Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.222 Renter’s liability insurance. (1) A landlord may require a tenant to obtain and maintain renter’s liability insurance in a written rental agreement. The amount of coverage may not exceed $100,000 per occurrence or the customary amount required by landlords for similar properties with similar rents in the same rental market, whichever is greater.
(2) Before entering a new tenancy, a landlord:
(a) Shall advise an applicant in writing of a requirement to obtain and maintain renter’s liability insurance and the amount of insurance required and provide a reasonable written summary of the exceptions to this requirement under subsections (8) and (9) of this section.
(b) May require an applicant to provide documentation of renter’s liability insurance coverage before the tenancy begins.
(3) For an existing month-to-month tenancy, the landlord may amend a written rental agreement to require renter’s liability insurance after giving the tenant at least 30 days’ written notice of the requirement and the written summary described in subsection (2) of this section. If the tenant does not obtain renter’s liability insurance within the 30-day period:
(a) The landlord may terminate the tenancy pursuant to ORS 90.392; and
(b) The tenant may cure the cause of the termination as provided by ORS 90.392 by obtaining insurance.
(4) A landlord may require that the tenant provide documentation:
(a) That the tenant has named the landlord as an interested party on the tenant’s renter’s liability insurance policy authorizing the insurer to notify the landlord of:
(A) Cancellation or nonrenewal of the policy;
(B) Reduction of policy coverage; or
(C) Removal of the landlord as an interested party; or
(b) On a periodic basis related to the coverage period of the renter’s liability insurance policy or more frequently if the landlord reasonably believes that the insurance policy is no longer in effect, that the tenant maintains the renter’s liability insurance.
(5) A landlord may require that a tenant obtain or maintain renter’s liability insurance only if the landlord obtains and maintains comparable liability insurance and provides documentation to any tenant who requests the documentation, orally or in writing. The landlord may provide documentation to a tenant in person, by mail or by posting in a common area or office. The documentation may consist of a current certificate of coverage. A written rental agreement that requires a tenant to obtain and maintain renter’s liability insurance must include a description of the requirements of this subsection.
(6) Neither a landlord nor a tenant shall make unreasonable demands that have the effect of harassing the other with regard to providing documentation of insurance coverage.
(7) A landlord may not:
(a) Require that a tenant obtain renter’s liability insurance from a particular insurer;
(b) Require that a tenant name the landlord as an additional insured or as having any special status on the tenant’s renter’s liability insurance policy other than as an interested party for the purposes described in subsection (4)(a) of this section;
(c) Require that a tenant waive the insurer’s subrogation rights; or
(d) Make a claim against the tenant’s renter’s liability insurance unless:
(A) The claim is for damages or costs for which the tenant is legally liable and not for damages or costs that result from ordinary wear and tear, acts of God or the conduct of the landlord;
(B) The claim is greater than the security deposit of the tenant, if any; and
(C) The landlord provides a copy of the claim to the tenant contemporaneous with filing the claim with the insurer.
(8) A landlord may not require a tenant to obtain or maintain renter’s liability insurance if the household income of the tenant is equal to or less than 50 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size as measured up to a five-person family, as determined by the Oregon Housing Stability Council based on information from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(9) A landlord may not require a tenant to obtain or maintain renter’s liability insurance if the dwelling unit of the tenant has been subsidized with public funds:
(a) Including federal or state tax credits, federal block grants authorized in the HOME Investment Partnerships Act under Title II of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act, as amended, or the Community Development Block Grant program authorized in the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended, project-based federal rent subsidy payments under 42 U.S.C. 1437f and tax-exempt bonds.
(b) Not including tenant-based federal rent subsidy payments under the Housing Choice Voucher Program authorized by 42 U.S.C. 1437f or any other local, state or federal rental housing assistance.
(10) Subsection (9) of this section does not apply to a dwelling unit that is not subsidized even if the unit is on premises in which some dwelling units are subsidized.
(11)(a) If a landlord knowingly violates this section, the tenant may recover the actual damages of the tenant or $250, whichever is greater.
(b) If a landlord files a frivolous claim against the renter’s liability insurance of a tenant, the tenant may recover from the landlord the actual damages of the tenant plus $500.
(12) This section does not:
(a) Affect rights or obligations otherwise provided in this chapter or in the rental agreement.
(b) Apply to tenancies governed by ORS 90.505 to 90.850. [2013 c.294 §2; 2015 c.180 §38; 2015 c.388 §5]