Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.582 Publication of submeter or pro rata bills; tenant
inspection. (1) If a landlord bills tenants for water using pro rata billing or submeter billing, the landlord shall post the facility water bills in an area accessible to tenants, including on an Internet location.
(2) A landlord shall, upon written request by the tenant, make available for inspection by the tenant all utility billing records relating to a utility or service charge billed to the tenant by the landlord during the preceding year. The landlord shall make the records available to the tenant during normal business hours at an on-site manager’s office or at a location agreed to by the landlord and tenant. A tenant may not abuse the right to inspect utility or service charge records or use the right to harass the landlord.
(3) If a landlord fails to comply with a provision of ORS 90.560 to 90.584, the tenant may recover from the landlord the greater of:
(a) One month’s rent; or
(b) Twice the tenant’s actual damages, including any amount wrongfully charged to the tenant. [Formerly 90.538]