Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.315 Utility or service payments; additional charges; responsibility for utility or service; remedies. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “Public service” means municipal services and the provision of public resources related to the dwelling unit, including street maintenance, transportation improvements, public transit, public safety and parks and open space.
* * *
(C) The total of the utility or service charge and the additional amount is less than the typical periodic cost the tenant would incur if the tenant contracted directly with the provider for the cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage;
(D) The written rental agreement providing for the utility or service charge describes the additional amount separately and distinctly from the utility or service charge; and
(E) Any billing or notice from the landlord regarding the utility or service charge lists the additional amount separately and distinctly from the utility or service charge.
(d)(A) A landlord must provide 60 days’ written notice to a tenant before the landlord may amend an existing rental agreement for a month-to-month tenancy to require a tenant to pay a public service charge that was adopted by a utility or service provider or a local government within the previous six months.
(B) A landlord may not hold a tenant liable for a public service charge billed to a previous tenant.
(C) A landlord may not require a tenant to agree to the amendment of an existing rental agreement, and may not terminate a tenant for refusing to agree to the amendment of a rental agreement, if the amendment would obligate the tenant to pay an additional amount for cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage as provided under paragraph (c) of this subsection.
(e) A utility or service charge, including any additional amount added pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection, is not rent or a fee. Nonpayment of a utility or service charge is not grounds for termination of a rental agreement for nonpayment of rent under ORS 90.394 but is grounds for termination of a rental agreement for cause under ORS 90.392.
(f) If a landlord fails to comply with paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this subsection, the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.
(5)(a) If a tenant, under the rental agreement, is responsible for a utility or service and is unable to obtain the service prior to moving into the premises due to a nonpayment of an outstanding amount due by a previous tenant or the owner, the tenant may either:
(A) Pay the outstanding amount and deduct the amount from the rent;
(B) Enter into a mutual agreement with the landlord to resolve the lack of service; or
(C) Immediately terminate the rental agreement by giving the landlord actual notice and the reason for the termination.
(b) If the tenancy terminates, the landlord shall return all moneys paid by the tenant as deposits, rent or fees within four days after termination.
(6) If a tenant, under the rental agreement, is responsible for a utility or service and is unable to obtain the service after moving into the premises due to a nonpayment of an outstanding amount due by a previous tenant or the owner, the tenant may either:
(a) Pay the outstanding amount and deduct the amount from the rent; or
(b) Terminate the rental agreement by giving the landlord actual notice 72 hours prior to the date of termination and the reason for the termination. The tenancy does not terminate if the landlord restores service or the availability of service during the 72 hours. If the tenancy terminates, the tenant may recover actual damages from the landlord resulting from the shutoff and the landlord shall return:
(A) Within four days after termination, all rent and fees; and
(B) All of the security deposit owed to the tenant under ORS 90.300.
(7) If a landlord, under the rental agreement, is responsible for a utility or service and the utility or service is shut off due to a nonpayment of an outstanding amount, the tenant may either:
(a) Pay the outstanding balance and deduct the amount from the rent; or
(b) Terminate the rental agreement by giving the landlord actual notice 72 hours prior to the date of termination and the reason for the termination. The tenancy does not terminate if the landlord restores service during the 72 hours. If the tenancy terminates, the tenant may recover actual damages from the landlord resulting from the shutoff and the landlord shall return:
(A) Within four days after termination, all rent prepaid for the month in which the termination occurs prorated from the date of termination or the date the tenant vacates the premises, whichever is later, and any other prepaid rent; and
(B) All of the security deposit owed to the tenant under ORS 90.300.
(8) If a landlord fails to return to the tenant the moneys owed as provided in subsection (5), (6) or (7) of this section, the tenant shall be entitled to twice the amount wrongfully withheld.
(9) This section does not preclude the tenant from pursuing any other remedies under this chapter. [Formerly 91.767; 1993 c.786 §2; 1995 c.559 §14; 1997 c.577 §16; 1999 c.603 §18; 2005 c.391 §19; 2009 c.816 §4a; 2011 c.503 §7; 2015 c.388 §8]