Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.324 Calculation of maximum rent increase; publication. (1) No later than September 30th of each year, the Oregon Department of Administrative Services shall calculate the maximum annual rent increase percentage allowed by ORS 90.323 (2) or 90.600 (1) for the following calendar year as the lesser of:
(a) Ten percent; or
(b) Seven percent plus the September annual 12-month average change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items), as most recently published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
(2) No later than September 30th of each year, the Oregon Department of Administrative Services shall publish the maximum annual rent increase percentage calculated pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, along with the provisions of ORS 90.323 and 90.600, in a press release.
(3) The department shall maintain publicly available information on its website about the maximum annual rent increase percentage for the previous calendar year and for the current calendar year and, on or after September 30th of each year, for the following calendar year. [2019 c.1 §5; 2023 c.226 §3]
Note: 90.324 was added to and made a part of ORS chapter 90 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
TENANT OBLIGATIONS