 15.445 and 15.450, but subject to ORS 15.300 to 15.380, an agreement providing that an issue or issues falling within the scope of ORS 15.400 to 15.460 will be governed by the law of a state other than Oregon is enforceable in Oregon if the agreement was entered into after the parties had knowledge of the events giving rise to the dispute. [Formerly 31.885]
      15.460 Commentary. The Oregon Law Commission shall make available on the website maintained by the commission a copy of the commentary approved by the commission for the provisions of ORS 15.400 to 15.460. [Formerly 31.890]
_______________