Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.510 Statement of policy; rental agreement; rules and regulations; remedies. (1) Every landlord who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home shall provide a written statement of policy to prospective and existing tenants. The purpose of the statement of policy is to provide disclosure of the landlord’s policies to prospective tenants
* * *
(b) The landlord unilaterally under ORS 90.155 (4), 90.302 (9), 90.530, 90.566, 90.574, 90.578 (3), 90.600, 90.610, 90.643, 90.725 (3)(f) and (7), 90.727 or 90.767 (9); or
(c) Those provisions required by changes in statute or ordinance.
(5) The rental agreement required by subsection (4) of this section must specify:
(a) The location and approximate size of the rented space.
(b) The federal fair-housing age classification.
(c) The rent per month.
(d) All personal property, services and facilities provided by the landlord.
(e) All security deposits, fees and installation charges imposed by the landlord.
(f) Any facility policy regarding the planting of trees on the rented space for a manufactured dwelling.
(g) Improvements that the tenant may or must make to the rental space, including plant materials and landscaping.
(h) Provisions for dealing with improvements to the rental space at the termination of the tenancy.
(i) Any conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria.
(j) That the tenant may not sell the tenant’s manufactured dwelling or floating home to a person who intends to leave the manufactured dwelling or floating home on the rental space until the landlord has accepted the person as a tenant.
(k) The term of the tenancy.
(L) The process by which the rental agreement or rules and regulations may be changed that is consistent with ORS 90.610.
(m) The process by which the landlord or tenant shall give notices.
(n) That either party may request no-cost mandatory mediation of disputes through the Housing and Community Services Department or a dispute resolution program described in ORS 36.155 and the process by which mandatory mediation is initiated and conducted that is consistent with ORS 90.767.
(o) Any requirement to obtain and maintain renter’s liability insurance under ORS 90.527.
(6) Every landlord who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home shall provide rules and regulations concerning the tenant’s use and occupancy of the premises. A violation of the rules and regulations may be cause for termination of a rental agreement. However, this subsection does not create a presumption that all rules and regulations are identical for all tenants at all times. A rule or regulation is enforceable against the tenant only if:
(a) The rule or regulation:
(A) Promotes the convenience, safety or welfare of the tenants;
(B) Preserves the landlord’s property from abusive use; or
(C) Makes a fair distribution of services and facilities held out for the general use of the tenants.
(b) The rule or regulation:
(A) Is reasonably related to the purpose for which it is adopted and is reasonably applied;
(B) Is sufficiently explicit in its prohibition, direction or limitation of the tenant’s conduct to fairly inform the tenant of what the tenant shall do or may not do to comply; and
(C) Is not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord.
(7)(a) A landlord who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home may adopt a rule or regulation regarding occupancy guidelines. If adopted, an occupancy guideline in a facility must be based on reasonable factors and not be more restrictive than limiting occupancy to two people per bedroom.
(b) As used in this subsection:
(A) Factors to be considered in determining reasonableness include:
(i) The size of the dwelling.
(ii) The size of the rented space.
(iii) Any discriminatory impact as described in ORS 659A.421 and 659A.425.
(iv) Limitations placed on utility services governed by a permit for water or sewage disposal.
(B) “Bedroom” means a room that is intended to be used primarily for sleeping purposes and does not include bathrooms, toilet compartments, closets, halls, storage or utility space and similar areas.
(8) Intentional and deliberate failure of the landlord to comply with subsections (1) to (3) of this section is cause for suit or action to remedy the violation or to recover actual damages. The prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
(9) A receipt signed by the potential tenant or tenants for documents required to be delivered by the landlord pursuant to subsections (1) to (3) of this section is a defense for the landlord in an action against the landlord for nondelivery of the documents.
(10) A suit or action arising under subsection (8) of this section must be commenced within one year after the discovery or identification of the alleged violation.
* * *