Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.315 Utility or service payments; additional charges; responsibility for utility or service; remedies. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “Public service” means municipal services and the provision of public resources related to the dwelling unit, including street maintenance, transportation improvements, public transit, public safety and parks and open space.
* * *
(b)(A) If a rental agreement provides that a landlord may require a tenant to pay a utility or service charge, the landlord must bill the tenant in writing for the utility or service charge within 30 days after receipt of the provider’s bill. If the landlord includes in the bill to the tenant a statement of the rent due, the landlord must separately and distinctly state the amount of the rent and the amount of the utility or service charge.
(B) The landlord must provide to the tenant, in the written rental agreement or in a bill to the tenant, an explanation of:
(i) The manner in which the provider assesses a utility or service charge; and
(ii) The manner in which the charge is allocated among the tenants if the provider’s bill to the landlord covers multiple tenants.
(C) The landlord must:
(i) Include in the bill to the tenant a copy of the provider’s bill; or
(ii) If the provider’s bill is not included, state that the tenant may inspect the provider’s bill at a reasonable time and place and that the tenant may obtain a copy of the provider’s bill by making a request to the landlord during the inspection and upon payment to the landlord for the reasonable cost of making copies.
(D) A landlord may require that a bill to the tenant for a utility or service charge is due upon delivery of the bill. A landlord shall treat the tenant’s payment as timely for purposes of ORS 90.302 (3)(b)(A) if the payment is made by a date that is specified in the bill and that is not less than 30 days after delivery of the bill.
(E) If a written rental agreement so provides, the landlord may deliver a bill to the tenant as provided in ORS 90.155 or by electronic means.
(c) Except as provided in this paragraph, a utility or service charge may only include the cost of the utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider. A landlord may add an additional amount to a utility or service charge billed to the tenant if:
(A) The utility or service charge to which the additional amount is added is for cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage;
(B) The additional amount is not more than 10 percent of the utility or service charge billed to the tenant;
(C) The total of the utility or service charge and the additional amount is less than the typical periodic cost the tenant would incur if the tenant contracted directly with the provider for the cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage;
(D) The written rental agreement providing for the utility or service charge describes the additional amount separately and distinctly from the utility or service charge; and
(E) Any billing or notice from the landlord regarding the utility or service charge lists the additional amount separately and distinctly from the utility or service charge.
(d)(A) A landlord must provide 60 days’ written notice to a tenant before the landlord may amend an existing rental agreement for a month-to-month tenancy to require a tenant to pay a public service charge that was adopted by a utility or service provider or a local government within the previous six months.
(B) A landlord may not hold a tenant liable for a public service charge billed to a previous tenant.
(C) A landlord may not require a tenant to agree to the amendment of an existing rental agreement, and may not terminate a tenant for refusing to agree to the amendment of a rental agreement, if the amendment would obligate the tenant to pay an additional amount for cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage as provided under paragraph (c) of this subsection.
(e) A utility or service charge, including any additional amount added pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection, is not rent or a fee. Nonpayment of a utility or service charge is not grounds for termination of a rental agreement for nonpayment of rent under ORS 90.394 but is grounds for termination of a rental agreement for cause under ORS 90.392.
(f) If a landlord fails to comply with paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this subsection, the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.
(5)(a) If a tenant, under the rental agreement, is responsible for a utility or service and is unable to obtain the service prior to moving into the premises due to a nonpayment of an outstanding amount due by a previous tenant or the owner, the tenant may either:
(A) Pay the outstanding amount and deduct the amount from the rent;
(B) Enter into a mutual agreement with the landlord to resolve the lack of service; or
(C) Immediately terminate the rental agreement by giving the landlord actual notice and the reason for the termination.
(b) If the tenancy terminates, the landlord shall return all moneys paid by the tenant as deposits, rent or fees within four days after termination.
* * *