Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.427 Termination of tenancy without tenant cause; effect of termination notice. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “First year of occupancy” includes all periods in which any of the tenants has resided in the dwelling unit for one year or less.
* * *
(b) If the specified ending date for the fixed term falls within the first year of occupancy, the landlord may terminate the tenancy without cause by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 30 days prior to the specified ending date for the fixed term, or 30 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy, whichever is later.
(c) Except as provided by subsection (8) of this section, if the specified ending date for the fixed term falls after the first year of occupancy, the fixed term tenancy becomes a month-to-month tenancy upon the expiration of the fixed term, unless:
(A) The landlord and tenant agree to a new fixed term tenancy;
(B) The tenant gives notice in writing not less than 30 days prior to the specified ending date for the fixed term or the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy, whichever is later; or
(C) The landlord has a qualifying reason for termination and gives notice as specified in subsections (5) to (7) of this section.
(5) The landlord may terminate a month-to-month tenancy under subsection (3)(c)(B) of this section at any time, or may terminate a fixed term tenancy upon the expiration of the fixed term under subsection (4)(c) of this section, by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 90 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the month-to-month tenancy or the specified ending date for the fixed term, whichever is later, if:
(a) The landlord intends to demolish the dwelling unit or convert the dwelling unit to a use other than residential use within a reasonable time;
(b) The landlord intends to undertake repairs or renovations to the dwelling unit within a reasonable time and:
(A) The premises is unsafe or unfit for occupancy; or
(B) The dwelling unit will be unsafe or unfit for occupancy during the repairs or renovations;
(c) The landlord intends for the landlord or a member of the landlord’s immediate family to occupy the dwelling unit as a primary residence and the landlord does not own a comparable unit in the same building that is available for occupancy at the same time that the tenant receives notice to terminate the tenancy; or
(d) The landlord has:
(A) Accepted an offer to purchase the dwelling unit separately from any other dwelling unit from a person who intends in good faith to occupy the dwelling unit as the person’s primary residence; and
(B) Provided the notice and written evidence of the offer to purchase the dwelling unit, to the tenant not more than 120 days after accepting the offer to purchase.
(6)(a) A landlord that terminates a tenancy under subsection (5) of this section shall:
(A) Specify in the termination notice the reason for the termination and supporting facts;
(B) State that the rental agreement will terminate upon a designated date not less than 90 days after delivery of the notice; and
(C) At the time the landlord delivers the tenant the notice to terminate the tenancy, pay the tenant an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent.
(b) The requirements of paragraph (a)(C) of this subsection do not apply to a landlord who has an ownership interest in four or fewer residential dwelling units subject to this chapter.
(7) A fixed term tenancy does not become a month-to-month tenancy upon the expiration of the fixed term if the landlord gives the tenant notice in writing not less than 90 days prior to the specified ending date for the fixed term or 90 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy, whichever is later, and:
(a) The tenant has committed three or more violations of the rental agreement within the preceding 12-month period and the landlord has given the tenant a written warning notice at the time of each violation;
(b) Each written warning notice:
(A) Specifies the violation;
(B) States that the landlord may choose to terminate the tenancy at the end of the fixed term if there are three violations within a 12-month period preceding the end of the fixed term; and
(C) States that correcting the third or subsequent violation is not a defense to termination under this subsection; and
(c) The 90-day notice of termination:
(A) States that the rental agreement will terminate upon the specified ending date for the fixed term or upon a designated date not less than 90 days after delivery of the notice, whichever is later;
(B) Specifies the reason for the termination and supporting facts; and
(C) Is delivered to the tenant concurrent with or after the third or subsequent written warning notice.
(8) If the tenancy is for occupancy in a dwelling unit that is located in the same building or on the same property as the landlord’s primary residence, and the building or the property contains not more than two dwelling units, the landlord may terminate the tenancy at any time after the first year of occupancy:
(a) For a month-to-month tenancy:
(A) For cause and with notice as described in ORS 86.782 (6)(c), 90.380 (5), 90.392, 90.394, 90.396, 90.398, 90.405, 90.440 or 90.445;
(B) Without cause by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 60 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy; or
(C) Without cause by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 30 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy if:
(i) The dwelling unit is purchased separately from any other dwelling unit;
(ii) The landlord has accepted an offer to purchase the dwelling unit from a person who intends in good faith to occupy the dwelling unit as the person’s primary residence; and
* * *