Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.767 Information to be submitted to court. (1) In a child custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP 1 E, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, as to the child’s present address or whereabouts, the places where the child has lived during the last five years and the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period. If the information is given in the party’s first pleading, the pleading must include an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury. The pleading, or attached affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury, must state whether the party:
(a) Has participated, as a party or witness or in any other capacity, in any other proceeding concerning the custody of or parenting time or visitation with the child and, if so, identify the court, the case number and the date of the child custody determination, if any;
(b) Knows of any proceeding that could affect the current proceeding, including proceedings for enforcement and proceedings relating to domestic violence, protective orders, termination of parental rights and adoptions and, if so, identify the court, the case number and the nature of the proceeding; and
(c) Knows the names and addresses of any person not a party to the proceeding who has physical custody of the child or claims rights of legal custody or physical custody of, or parenting time or visitation with, the child and, if so, the names and addresses of those persons.
(2) If the information required by subsection (1) of this section is not furnished, the court, upon motion of a party or its own motion, may stay the proceeding until the information is furnished.
(3) If the information as to any of the items described in subsection (1) of this section is in the affirmative, the declarant shall give additional information under oath as required by the court. The court may examine the parties under oath as to details of the information furnished and other matters pertinent to the court’s jurisdiction and the disposition of the case.
(4) Each party has a continuing duty to inform the court of any proceeding in this or any other state that could affect the current proceeding.
(5) If a party alleges in the first pleading, or in an attached affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury, that the health, safety or liberty of a party or child would be jeopardized by disclosure of identifying information, the information must be sealed and may not be disclosed to the other party or the public unless the court orders the disclosure to be made after a hearing in which the court takes into consideration the health, safety or liberty of the party or child and determines that the disclosure is in the interest of justice. Costs incurred by the court when special notice procedures are made necessary by the nondisclosure of identifying information shall be paid by the parties as deemed appropriate by the court. [1999 c.649 §21; 2015 c.121 §10]
Note: See note under 109.701.
109.770 [1973 c.375 §7; 1981 c.897 §34; repealed by 1999 c.649 §55]