Chapter 52 — Civil Actions; Small Claims
Sec. 62. (1) The repeal of ORS 52.630 by section 3 of this 1999 Act does not affect any judgment docketed in a circuit court under the provisions of ORS 52.630 (1997 Edition) before the effective date of this 1999 Act [October 23, 1999].
(2) Any judgment rendered by a justice court before the effective date of this 1999 Act that was not docketed in the circuit court under the provisions of ORS 52.630 (1997 Edition) before the effective date of this 1999 Act may become a lien on real property only in the manner provided by section 4 of this 1999 Act [52.635]. Any judgment rendered in a justice court on or after the effective date of this 1999 Act may become a lien on real property only in the manner provided by section 4 of this 1999 Act. [1999 c.788 §62(1),(2)]