Chapter 109 — Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.751 Temporary emergency jurisdiction. (1) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(2) If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834 and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if the determination so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.
(3) If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834, or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, any order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747. The order issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.
(4) A court of this state that has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, shall immediately communicate with the other court. A court of this state that is exercising jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section, shall immediately communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order. [1999 c.649 §16]
Note: See note under 109.701.