Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.315 Utility or service payments; additional charges; responsibility for utility or service; remedies. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “Public service” means municipal services and the provision of public resources related to the dwelling unit, including street maintenance, transportation improvements, public transit, public safety and parks and open space.
* * *
(3) If the landlord knowingly fails to disclose those matters required under subsection (2) of this section, the tenant may recover twice the actual damages sustained or one month’s rent, whichever is greater.
(4)(a) Except for tenancies covered by ORS 90.505 to 90.850, if a written rental agreement so provides, a landlord may require a tenant to pay to the landlord a utility or service charge or a public service charge that has been billed by a utility or service provider to the landlord for utility or service provided directly, or for a public service provided indirectly, to the tenant’s dwelling unit or to a common area available to the tenant as part of the tenancy. A utility or service charge that shall be assessed to a tenant for a common area must be described in the written rental agreement separately and distinctly from such a charge for the tenant’s dwelling unit.
(b)(A) If a rental agreement provides that a landlord may require a tenant to pay a utility or service charge, the landlord must bill the tenant in writing for the utility or service charge within 30 days after receipt of the provider’s bill. If the landlord includes in the bill to the tenant a statement of the rent due, the landlord must separately and distinctly state the amount of the rent and the amount of the utility or service charge.
(B) The landlord must provide to the tenant, in the written rental agreement or in a bill to the tenant, an explanation of:
(i) The manner in which the provider assesses a utility or service charge; and
* * *
(D) A landlord may require that a bill to the tenant for a utility or service charge is due upon delivery of the bill. A landlord shall treat the tenant’s payment as timely for purposes of ORS 90.302 (3)(b)(A) if the payment is made by a date that is specified in the bill and that is not less than 30 days after delivery of the bill.
(E) If a written rental agreement so provides, the landlord may deliver a bill to the tenant as provided in ORS 90.155 or by electronic means.
(c) Except as provided in this paragraph, a utility or service charge may only include the cost of the utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider. A landlord may add an additional amount to a utility or service charge billed to the tenant if:
(A) The utility or service charge to which the additional amount is added is for cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage;
(B) The additional amount is not more than 10 percent of the utility or service charge billed to the tenant;
(C) The total of the utility or service charge and the additional amount is less than the typical periodic cost the tenant would incur if the tenant contracted directly with the provider for the cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage;
(D) The written rental agreement providing for the utility or service charge describes the additional amount separately and distinctly from the utility or service charge; and
* * *