Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.643 Conversion of park to planned community subdivision of manufactured dwellings. (1) A manufactured dwelling park may be converted to a planned community subdivision of manufactured dwellings pursuant to ORS 92.830 to 92.845. When a manufactured dwelling park is converted pursuant to ORS 92.830 to 92.845:
(a) Conversion does not require closure of the park pursuant to ORS 90.645 or termination of any tenancy on any space in the park or any lot in the planned community subdivision of manufactured dwellings.
(b) After approval of the tentative plan under ORS 92.830 to 92.845, the manufactured dwelling park ceases to exist, notwithstanding the possibility that four or more lots in the planned community subdivision may be available for rent.
(2) If a park is converted to a subdivision under ORS 92.830 to 92.845, and the landlord closes the park as a result of the conversion, ORS 90.645 applies to the closure.
(3) If a park is converted to a subdivision under ORS 92.830 to 92.845, but the landlord does not close the park as a result of the conversion:
(a) A tenant who does not buy the space occupied by the tenant’s manufactured dwelling may terminate the tenancy and move. If the tenant terminates the tenancy after receiving the notice required by ORS 92.839 and before the expiration of the 60-day period described in ORS 92.840 (2), the landlord shall pay the tenant as provided in ORS 90.645 (1).
(b) If the landlord and the tenant continue the tenancy on the lot created in the planned community subdivision, the tenancy is governed by ORS 90.100 to 90.465, except that the following provisions apply and, in the case of a conflict, control:
(A) ORS 90.510 (4) to (7) applies to a rental agreement and rules and regulations concerning the use and occupancy of the subdivision lot until the declarant turns over administrative control of the planned community subdivision of manufactured dwellings to a homeowners association pursuant to ORS 94.600 and 94.604 to 94.621. The landlord shall provide each tenant with a copy of the bylaws, rules and regulations of the homeowners association at least 60 days before the turnover meeting described in ORS 94.609.
(B) ORS 90.530 applies regarding pets.
(C) ORS 90.545 applies regarding the extension of a fixed term tenancy.
(D) ORS 90.600 (1) to (7) applies to an increase in rent.
(E) ORS 90.620 applies to a termination by a tenant.
(F) ORS 90.630 applies to a termination by a landlord for cause. However, the sale of a lot in the planned community subdivision occupied by a tenant to someone other than the tenant is a good cause for termination under ORS 90.630 that the tenant cannot cure or correct and for which the landlord must give written notice of termination that states the cause of termination at least 180 days before termination.
(G) ORS 90.632 applies to a termination of tenancy by a landlord due to the physical condition of the manufactured dwelling.
(H) ORS 90.634 applies to a lien for manufactured dwelling unit rent.
(I) ORS 90.680 applies to the sale of a manufactured dwelling occupying a lot in the planned community subdivision. If the intention of the buyer of the manufactured dwelling is to leave the dwelling on the lot, the landlord may reject the buyer as a tenant if the buyer does not buy the lot also.
(J) ORS 90.710 applies to a cause of action for a violation of ORS 90.510 (4) to (7), 90.630, 90.680 or 90.765.
(K) ORS 90.725 applies to landlord access to a rented lot in a planned community subdivision.
(L) ORS 90.730 (2), (3), (4) and (7) apply to the duty of a landlord to maintain a rented lot in a habitable condition.
(M) ORS 90.750 applies to the right of a tenant to assemble or canvass.
(N) ORS 90.755 applies to the right of a tenant to speak on political issues and to post political signs.
(O) ORS 90.765 applies to retaliatory conduct by a landlord.
(P) ORS 90.771 applies to the confidentiality of information provided to the Housing and Community Services Department about disputes. [2011 c.503 §17; 2013 c.443 §12; 2017 c.198 §3; 2019 c.1 §9; 2019 c.625 §57; 2023 c.226 §7]