Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.300 Security deposits; prepaid rent. (1) As used in this section, “security deposit” includes any last month’s rent deposit.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a landlord may require a tenant to pay a security deposit. The landlord shall provide the tenant with a receipt for any security deposit the tenant pays. The landlord shall hold a security deposit or prepaid rent for the tenant who is a party to the rental agreement. A tenant’s claim to the security deposit or prepaid rent is prior to the claim of a creditor of the landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy.
(b) Except as provided in ORS 86.782 (10), the holder of the landlord’s interest in the premises at the time the tenancy terminates is responsible to the tenant for any security deposit or prepaid rent and is bound by this section.
(3) A written rental agreement, if any, must list a security deposit paid by a tenant or required by a landlord.
(4) A landlord may not charge a tenant a pet security deposit for keeping a service animal or companion animal that a tenant with a disability requires as a reasonable accommodation under fair housing laws.
(5)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a landlord may not change the rental agreement to require the tenant to pay a new or increased security deposit during the first year after the tenancy has begun. Subject to subsection (4) of this section, the landlord may require an additional deposit if the landlord and tenant agree to modify the terms and conditions of the rental agreement to permit a pet or for other cause and the additional deposit relates to the modification. This paragraph does not prevent a landlord from collecting a security deposit that an initial rental agreement provided for but that remained unpaid at the time the tenancy began.
(b) If a landlord requires a new or increased security deposit after the first year of the tenancy, the landlord shall allow the tenant at least three months to pay the new or increased deposit.
(6) The landlord may claim all or part of the security deposit only if the landlord required the security deposit for any or all of the purposes specified in subsection (7) of this section.
(7)(a) The landlord may claim from the security deposit only the amount reasonably necessary:
(A) To remedy the tenant’s defaults in the performance of the rental agreement including, but not limited to, unpaid rent; and
(B) To repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, not including ordinary wear and tear.
(b) A landlord is not required to repair damage caused by the tenant in order for the landlord to claim against the deposit for the cost to make the repair. Any labor costs the landlord assesses under this subsection for cleaning or repairs must be based on a reasonable hourly rate. The landlord may charge a reasonable hourly rate for the landlord’s own performance of cleaning or repair work.
(c) Defaults and damages for which a landlord may recover under this subsection include, but are not limited to:
(A) Carpet cleaning, other than the use of a common vacuum cleaner, if:
* * *
(10) A landlord shall account for and refund as provided in subsections (12) to (14) of this section any portion of a last month’s rent deposit the landlord does not apply as provided under subsection (9) of this section. Unless the tenant and landlord agree otherwise, the tenant may not require the landlord to apply a last month’s rent deposit to rent due for any period other than the last month of the tenancy. A last month’s rent deposit does not limit the amount of rent charged unless a written rental agreement provides otherwise.
(11) When the tenancy terminates, a landlord shall account for and refund to the tenant, in the same manner this section requires for security deposits, the unused balance of any prepaid rent the landlord has not previously refunded to the tenant under ORS 90.380 and 105.120 (5)(b) or any other provision of this chapter. The landlord may claim from the remaining prepaid rent only the amount reasonably necessary to pay the tenant’s unpaid rent.
(12) In order to claim all or part of any prepaid rent or security deposit, within 31 days after the tenancy terminates and the tenant delivers possession the landlord shall give to the tenant a written accounting that states specifically the basis or bases of the claim. The landlord shall give a separate accounting for security deposits and for prepaid rent.
(13) The landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit or prepaid rent or the portion of the security deposit or prepaid rent that the landlord does not claim in the manner provided by subsections (11) and (12) of this section not later than 31 days after the tenancy terminates and the tenant delivers possession to the landlord. If agreed to by both parties in an addendum executed after the tenancy begins and the tenant has occupied the premises, the landlord may return any amount due under this subsection electronically to a bank account or other financial institution designated by the tenant.
(14) The landlord shall give the written accounting required under subsection (12) of this section or shall return the security deposit or prepaid rent as required by subsection (13) of this section by personal delivery or by first class mail or, if allowed under ORS 90.155 (1)(d), by electronic mail.
(15) If a security deposit or prepaid rent secures a tenancy for a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home the tenant owns and occupies, whether or not in a facility, and the dwelling or home is abandoned as described in ORS 90.425 (2) or 90.675 (2), the 31-day period described in subsections (12) and (13) of this section commences on the earliest of:
(a) Waiver of the abandoned property process under ORS 90.425 (26) or 90.675 (24);
(b) Removal of the manufactured dwelling or floating home from the rented space;
(c) Destruction or other disposition of the manufactured dwelling or floating home under ORS 90.425 (10)(b) or 90.675 (10)(b); or
* * *