Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.050 Relation of adopted child to adoptive parents. An adopted child bears the same relation to adoptive parents and their kindred in every respect pertaining to the relation of parent and child as the adopted child would if the adopted child were the natural child of such parents.
109.053 [1979 c.266 §1; 1981 c.614 §1; 1997 c.704 §55; 2003 c.576 §135; renumbered 108.045 in 2005]
109.055 [1971 c.703 §1; 1973 c.827 §12e; repealed by 1979 c.266 §3]