Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.717 Effect of child custody determination. A child custody determination made by a court of this state that has jurisdiction under ORS 109.701 to 109.834 binds all persons who have been served in accordance with the laws of this state or notified in accordance with ORS 109.724 or who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, and who have been given an opportunity to be heard. As to those persons, the determination is conclusive as to all decided issues of law and fact except to the extent the determination is modified. [1999 c.649 §6]
Note: See note under 109.701.
109.720 [1973 c.375 §§1,23; repealed by 1999 c.649 §55]