Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.675 Disposition of manufactured dwelling or floating home left in facility; notice; sale; limitation on landlord liability; tax cancellation; storage agreements; hazardous property. (1) As used in this section:
* * *
(g) If the personal property is considered to be abandoned pursuant to subsection (2)(c) of this section, the landlord may not require payment of storage charges prior to releasing the personal property;
(h) If the tenant or any lienholder fails to contact the landlord by the specified date or fails to remove the personal property within 30 days after that contact, the landlord may sell or dispose of the personal property. If the landlord reasonably believes the county assessor will determine that the current market value of the personal property is $8,000 or less, and the landlord intends to dispose of the property if the property is not claimed, the notice shall state that belief and intent; and
(i) If applicable, there is a lienholder that has a right to claim the personal property, except as provided by subsection (19) of this section.
(6) For purposes of subsection (5) of this section, the specified date by which a tenant or lienholder must contact a landlord to arrange for the disposition of abandoned personal property must be not less than 45 days after personal delivery or mailing of the notice.
(7) After notifying the tenant as required by subsection (3) of this section, the landlord:
(a) Shall store the abandoned personal property of the tenant on the rented space and shall exercise reasonable care for the personal property; and
(b) Is entitled to reasonable or actual storage charges and costs incidental to storage or disposal. The storage charge may be no greater than the monthly space rent last payable by the tenant.
(8) If a tenant or lienholder, upon the receipt of the notice provided by subsection (3) or (4) of this section or otherwise, responds by actual notice to the landlord on or before the specified date in the landlord’s notice that the tenant or lienholder intends to remove the personal property from the premises, the landlord must make that personal property available for removal by the tenant or lienholder by appointment at reasonable times during the 30 days following the date of the response, subject to subsection (19) of this section. If the personal property is considered to be abandoned pursuant to subsection (2)(a) or (b) of this section, but not pursuant to subsection (2)(c) of this section, the landlord may require payment of storage charges, as provided in subsection (7)(b) of this section, prior to allowing the tenant or lienholder to remove the personal property. Acceptance by a landlord of such payment does not operate to create or reinstate a tenancy or create a waiver pursuant to ORS 90.412 or 90.417.
(9) Except as provided in subsections (19) to (22) of this section, if the tenant or lienholder does not respond within the time provided by the landlord’s notice, or the tenant or lienholder does not remove the personal property within 30 days after responding to the landlord or by any date agreed to with the landlord, whichever is later, the personal property is conclusively presumed to be abandoned. The tenant and any lienholder that have been given notice pursuant to subsection (3) or (4) of this section shall, except with regard to the distribution of sale proceeds pursuant to subsection (13) of this section, have no further right, title or interest to the personal property and may not claim or sell the property.
(10) If the personal property is presumed to be abandoned under subsection (9) of this section, the landlord then may:
(a) Sell the personal property at a public or private sale, provided that prior to the sale:
(A) The landlord may seek to transfer ownership of record of the personal property by complying with the requirements of the appropriate state agency; and
(B) The landlord shall:
(i) Place a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the personal property is located. The notice shall state:
(I) That the personal property is abandoned;
(II) The tenant’s name;
(III) The address and any space number where the personal property is located, and any plate, registration or other identification number for a floating home noted on the title, if actually known to the landlord;
(IV) Whether the sale is by private bidding or public auction;
(V) Whether the landlord is accepting sealed bids and, if so, the last date on which bids will be accepted; and
(VI) The name and telephone number of the person to contact to inspect the personal property;
(ii) At a reasonable time prior to the sale, give a copy of the notice required by sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph to the tenant and to any lienholder, by personal delivery or first class mail, except that for any lienholder, mail service must be by first class mail with certificate of mailing;
(iii) Obtain an affidavit of publication from the newspaper to show that the notice required under sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph ran in the newspaper at least one day in each of two consecutive weeks prior to the date scheduled for the sale or the last date bids will be accepted; and
(iv) Obtain written proof from the county that all property taxes and assessments on the personal property have been paid or, if not paid, that the county has authorized the sale, with the sale proceeds to be distributed pursuant to subsection (13) of this section; or
(b) Destroy or otherwise dispose of the personal property if the landlord determines from the county assessor that the current market value of the property is $8,000 or less.
(11)(a) A public or private sale authorized by this section must be conducted consistent with the terms listed in subsection (10)(a)(B)(i) of this section. Every aspect of the sale including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable.
* * *