Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.425 Disposition of personal property abandoned by tenant; notice; sale; limitation on landlord liability; tax cancellation; storage agreements; hazardous property. (1) As used in this section:
* * *
(e) The landlord shall make the personal property available for removal by the tenant or any lienholder or owner, except as provided by subsection (18) of this section, by appointment at reasonable times;
(f) If the personal property is considered to be abandoned pursuant to subsection (2)(a) or (b) of this section, the landlord may require payment of removal and storage charges, as provided by subsection (7)(d) of this section, prior to releasing the personal property to the tenant or any lienholder or owner;
(g) If the personal property is considered to be abandoned pursuant to subsection (2)(c) of this section, the landlord may not require payment of storage charges prior to releasing the personal property;
(h) If the tenant or any lienholder or owner fails to contact the landlord by the specified date, or after that contact, fails to remove the personal property within 30 days for manufactured dwellings and floating homes or 15 days for all other personal property, the landlord may sell or dispose of the personal property. If the landlord reasonably believes that the personal property will be eligible for disposal pursuant to subsection (10)(b) of this section and the landlord intends to dispose of the property if the property is not claimed, the notice shall state that belief and intent; and
(i) If the personal property includes a recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home and if applicable, there is a lienholder or owner that has a right to claim the recreational vehicle, dwelling or home, except as provided by subsection (18) of this section.
(6) For purposes of subsection (5) of this section, the specified date by which a tenant, lienholder or owner must contact a landlord to arrange for the disposition of abandoned personal property is:
(a) For abandoned manufactured dwellings or floating homes, not less than 45 days after personal delivery or mailing of the notice; or
(b) For all other abandoned personal property, including recreational vehicles, not less than five days after personal delivery or eight days after mailing of the notice.
(7) After notifying the tenant as required by subsection (3) of this section, the landlord:
(a) Shall store any abandoned manufactured dwelling or floating home on the rented space and shall exercise reasonable care for the dwelling or home;
(b) Shall store all other abandoned personal property of the tenant, including goods left inside a recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home or left upon the rented space outside a recreational vehicle, dwelling or home, in a place of safekeeping and shall exercise reasonable care for the personal property, except that the landlord may:
(A) Promptly dispose of rotting food; and
* * *
(B) The current market value of the manufactured dwelling or floating home is $8,000 or less; and
(C) The proceeds of the sale are insufficient to satisfy the unpaid property taxes and assessments owed on the dwelling or home after distribution of the proceeds pursuant to subsection (13) of this section.
(d)(A) The landlord buys the manufactured dwelling or floating home at a sale described under subsection (11) of this section;
(B) The current market value of the manufactured dwelling or floating home is more than $8,000;
(C) The proceeds of the sale are insufficient to satisfy the unpaid property taxes and assessments owed on the manufactured dwelling or floating home after distribution of the proceeds pursuant to subsection (13) of this section; and
(D) The landlord disposes of the manufactured dwelling or floating home.
(15) The landlord is not responsible for any loss to the tenant, lienholder or owner resulting from storage of personal property in compliance with this section unless the loss was caused by the landlord’s deliberate or negligent act. In the event of a deliberate and malicious violation, the landlord is liable for twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, lienholder or owner.
(16) Complete compliance in good faith with this section shall constitute a complete defense in any action brought by a tenant, lienholder or owner against a landlord for loss or damage to such personal property disposed of pursuant to this section.
(17) If a landlord does not comply with this section:
(a) The tenant is relieved of any liability for damage to the premises caused by conduct that was not deliberate, intentional or grossly negligent and for unpaid rent and may recover from the landlord up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant;
(b) A lienholder or owner aggrieved by the noncompliance may recover from the landlord the actual damages sustained by the lienholder or owner. ORS 90.255 does not authorize an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action arising under this paragraph; and
(c) A county tax collector aggrieved by the noncompliance may recover from the landlord the actual damages sustained by the tax collector, if the noncompliance is part of an effort by the landlord to defraud the tax collector. ORS 90.255 does not authorize an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action arising under this paragraph.
(18) In the case of an abandoned recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home, the provisions of this section regarding the rights and responsibilities of a tenant to the abandoned vehicle, dwelling or home also apply to any lienholder except that the lienholder may not sell or remove the vehicle, dwelling or home unless:
(a) The lienholder has foreclosed its lien on the recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home;
* * *