Chapter 92 — Subdivisions and Partitions
2023 EDITION
SUBDIVISIONS AND PARTITIONS
PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
TENTATIVE AND FINAL APPROVAL OF PLANS; PLATS
92.010       Definitions for ORS 92.010 to 92.192
* * *
      (16) “Subdivide land” means to divide land to create four or more lots within a calendar year.
      (17) “Subdivision” means either an act of subdividing land or an area or a tract of land subdivided.
      (18) “Subdivision plat” includes a final map and other writing containing all the descriptions, locations, specifications, dedications, provisions and information concerning a subdivision.
      (19) “Utility easement” means an easement noted on a subdivision plat or partition plat for the purpose of installing or maintaining public or private utility infrastructure for the provision of water, power, heat or telecommunications to the public. [Amended by 1955 c.756 §1; 1973 c.696 §3; 1977 c.809 §4; 1979 c.46 §1; 1985 c.369 §5; 1985 c.717 §1; 1989 c.772 §1; 1991 c.763 §1; 1993 c.702 §1; 1993 c.704 §4; 1995 c.382 §3; 1997 c.268 §1; 2001 c.544 §3; 2005 c.399 §1; 2007 c.652 §1; 2007 c.866 §4; 2008 c.12 §3]
      92.012 Compliance with ORS 92.010 to 92.192 required. No land may be subdivided or partitioned except in accordance with ORS 92.010 to 92.192. [1973 c.696 §2; 1975 c.643 §24]
      92.014 Approval of city or county required for specified divisions of land. (1) A person may not create a street or road for the purpose of subdividing or partitioning an area or tract of land without the approval of the city or county having jurisdiction over the area or tract of land to be subdivided or partitioned.
      (2) Notwithstanding ORS 92.175, an instrument dedicating land to public use may not be accepted for recording in this state unless the instrument bears the approval of the city or county authorized by law to accept the dedication. [1955 c.756 §3; 1973 c.696 §4; 1991 c.763 §4; 2005 c.399 §2]
      92.016 Sale or negotiation to sell lot or parcel prior to approval of tentative plan. (1) No person shall sell any lot in any subdivision with respect to which approval is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 and 92.048 until such approval is obtained. No person shall negotiate to sell any lot in a subdivision until a tentative plan has been approved.
      (2) A person may negotiate to sell any parcel in a partition with respect to which approval of a tentative plan is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 or 92.046, respectively, prior to the approval of the tentative plan for the partition, but no person may sell any parcel in a partition for which approval of a tentative plan is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 or 92.046, respectively, prior to such approval. [1955 c.756 §24; 1973 c.696 §5; 1974 c.74 §1; 1977 c.809 §5; 1991 c.763 §5; 2003 c.14 §34]
      92.017 Lawfully created units of land; judgments relocating property lines. (1) A lawfully created lot or parcel remains a discrete lot or parcel unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided as provided by law.
* * *
      (2) The creation of an individual ownership interest should not impose an undue financial burden on the owner of a park;
      (3) The public interest is furthered by regulating the promotion, subdivision and sale of individual ownership interests in the lots in a park to owners of manufactured dwellings to ensure that local jurisdictions do not place unreasonable constraints on the conversion of existing parks into planned community subdivisions of manufactured dwellings; and
      (4) The orderly conversion of manufactured dwelling parks and mobile home parks to subdivisions has effects on infrastructure and access that make it appropriate to require assurances that public health and safety standards are met by persons buying or selling lots converted from a park. [2001 c.711 §2; 2003 c.474 §6]
      Note: See note under 92.830.
      92.835 Subdivision of manufactured dwelling park or mobile home park; waiver of right of remonstrance to formation of local improvement district. Notwithstanding the standards and procedures established under ordinances and regulations adopted by the governing body of a city or a county under ORS 92.044 or 92.048, when application for approval of the subdivision of a manufactured dwelling park or mobile home park that was lawfully approved before July 2, 2001, is made under ORS 92.040 to the governing body of a city or county, the governing body of the city or county shall approve:
      (1) A tentative plan upon receipt and verification of evidence that:
      (a) The park is in compliance with the governing body’s standards for a manufactured dwelling park or a mobile home park or is an approved nonconforming use. For the purposes of this paragraph, a park is in compliance if the governing body of the city or county has not issued a written notice of noncompliance on or before July 2, 2001;
      (b) Except as provided in this paragraph, the tentative plan does not make changes from the approved manufactured dwelling park or mobile home park development, including but not limited to increasing or decreasing the number of lots as defined in ORS 446.003 or changing the external boundary lines or setback requirements. The tentative plan may provide for a reduction in the number of lots, if the reduction involves only lots that have never been used for placement of manufactured dwellings;
      (c) The tentative plan restricts the use of lots in the subdivision to the installation of manufactured dwellings and restricts any other property in the subdivision to use as common property as defined in ORS 94.550 or for public purposes;
      (d) The tentative plan does not contain conditions of approval or require development agreements except the original conditions of approval and development agreements contained in the original approval for the park or conditions required by ORS 92.830 to 92.845; and
* * *