Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.425 Disposition of personal property abandoned by tenant; notice; sale; limitation on landlord liability; tax cancellation; storage agreements; hazardous property. (1) As used in this section:
* * *
(e) If the tenant or owner cannot after due diligence be found, the landlord shall deposit the remaining proceeds with the county treasurer of the county in which the sale occurred. If not claimed within three years, the deposited proceeds revert to the general fund of the county and are available for general purposes.
(14) The county tax collector shall cancel all unpaid property taxes and assessments owed on a manufactured dwelling or floating home, as provided under ORS 311.790, only under one of the following circumstances:
(a) The landlord disposes of the manufactured dwelling or floating home after a determination described in subsection (10)(b) of this section.
(b) There is no buyer of the manufactured dwelling or floating home at a sale described under subsection (11) of this section.
(c)(A) There is a buyer of the manufactured dwelling or floating home at a sale described under subsection (11) of this section;
(B) The current market value of the manufactured dwelling or floating home is $8,000 or less; and
(C) The proceeds of the sale are insufficient to satisfy the unpaid property taxes and assessments owed on the dwelling or home after distribution of the proceeds pursuant to subsection (13) of this section.
(d)(A) The landlord buys the manufactured dwelling or floating home at a sale described under subsection (11) of this section;
(B) The current market value of the manufactured dwelling or floating home is more than $8,000;
(C) The proceeds of the sale are insufficient to satisfy the unpaid property taxes and assessments owed on the manufactured dwelling or floating home after distribution of the proceeds pursuant to subsection (13) of this section; and
(D) The landlord disposes of the manufactured dwelling or floating home.
(15) The landlord is not responsible for any loss to the tenant, lienholder or owner resulting from storage of personal property in compliance with this section unless the loss was caused by the landlord’s deliberate or negligent act. In the event of a deliberate and malicious violation, the landlord is liable for twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, lienholder or owner.
(16) Complete compliance in good faith with this section shall constitute a complete defense in any action brought by a tenant, lienholder or owner against a landlord for loss or damage to such personal property disposed of pursuant to this section.
(17) If a landlord does not comply with this section:
(a) The tenant is relieved of any liability for damage to the premises caused by conduct that was not deliberate, intentional or grossly negligent and for unpaid rent and may recover from the landlord up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant;
(b) A lienholder or owner aggrieved by the noncompliance may recover from the landlord the actual damages sustained by the lienholder or owner. ORS 90.255 does not authorize an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action arising under this paragraph; and
(c) A county tax collector aggrieved by the noncompliance may recover from the landlord the actual damages sustained by the tax collector, if the noncompliance is part of an effort by the landlord to defraud the tax collector. ORS 90.255 does not authorize an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action arising under this paragraph.
(18) In the case of an abandoned recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home, the provisions of this section regarding the rights and responsibilities of a tenant to the abandoned vehicle, dwelling or home also apply to any lienholder except that the lienholder may not sell or remove the vehicle, dwelling or home unless:
(a) The lienholder has foreclosed its lien on the recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home;
(b) The tenant or a personal representative or designated person described in subsection (20) of this section has waived all rights under this section pursuant to subsection (26) of this section; or
(c) The notice and response periods provided by subsections (6) and (8) of this section have expired.
(19)(a) In the case of an abandoned manufactured dwelling or floating home but not including a dwelling or home abandoned following a termination pursuant to ORS 90.429 and except as provided by subsection (20)(d) and (e) of this section, if a lienholder makes a timely response to a notice of abandoned personal property pursuant to subsections (6) and (8) of this section and so requests, a landlord shall enter into a written storage agreement with the lienholder providing that the dwelling or home may not be sold or disposed of by the landlord for up to 12 months. A storage agreement entitles the lienholder to store the personal property on the previously rented space during the term of the agreement, but does not entitle anyone to occupy the personal property.
(b) The lienholder’s right to a storage agreement arises upon the failure of the tenant, owner or, in the case of a deceased tenant, the personal representative, designated person, heir or devisee to remove or sell the dwelling or home within the allotted time.
* * *