Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.764 Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct. (1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751 or 419B.100, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under ORS 109.701 to 109.834 because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct to so invoke the jurisdiction, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(a) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
(b) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under ORS 109.761; or
(c) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in ORS 109.741 to 109.747.
(2) If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction under subsection (1) of this section, it may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a child custody proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747.
(3) If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it declines to exercise its jurisdiction under subsection (1) of this section, it shall assess against the party seeking to invoke its jurisdiction necessary and reasonable expenses including costs, communication expenses, attorney fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses and child care expenses during the course of the proceeding unless the party from whom necessary and reasonable expenses are sought establishes that the assessment would be clearly inappropriate. The court may not assess fees, costs or expenses against this state unless authorized by law other than ORS 109.701 to 109.834. [1999 c.649 §20]
Note: See note under 109.701.