Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.300 Security deposits; prepaid rent. (1) As used in this section, “security deposit” includes any last month’s rent deposit.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a landlord may require a tenant to pay a security deposit. The landlord shall provide the tenant with a receipt for any security deposit the tenant pays. The landlord shall h
* * *
(13) The landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit or prepaid rent or the portion of the security deposit or prepaid rent that the landlord does not claim in the manner provided by subsections (11) and (12) of this section not later than 31 days after the tenancy terminates and the tenant delivers possession to the landlord. If agreed to by both parties in an addendum executed after the tenancy begins and the tenant has occupied the premises, the landlord may return any amount due under this subsection electronically to a bank account or other financial institution designated by the tenant.
(14) The landlord shall give the written accounting required under subsection (12) of this section or shall return the security deposit or prepaid rent as required by subsection (13) of this section by personal delivery or by first class mail or, if allowed under ORS 90.155 (1)(d), by electronic mail.
(15) If a security deposit or prepaid rent secures a tenancy for a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home the tenant owns and occupies, whether or not in a facility, and the dwelling or home is abandoned as described in ORS 90.425 (2) or 90.675 (2), the 31-day period described in subsections (12) and (13) of this section commences on the earliest of:
(a) Waiver of the abandoned property process under ORS 90.425 (26) or 90.675 (24);
(b) Removal of the manufactured dwelling or floating home from the rented space;
(c) Destruction or other disposition of the manufactured dwelling or floating home under ORS 90.425 (10)(b) or 90.675 (10)(b); or
(d) Sale of the manufactured dwelling or floating home pursuant to ORS 90.425 (10)(a) or 90.675 (10)(a).
(16) If the landlord fails to comply with subsection (13) of this section or if the landlord in bad faith fails to return all or any portion of any prepaid rent or security deposit due to the tenant under this chapter or the rental agreement, the tenant may recover the money due in an amount equal to twice the amount:
(a) Withheld without a written accounting under subsection (12) of this section; or
(b) Withheld in bad faith.
(17)(a) A security deposit or prepaid rent in the possession of the landlord is not garnishable property, as provided in ORS 18.618.
(b) If a landlord delivers a security deposit or prepaid rent to a garnishor in violation of ORS 18.618 (1)(b), the landlord that delivered the security deposit or prepaid rent to the garnishor shall allow the tenant at least 30 days after a copy of the garnishee response required by ORS 18.680 is delivered to the tenant under ORS 18.690 to restore the security deposit or prepaid rent. If the tenant fails to restore a security deposit or prepaid rent under the provisions of this paragraph before the tenancy terminates, and the landlord retains no security deposit or prepaid rent from the tenant after the garnishment, the landlord is not required to refund or account for the security deposit or prepaid rent under subsection (11) of this section.
(18) This section does not preclude the landlord or tenant from recovering other damages under this chapter. [Formerly 91.760; 1993 c.369 §4; 1995 c.559 §12; 1997 c.577 §13; 1999 c.603 §15; 2001 c.596 §31; 2003 c.658 §3; 2005 c.391 §3; 2007 c.496 §7; 2007 c.906 §37; 2009 c.431 §12; 2010 c.28 §5; 2011 c.42 §4; 2011 c.510 §5; 2013 c.294 §7; 2015 c.217 §16; 2019 c.625 §51; 2023 c.296 §4]