Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.632 Termination of tenancy due to physical condition of manufactured dwelling or floating home; correction of condition by tenant. (1) A landlord may terminate a month-to-month or fixed term rental agreement and require the tenant to remove a manufactured dwelling or floating home from a facility, due to the physical condition of the exterior of the manufactured dwelling or floating home, only by complying with this section and ORS 105.100 to 105.168. A termination shall include removal of the dwelling or home.
(2) A landlord may not require removal of a manufactured dwelling or floating home, or consider a dwelling or home to be in disrepair or deteriorated, because of the age, size, style or original construction material of the dwelling or home or because the dwelling or home was built prior to adoption of the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5403), in compliance with the standards of that Act in effect at that time or in compliance with the state building code as defined in ORS 455.010.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (6) of this section, if the exterior of the tenant’s dwelling or home is in disrepair or is deteriorated, a landlord may terminate a rental agreement and require the removal of a dwelling or home by giving to the tenant not less than 60 days’ written notice before the date designated in the notice for termination.
(4) If the disrepair or deterioration of the manufactured dwelling or floating home creates a risk of imminent and serious harm to dwellings, homes or persons within the facility, a landlord may terminate a rental agreement and require the removal of the dwelling or home by giving to the tenant not less than 30 days’ written notice before the date designated in the notice for termination. The notice shall describe the risk of harm.
(5) The notice required by subsections (3) and (4) of this section must:
(a) State facts sufficient to notify the tenant of the specific disrepair or deterioration that is the cause or reason for termination of the tenancy and removal of the dwelling or home;
(b) State that the tenant can avoid termination and removal by correcting the cause for termination and removal within the notice period;
(c) If reasonably known by the landlord, describe specifically what repairs are required to correct the disrepair or deterioration that is the cause for termination;
(d) Describe the tenant’s right to give the landlord a written notice of correction, where to give the notice and the deadline for giving the notice in order to ensure a response by the landlord, all as provided by subsection (7) of this section; and
(e) Describe the tenant’s right to have the termination and correction period extended as provided by subsection (8) of this section.
* * *