Chapter 37 — Receivership
37.410       Termination of receivership
      37.010 Short title. ORS 37.020 to 37.410 may be cited as the Oregon Receivership Code. [2017 c.358 §1]
      37.020 Receivership described. Receivership is the process by which a court appoints a person to take charge of property during the pendency of an action or upon a judgment or order entered therein and to manage or dispose of the property as the court may direct. [2017 c.358 §2]
* * *
      (3) If the court is satisfied that a replaced receiver has fully accounted for and turned over to the successor receiver all of the property of the estate and has filed a report of all receipts and disbursements during the person’s tenure as receiver, the court shall, after notice to all persons on the special notice list and hearing, enter an order discharging the replaced receiver from all further duties and responsibilities as receiver. [2017 c.358 §40]
      37.410 Termination of receivership. (1) Upon distribution or disposition of all property of the estate or the completion of the receiver’s duties with respect to estate property, or for other good cause, the receiver shall move the court for an order discharging the receiver.
      (2) The receiver shall attach to the motion for discharge a final report and accounting setting forth:
      (a) A list of estate property received during the receivership;
      (b) A list of disbursements, including payments to professionals engaged by the receiver;
      (c) A list of dispositions of estate property;
      (d) A list of distributions made or proposed to be made from the estate for creditor claims;
      (e) If not filed separately, a request for approval of the payment of fees and expenses of the receiver; and
      (f) Any other information required by the court.
      (3) If the court approves the final report and accounting, the court shall discharge the receiver. The court may issue an order exonerating the receiver’s bond or alternative security.
      (4) The receiver’s discharge:
      (a) Releases the receiver from any further duties and responsibilities under the Oregon Receivership Code; and
      (b) Releases the receiver and any persons acting on behalf of the receiver from all further liability in connection with the administration of estate property or the receivership.
      (5) Upon motion of any interested person, or upon the court’s own motion, the court may discharge the receiver and terminate the court’s administration of the property over which the receiver was appointed.
      (6) Upon termination of the receivership under any circumstances, if the court determines that the appointment of the receiver was wrongfully procured or procured in bad faith, the court may assess against the person who procured the receiver’s appointment all of the receiver’s fees and other costs of the receivership, and any other sanctions the court deems appropriate. [2017 c.358 §41]
CHAPTERS 38 AND 39 [Reserved for expansion]
_______________