Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.302 Fees allowed for certain landlord expenses; accounting not required; fees for noncompliance with written rules; tenant remedies. (1) A landlord may not charge a fee at the beginning of the tenancy for an anticipated landlord expense and may not require the payment of any fee except as provided in this section. A fee must be described in a written rental agreement.
* * *
(ii) The amount of the fee for a second noncompliance, and for any subsequent noncompliance, that occurs within one year after the warning notice.
(B) Shall give a tenant a written notice describing the noncompliance when assessing a fee for a second or subsequent noncompliance that occurs within one year after the warning notice.
(C) Shall give a warning notice for a noncompliance or assess a fee for a second or subsequent noncompliance within 30 days after the act constituting noncompliance.
(D) May terminate a tenancy for a noncompliance consistent with this chapter instead of assessing a fee under this subsection, but may not assess a fee and terminate a tenancy for the same noncompliance.
(E) May not deduct a fee assessed pursuant to this subsection from a rent payment for the current or a subsequent rental period.
(b) A landlord may charge a tenant a fee for occurrences of noncompliance with written rules or policies as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection for the following types of noncompliance:
(A) The late payment of a utility or service charge that the tenant owes the landlord as described in ORS 90.315.
(B) Failure to clean up pet waste from a part of the premises other than the dwelling unit.
(C) Failure to clean up the waste of a service animal or a companion animal from a part of the premises other than the dwelling unit.
(D) Failure to clean up garbage, rubbish and other waste from a part of the premises other than the dwelling unit.
(E) Parking violations.
(F) The improper use of vehicles within the premises.
(G) Smoking in a clearly designated nonsmoking unit or area of the premises. The fee for a second or any subsequent noncompliance under this subparagraph may not exceed $250. A landlord may not assess this fee before 24 hours after the required warning notice to the tenant.
(H) Keeping on the premises an unauthorized pet capable of causing damage to persons or property, as described in ORS 90.405. The fee for a second or any subsequent noncompliance under this subparagraph may not exceed $250. A landlord may not assess this fee before 48 hours after the required warning notice to the tenant.
(4) A landlord may not be required to account for or return to the tenant any fee.
(5) Except as provided in subsection (2)(e) of this section, a landlord may not charge a tenant any form of liquidated damages, however designated.
(6) Nonpayment of a fee is not grounds for termination of a rental agreement for nonpayment of rent under ORS 90.394, but is grounds for termination of a rental agreement for cause under ORS 90.392 or 90.630 (1).
(7) This section does not apply to:
(a) Attorney fees awarded pursuant to ORS 90.255;
(b) Applicant screening charges paid pursuant to ORS 90.295;
(c) Charges for improvements or other actions that are requested by the tenant and are not required of the landlord by the rental agreement or by law, including the cost to replace a key lost by a tenant;
* * *