Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.030 Equality in rights and responsibilities of parents. The rights and responsibilities of the parents, in the absence of misconduct, are equal, and each parent is as fully entitled to the custody and control of the children and their earnings as the other parent. In case of the death of one parent, the other parent shall come into full and complete control of the children and their estate. [Amended by 2017 c.651 §50]