Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.317 Repair or replacement of carbon monoxide alarm. (1) A landlord shall ensure that a dwelling unit has one or more carbon monoxide alarms installed in compliance with State Fire Marshal rules and the state building code if the dwelling unit:
(a) Contains a carbon monoxide source; or
(b) Is located within a structure that contains a carbon monoxide source and the dwelling unit is connected to the room in which the carbon monoxide source is located by a door, ductwork or a ventilation shaft.
(2) The landlord shall provide the tenant of the dwelling unit with a written notice containing instructions for testing of the alarms. The landlord shall provide the written notice to the tenant no later than at the time that the tenant first takes possession of the premises.
(3) If the landlord receives written notice from the tenant of a deficiency in a carbon monoxide alarm, other than dead batteries, the landlord shall repair or replace the alarm.
(4) Supplying and maintaining a carbon monoxide alarm required under this section is a habitable condition requirement under ORS 90.320. [2009 c.591 §5; 2011 c.42 §7]
Note: 90.317 was added to and made a part of ORS chapter 90 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Note: See 105.844.