Chapter 42 — Execution, Formalities and Interpretation of Writings
42.300       Parties to written instrument not to deny facts recited therein
42.005 [1981 c.892 §79a; 1993 c.546 §96; repealed by 2001 c.104 §13]
* * *
      42.280 Deciphering characters and translating languages. When the characters in which an instrument is written are difficult to be deciphered, or the language is not understood by the court, evidence of persons skilled in deciphering the characters, or who understand the language, is admissible to declare the characters or the meaning of the language.
      42.290 Construction of notices. A written notice is to be construed according to the ordinary acceptation of its terms. Thus, a notice to the drawers or indorsers of a bill of exchange or promissory note, that it has been protested for want of acceptance or payment, shall be held to import that it has been duly presented for acceptance or payment and refused, and that the holder looks for payment to the person to whom the notice is given.
      42.300 Parties to written instrument not to deny facts recited therein. Except for the recital of a consideration, the truth of the facts recited from the recital in a written instrument shall not be denied by the parties thereto, their representatives or successors in interest by a subsequent title. [1981 c.892 §83]
_______________