Chapter 51 — Justice Courts; Jurisdiction
51.300 Temporary service by circuit court judge or other justice of the peace. A judge of the circuit court for a county, or any justice of the peace for a justice court district located within the county, may exercise the powers and duties of justice of the peace of any justice court in the county:
(1) At the request of the justice of the peace of the justice court;
(2) In the event of a vacancy in the office of the justice of the peace, until the vacancy is filled as provided by law; or
(3) In the event of the absence, incapacity or disqualification of the justice of the peace, during the period of such absence, incapacity or disqualification. [1965 c.377 §2; 1979 c.69 §1; 1999 c.605 §3]
FEES AND FINES