Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.380 Effect of rental of dwelling in violation of building or housing codes; remedy. (1) As used in this section, “posted” means that a governmental agency has attached a copy of the agency’s written determination in a secure manner to the main entrance of the dwelling unit or to the premises or building of which the dwelling unit is a part.
(2)(a) If a governmental agency has posted a dwelling unit as unsafe and unlawful to occupy due to the existence of conditions that violate state or local law and materially affect health or safety to an extent that, in the agency’s determination, the tenant must vacate the unit and another person may not take possession of the unit, a landlord may not continue a tenancy or enter into a new tenancy for the dwelling unit until the landlord corrects the conditions that led to the agency’s determination.
(b) If a landlord knowingly violates paragraph (a) of this subsection, the tenant may immediately terminate the tenancy by giving the landlord actual notice of the termination and the reason for the termination and may recover from the landlord either two months’ periodic rent or up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant as a result of the violation, whichever is greater. The tenant need not terminate the tenancy to recover damages under this section.
(3)(a) If a governmental agency has given a written notice to a landlord that a dwelling unit has been determined to be unlawful, but not unsafe, to occupy due to the existence of conditions that violate state or local law and materially affect health or safety to an extent that, in the agency’s determination, although the unit is safe for an existing tenant to occupy, another person may not take possession of the unit, the landlord may not enter into a new tenancy for the dwelling unit until the landlord corrects the conditions that led to the agency’s determination.
(b) If a landlord knowingly violates paragraph (a) of this subsection, the tenant may recover from the landlord either two months’ periodic rent or up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant as a result of the violation, whichever is greater.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, a landlord is not liable to a tenant for a violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection if, prior to the commencement of the tenancy, the landlord discloses to the tenant that the dwelling unit has been determined to be unlawful to occupy.
(d) A disclosure described in paragraph (c) of this subsection must be in writing, include a description of the conditions that led to the agency’s determination and state that the landlord is obligated to correct the conditions before entering into a new tenancy. The landlord shall attach a copy of the agency’s notice to the disclosure. The notice copy may provide the information required by this paragraph to be disclosed by the landlord to the tenant.
(e) A disclosure described in paragraph (c) of this subsection does not release the landlord from the duties imposed by this chapter, including the duty to maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition pursuant to ORS 90.320 or 90.730. A tenant who enters into a tenancy after the landlord’s disclosure does not waive the tenant’s other remedies under this chapter. The disclosure does not prevent the governmental agency that made the determination from imposing on the landlord any penalty authorized by law for entering into the new tenancy.
(4)(a) If a governmental agency has made a determination regarding a dwelling unit and has posted or given notice for conditions described in subsection (2)(a) or (3)(a) of this section, a landlord may not accept from an applicant for that dwelling unit a deposit to secure the execution of a rental agreement pursuant to ORS 90.297 unless, before accepting the deposit, the landlord discloses to the applicant as provided by subsection (3)(c) of this section that the dwelling unit has been determined to be unlawful to occupy.
(b) If a landlord knowingly violates paragraph (a) of this subsection or fails to correct the conditions leading to the agency’s determination before the date a new tenancy is to begin as provided by the agreement to secure the execution of a rental agreement, an applicant may terminate the agreement to secure the execution of the rental agreement by giving the landlord actual notice of the termination and the reason for termination. As a result of a termination, the applicant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to twice the deposit. If an applicant recovers damages for a violation pursuant to this paragraph, the applicant may not recover any amounts under ORS 90.297.
(5) If, after a landlord and a tenant have entered into a tenancy, a governmental agency posts a dwelling unit as unsafe and unlawful to occupy due to the existence of conditions that violate state or local law, that materially affect health or safety and that:
(a) Were not caused by the tenant, the tenant may immediately terminate the tenancy by giving the landlord actual notice of the termination and the reason for the termination; or
(b) Were not caused by the landlord or by the landlord’s failure to maintain the dwelling, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by giving the tenant 24 hours’ written notice of the termination and the reason for the termination, after which the landlord may take possession in the manner provided in ORS 105.100 to 105.168.
(6) If the tenancy is terminated, as a result of conditions as described in subsections (2), (4) and (5) of this section, within 14 days of the notice of termination the landlord shall return to the applicant or tenant:
(a) All of the deposit to secure the execution of a rental agreement, security deposit or prepaid rent owed to the applicant under this section or to the tenant under ORS 90.300; and
* * *