Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.300 Security deposits; prepaid rent. (1) As used in this section, “security deposit” includes any last month’s rent deposit.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a landlord may require a tenant to pay a security deposit. The landlord shall provide the tenant with a receipt for any security deposit the tenant pays. The landlord shall hold a security deposit or prepaid rent for the tenant who is a party to the rental agreement. A tenant’s claim to the security deposit or prepaid rent is prior to the claim of a creditor of the landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy.
(b) Except as provided in ORS 86.782 (10), the holder of the landlord’s interest in the premises at the time the tenancy terminates is responsible to the tenant for any security deposit or prepaid rent and is bound by this section.
(3) A written rental agreement, if any, must list a security deposit paid by a tenant or required by a landlord.
(4) A landlord may not charge a tenant a pet security deposit for keeping a service animal or companion animal that a tenant with a disability requires as a reasonable accommodation under fair housing laws.
(5)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a landlord may not change the rental agreement to require the tenant to pay a new or increased security deposit during the first year after the tenancy has begun. Subject to subsection (4) of this section, the landlord may require an additional deposit if the landlord and tenant agree to modify the terms and conditions of the rental agreement to permit a pet or for other cause and the additional deposit relates to the modification. This paragraph does not prevent a landlord from collecting a security deposit that an initial rental agreement provided for but that remained unpaid at the time the tenancy began.
(b) If a landlord requires a new or increased security deposit after the first year of the tenancy, the landlord shall allow the tenant at least three months to pay the new or increased deposit.
(6) The landlord may claim all or part of the security deposit only if the landlord required the security deposit for any or all of the purposes specified in subsection (7) of this section.
(7)(a) The landlord may claim from the security deposit only the amount reasonably necessary:
(A) To remedy the tenant’s defaults in the performance of the rental agreement including, but not limited to, unpaid rent; and
(B) To repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, not including ordinary wear and tear.
(b) A landlord is not required to repair damage caused by the tenant in order for the landlord to claim against the deposit for the cost to make the repair. Any labor costs the landlord assesses under this subsection for cleaning or repairs must be based on a reasonable hourly rate. The landlord may charge a reasonable hourly rate for the landlord’s own performance of cleaning or repair work.
(c) Defaults and damages for which a landlord may recover under this subsection include, but are not limited to:
(A) Carpet cleaning, other than the use of a common vacuum cleaner, if:
(i) The cleaning is performed by use of a machine specifically designed for cleaning or shampooing carpets;
(ii) The carpet was cleaned or replaced after the previous tenancy or the most recent significant use of the carpet and before the tenant took possession; and
(iii) The written rental agreement provides that the landlord may deduct the cost of carpet cleaning regardless of whether the tenant cleans the carpet before the tenant delivers possession as described in ORS 90.147.
(B) Loss of use of the dwelling unit during the performance of necessary cleaning or repairs for which the tenant is responsible under this subsection if the cleaning or repairs are performed in a timely manner.
(8) A landlord may not require a tenant to pay or to forfeit a security deposit or prepaid rent to the landlord for the tenant’s failure to maintain a tenancy for a minimum number of months in a month-to-month tenancy.
(9) The landlord must apply any last month’s rent deposit to the rent due for the last month of the tenancy:
(a) When either the landlord or the tenant gives to the other a notice of termination, pursuant to this chapter, other than a notice of termination under ORS 90.394;
(b) When the landlord and tenant agree to terminate the tenancy; or
(c) When the tenancy terminates in accordance with the provisions of a written rental agreement for a term tenancy.
(10) A landlord shall account for and refund as provided in subsections (12) to (14) of this section any portion of a last month’s rent deposit the landlord does not apply as provided under subsection (9) of this section. Unless the tenant and landlord agree otherwise, the tenant may not require the landlord to apply a last month’s rent deposit to rent due for any period other than the last month of the tenancy. A last month’s rent deposit does not limit the amount of rent charged unless a written rental agreement provides otherwise.
(11) When the tenancy terminates, a landlord shall account for and refund to the tenant, in the same manner this section requires for security deposits, the unused balance of any prepaid rent the landlord has not previously refunded to the tenant under ORS 90.380 and 105.120 (5)(b) or any other provision of this chapter. The landlord may claim from the remaining prepaid rent only the amount reasonably necessary to pay the tenant’s unpaid rent.
(12) In order to claim all or part of any prepaid rent or security deposit, within 31 days after the tenancy terminates and the tenant delivers possession the landlord shall give to the tenant a written accounting that states specifically the basis or bases of the claim. The landlord shall give a separate accounting for security deposits and for prepaid rent.
* * *