Chapter 90 — Residential Landlord and Tenant
90.425 Disposition of personal property abandoned by tenant; notice; sale; limitation on landlord liability; tax cancellation; storage agreements; hazardous property. (1) As used in this section:
* * *
(A) For a recreational vehicle that is not more than eight and one-half feet wide, that a security interest has been properly recorded with the Department of Transportation pursuant to ORS 802.200 (1)(a)(A) and 803.097.
(B) For a manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle that is more than eight and one-half feet wide, that a security interest has been properly recorded for the manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle in the records of the Department of Consumer and Business Services pursuant to ORS 446.611 or on a certificate of title issued by the Department of Transportation.
(C) For a floating home, that a security interest has been properly recorded with the State Marine Board pursuant to ORS 830.740 to 830.755 for a home registered and titled with the board pursuant to ORS 830.715.
(f) “Owner” means any owner of an abandoned recreational vehicle, manufactured dwelling or floating home, if different from the tenant and either of record or actually known to the landlord.
(g) “Personal property” means goods, vehicles and recreational vehicles and includes manufactured dwellings and floating homes not located in a facility. “Personal property” does not include manufactured dwellings and floating homes located in a facility and therefore subject to being stored, sold or disposed of as provided under ORS 90.675.
(2) A landlord is responsible for abandoned personal property and shall store, sell or dispose of abandoned personal property as provided by this section. This section governs the rights and obligations of landlords, tenants and any lienholders or owners in any personal property abandoned or left upon the premises by the tenant or any lienholder or owner in the following circumstances:
(a) The tenancy has ended by termination or expiration of a rental agreement or by relinquishment or abandonment of the premises and the landlord reasonably believes under all the circumstances that the tenant has left the personal property upon the premises with no intention of asserting any further claim to the premises or to the personal property;
(b) The tenant has been absent from the premises continuously for seven days after termination of a tenancy by a court order that has not been executed; or
(c) The landlord receives possession of the premises from the sheriff following restitution pursuant to ORS 105.161.
(3) Prior to storing, selling or disposing of the tenant’s personal property under this section, the landlord must give a written notice to the tenant that must be:
(a) Personally delivered to the tenant; or
(b) Sent by first class mail addressed and mailed to the tenant at:
(A) The premises;
(B) Any post-office box held by the tenant and actually known to the landlord; and
(C) The most recent forwarding address if provided by the tenant or actually known to the landlord.
* * *
(b) The notice required by subsection (3) of this section must be:
(A) Sent by first class mail to the deceased tenant at the premises;
(B) Personally delivered or sent by first class mail to any heir, devisee, personal representative or designated person, if actually known to the landlord; and
(C) Sent by first class mail to the attention of an estate administrator of the State Treasurer.
(c) The notice described in subsection (5) of this section must refer to the heir, devisee, personal representative, designated person or estate administrator of the State Treasurer, instead of the deceased tenant, and must incorporate the provisions of this subsection.
(d) The landlord shall allow a person that is an heir, devisee or personal representative of the tenant, or an estate administrator of the State Treasurer, to remove the personal property if the person contacts the landlord within the period provided by subsection (6) of this section, complies with the requirements of this section and provides the landlord with reasonable evidence that the person is an heir, devisee or personal representative, or an estate administrator of the State Treasurer.
(e) If no heir, devisee or personal representative of the tenant, or no estate administrator of the State Treasurer, contacts the landlord within the time period provided by subsection (6) of this section, the landlord shall allow removal of the personal property by the designated person of the tenant, if the designated person contacts the landlord within that period and complies with the requirements of this section and provides the landlord with reasonable evidence that the person is the designated person.
(f) A landlord who allows removal of personal property under this subsection is not liable to another person that has a claim or interest in the personal property.
(22) If a governmental agency determines that the condition of a manufactured dwelling or floating home abandoned under this section constitutes an extreme health or safety hazard under state or local law and the agency determines that the hazard endangers others in the immediate vicinity and requires quick removal of the property, the landlord may sell or dispose of the property pursuant to this subsection. The landlord shall comply with all provisions of this section, except as follows:
(a) The date provided in subsection (6) of this section by which a tenant, lienholder, owner, personal representative or designated person must contact a landlord to arrange for the disposition of the property must be not less than 15 days after personal delivery or mailing of the notice required by subsection (3) of this section.
* * *