Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.041 Relationship between adopted child and natural and adoptive parents. (1) The effect of a judgment of adoption heretofore or hereafter granted by a court of this state shall be that the relationship, rights and obligations between an adopted person and the descendants of the adopted person and
(a) The adoptive parents of the adopted person, their descendants and kindred, and
(b) The natural parents of the adopted person, their descendants and kindred shall be the same to all legal intents and purposes after the entry of such judgment as if the adopted person had been born in lawful wedlock to the adoptive parents and had not been born to the natural parents.
(2) When a person has been or shall be adopted in this state by a stepparent, this section shall leave unchanged the relationship, rights and obligations between such adopted person and descendants of the adopted person and natural parent of the adopted person, who is the spouse of the person who adopted the person, and the descendants and kindred of such natural parent. [1953 c.650 §1; 2003 c.576 §134]