Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.405 Effect of tenant keeping unpermitted pet. (1) If the tenant, in violation of the rental agreement, keeps on the premises a pet capable of causing damage to persons or property, the landlord may deliver a written notice specifying the violation and stating that the tenancy will terminate upon a date not less than 10 days after the delivery of the notice unless the tenant removes the pet from the premises prior to the termination date specified in the notice. If the pet is not removed by the date specified, the tenancy shall terminate and the landlord may take possession in the manner provided in ORS 105.100 to 105.168.
(2) For purposes of this section, “a pet capable of causing damage to persons or property” means an animal that, because of the nature, size or behavioral characteristics of that particular animal or of that breed or type of animal generally, a reasonable person might consider to be capable of causing personal injury or property damage, including but not limited to, water damage from medium or larger sized fish tanks or other personal injury or property damage arising from the environment in which the animal is kept.
(3) If substantially the same act that constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given under subsection (1) of this section recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon at least 10 days’ written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.
(4) This section shall not apply to any tenancy governed by ORS 90.505 to 90.850. [Formerly 91.822; 1995 c.559 §28; 1999 c.603 §25]