Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.160 Calculation of periods or notices. Notwithstanding ORCP 10:
(1) For references in this chapter to periods or notices based on a number of days, those days must be calculated by consecutive calendar days, not including the initial day of service, but including the last day until 11:59 p.m.
(2) For references in this chapter to periods or notices based on a number of hours, those hours must be calculated in consecutive clock hours, beginning:
(a) Immediately upon service, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection; or
(b) For notices to terminate a tenancy, at 11:59 p.m. the day that:
(A) A notice given under ORS 90.155 (1)(c) is both mailed and attached to the premises; or
(B) A notice given under ORS 90.155 (5) is both mailed and sent by electronic mail. [Formerly 90.402; 1997 c.577 §7; 2005 c.391 §14; 2013 c.294 §4; 2015 c.388 §1; 2020 s.s.3 c.3 §11; 2023 c.296 §3]
CONTENT OF AGREEMENTS