Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.425 Disposition of personal property abandoned by tenant; notice; sale; limitation on landlord liability; tax cancellation; storage agreements; hazardous property. (1) As used in this section:
* * *
(f) “Owner” means any owner of an abandoned recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home, if different from the tenant and either of record or actually known to the landlord.
(g) “Personal property” means goods, vehicles and recreational vehicles and includes manufactured dwellings and floating homes not located in a facility. “Personal property” does not include manufactured dwellings and floating homes located in a facility and therefore subject to being stored, sold or disposed of as provided under ORS 90.675.
(2) A landlord is responsible for abandoned personal property and shall store, sell or dispose of abandoned personal property as provided by this section. This section governs the rights and obligations of landlords, tenants and any lienholders or owners in any personal property abandoned or left upon the premises by the tenant or any lienholder or owner in the following circumstances:
(a) The tenancy has ended by termination or expiration of a rental agreement or by relinquishment or abandonment of the premises and the landlord reasonably believes under all the circumstances that the tenant has left the personal property upon the premises with no intention of asserting any further claim to the premises or to the personal property;
(b) The tenant has been absent from the premises continuously for seven days after termination of a tenancy by a court order that has not been executed; or
(c) The landlord receives possession of the premises from the sheriff following restitution pursuant to ORS 105.161.
(3) Prior to storing, selling or disposing of the tenant’s personal property under this section, the landlord must give a written notice to the tenant that must be:
(a) Personally delivered to the tenant; or
(b) Sent by first class mail addressed and mailed to the tenant at:
(A) The premises;
(B) Any post-office box held by the tenant and actually known to the landlord; and
(C) The most recent forwarding address if provided by the tenant or actually known to the landlord.
(4)(a) In addition to the notice required by subsection (3) of this section, in the case of an abandoned recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home, a landlord shall also give a copy of the notice described in subsection (3) of this section to:
(A) Any lienholder of the recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home;
(B) Any owner of the recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home;
(C) The tax collector of the county where the manufactured dwelling or floating home is located; and
* * *
(15) The landlord is not responsible for any loss to the tenant, lienholder or owner resulting from storage of personal property in compliance with this section unless the loss was caused by the landlord’s deliberate or negligent act. In the event of a deliberate and malicious violation, the landlord is liable for twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, lienholder or owner.
(16) Complete compliance in good faith with this section shall constitute a complete defense in any action brought by a tenant, lienholder or owner against a landlord for loss or damage to such personal property disposed of pursuant to this section.
(17) If a landlord does not comply with this section:
(a) The tenant is relieved of any liability for damage to the premises caused by conduct that was not deliberate, intentional or grossly negligent and for unpaid rent and may recover from the landlord up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant;
(b) A lienholder or owner aggrieved by the noncompliance may recover from the landlord the actual damages sustained by the lienholder or owner. ORS 90.255 does not authorize an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action arising under this paragraph; and
(c) A county tax collector aggrieved by the noncompliance may recover from the landlord the actual damages sustained by the tax collector, if the noncompliance is part of an effort by the landlord to defraud the tax collector. ORS 90.255 does not authorize an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action arising under this paragraph.
* * *