Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.781 Duty to enforce. (1) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with ORS 109.701 to 109.834 or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of ORS 109.701 to 109.834 and the determination has not been modified in accordance with ORS 109.701 to 109.834.
(2) A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other law of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in ORS 109.774 to 109.827 are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child custody determination. [1999 c.649 §25]
Note: See note under 109.701.