Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.070 Voluntary acknowledgment of parentage; rescission; challenge. (1) A parent who gave birth to a child and a child’s alleged genetic parent may establish parentage of the child:
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, an acknowledgment of parentage described in subsection (1)(a)(B) of this section may be challenged by the parent who gave birth to the child or by the child’s acknowledged parent. The parentage may not be challenged by any other person as long as the parent who gave birth to the child and the acknowledged parent are married and cohabiting, unless the parent who gave birth to the child and the acknowledged parent both consent to the challenge.
(d) The challenge shall be initiated by filing a petition with the circuit court. Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the challenge shall be conducted pursuant to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure.
(e) Every party to the acknowledgment must be made a party to the proceeding.
(f) By signing an acknowledgment of parentage, a party to the acknowledgment submits to the personal jurisdiction in this state in a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment, effective on the filing of the acknowledgment with the state registrar.
(g) The party bringing the challenge has the burden of proof.
(h) Legal responsibilities arising from the acknowledgment, including child support obligations, may not be suspended during the challenge, except for good cause.
(i) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the acknowledgment was signed because of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact, the court shall set aside the acknowledgment unless, giving consideration to the interests of the parties and the child, the court finds that setting aside the acknowledgment would be substantially inequitable.
(7) A party to a voluntary acknowledgment of parentage, or the department if the child named in the acknowledgment is in the care and custody of the department under ORS chapter 419B, may apply to the administrator for an order for genetic testing in accordance with ORS 25.554 if:
(a) The application is made within one year after the acknowledgment becomes effective, as described in ORS 432.098;
(b) Genetic testing has not previously been completed; and
(c) The administrator is not prohibited under ORS 25.554 (9) from reopening the issue of parentage and ordering genetic testing.
(8)(a) A voluntary acknowledgment of parentage is not valid if, before the party signed the acknowledgment:
(A) The party signed a consent to the adoption of the child by another individual;
(B) The party signed a document relinquishing the child to a child-caring agency as defined in ORS 418.205;
(C) The party’s parental rights were terminated by a court; or
(D) The party was adjudicated not to be the parent of the child.
(b) A voluntary acknowledgment of parentage is not valid if, at the time the acknowledgment is signed, an individual other than the parent who gave birth to the child is the child’s presumed parent, acknowledged parent, adjudicated parent or intended parent, including an intended parent of the child under a surrogacy agreement.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section or ORS 432.098 to the contrary, an acknowledgment does not establish parentage and is void if:
(A) The acknowledgment is signed by a party described in paragraph (a) of this subsection; or
(B) The acknowledgment is signed under the circumstances described in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
* * *