Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.417 Duty to pay rent; effect of acceptance of partial rent. (1) A tenant’s duty regarding rent payments is to tender to the landlord an offer of the full amount of rent owed within the time allowed by law and by the rental agreement provisions regarding payment. A landlord may refuse to accept a rent tender that is for less than the full amount of rent owed or that is untimely.
(2) A landlord may accept a partial payment of rent. The acceptance of a partial payment of rent in a manner consistent with subsection (4) of this section does not constitute a waiver under ORS 90.412 (2)(b) of the landlord’s right to terminate the tenancy under ORS 90.394 for nonpayment of the balance of the rent owed.
(3) A landlord and tenant may by written agreement provide that monthly rent shall be paid in regular installments of less than a month pursuant to a schedule specified in the agreement. Installment rent payments described in this subsection are not partial payment of rent for purposes of this section.
(4) The acceptance of a partial payment of rent waives the right of the landlord to terminate the tenant’s rental agreement under ORS 90.394 for nonpayment of rent unless:
(a)(A) The landlord accepted the partial payment of rent before the landlord gave a nonpayment of rent termination notice under ORS 90.394 based on the tenant’s agreement to pay the balance by a time certain and the tenant does not pay the balance of the rent as agreed;
(B) The landlord’s notice of termination is served no earlier than it would have been permitted under ORS 90.394 had no rent been accepted; and
(C) The notice permits the tenant to avoid termination of the tenancy for nonpayment of rent by paying the balance within the time period allowed under ORS 90.394 or by any date to which the parties agreed, whichever is later; or
(b) The landlord accepted a partial payment of rent after giving a nonpayment of rent termination notice under ORS 90.394 and entered into a written agreement with the tenant that the acceptance does not constitute waiver. The agreement may provide that the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and take possession as provided in ORS 105.100 to 105.168 without serving a new notice under ORS 90.394 if the tenant fails to pay the balance of the rent by a time certain.
(5) Application of a tenant’s security deposit or prepaid rent to an obligation owed to a landlord in foreclosure under ORS 90.367 does not constitute a partial payment of rent.
(6) Notwithstanding any acceptance of a partial payment of rent under subsection (4) of this section, the tenant continues to owe the landlord the unpaid balance of the rent. [2007 c.906 §29; 2011 c.42 §8a; 2020 s.s.3 c.3 §12]