Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.630 Termination by landlord; causes; notice; cure; repeated nonpayment of rent. (1) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the landlord may terminate a rental agreement for space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home by giving to the tenant not less than 30 days’ notice in writing before the termination date designated in the notice, if the tenant:
(a) Materially violates a law related to the tenant’s conduct as a tenant;
(b) Materially violates a rental agreement provision related to the tenant’s conduct as a tenant and imposed as a condition of occupancy;
(c) Is classified as a level three sex offender under ORS 163A.100 (3); or
(d) Fails to pay a:
(A) Late charge pursuant to ORS 90.260;
(B) Fee pursuant to ORS 90.302; or
(C) Utility or service charge pursuant to ORS 90.568 or 90.572.
(2) A violation making a tenant subject to termination under subsection (1) of this section includes a tenant’s failure to maintain the space as required by law, rental agreement or rule, but does not include the physical condition of the dwelling or home. Termination of a rental agreement based upon the physical condition of a dwelling or home may only occur as provided in ORS 90.632.
(3) The notice required by subsection (1) of this section must state:
(a) That the tenancy will terminate on a designated termination date;
(b) Facts sufficient to notify the tenant of the reasons for termination of the tenancy;
(c) That the tenant may avoid termination by correcting the violation by a designated date that is:
(A) At least 30 days after delivery of the notice; or
(B) If the violation involves conduct that was a separate and distinct act or omission and is not ongoing, at least three days after delivery of the notice;
(d) If a date to correct is given under paragraph (c)(B) of this subsection, that the violation is conduct that is a separate and distinct violation and that the date designated for correcting the violation is different from the termination date; and
(e) At least one possible method by which the tenant may correct the violation.
(4) For the purposes of subsection (3) of this section, conduct is ongoing if:
(a) The conduct is constant or persistent or has been sufficiently repetitive over time that a reasonable person would consider the conduct to be ongoing; and
(b) The violation does not involve a pet or assistance animal.
(5) The tenancy terminates on the termination date unless the tenant corrects the violation by the designated date in subsection (3)(c) of this section. If the notice fails to designate a date for correcting the violation, the violation must be corrected by the termination date.
(6) Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, if a tenant avoids termination as described in subsection (5) of this section and substantially the same act or omission that constituted a prior violation of which notice was given recurs within six months after the termination date designated in the original notice, the landlord may terminate the tenancy upon at least 20 days’ written notice before the termination date designated in the new notice specifying the violation and stating that the tenant has no right to correct the violation and avoid termination.
(7) Notwithstanding subsections (3) to (5) of this section, a tenant who is given a notice of termination under subsection (1)(c) of this section does not have a right to correct the violation. A notice given to a tenant under subsection (1)(c) of this section must state that the tenant does not have a right to avoid the termination.
(8) This section does not limit a landlord’s right to terminate a tenancy for other cause under this chapter.
(9) A tenancy terminates on the termination date designated in the notice and without regard to the expiration of the period for which, by the terms of the rental agreement, rents are to be paid. Unless otherwise agreed, rent is uniformly apportionable from day to day.
* * *