Chapter 112 — Intestate Succession and Wills
2023 EDITION
INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
PROBATE LAW
INTESTATE SUCCESSION
112.015     Net intestate estate; effect of exclusion by will
112.025     Share of surviving spouse if decedent leaves descendants
* * *
      112.580 Co-owners with right of survivorship; requirement of survival. (1) Except as provided in ORS 112.586, if property is held by two co-owners with right of survivorship and both co-owners are deceased, one-half of the property passes as if one co-owner had survived the second co-owner by 120 hours or more, and one-half of the property passes as if the second co-owner had survived the first co-owner by 120 hours or more, unless it is established by clear and convincing evidence that one of two co-owners survived the other co-owner by at least 120 hours.
      (2) Except as provided in ORS 112.586, if property is held by more than two co-owners and it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of the owners survived the others by at least 120 hours, the property passes in the proportion that one bears to the whole number of co-owners. [1999 c.131 §4]
      Note: See note under 112.570.
      112.582 Evidence of death or status. (1) For the purpose of establishing death under the survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590, death occurs when an individual has sustained irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or when there has been an irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.
      (2)(a) For the purpose of establishing death under the survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590, a certified or authenticated copy of a death record purporting to be issued by an official or agency of the place where the death is alleged to have occurred is prima facie evidence of the identity of the decedent and of the fact, place, date and time of death.
      (b) A certified or authenticated copy of any record or report of a governmental agency, domestic or foreign, that an individual is missing, detained, dead or alive is prima facie evidence of the status of the person and of the dates, circumstances and places disclosed by the record or report.
      (3) In the absence of prima facie evidence of death under subsection (2) of this section, the facts surrounding a person’s death may be established by clear and convincing evidence. Circumstantial evidence may be considered in determining whether a person has died and the circumstances of the death.
      (4) An individual whose death is not otherwise established under this section but who is absent for a continuous period of five years is presumed to be dead if the person has made no contact with another person during the five-year period and the absence of the person cannot be satisfactorily explained after diligent search or inquiry. A person presumed dead under this subsection is presumed to have died at the end of the five-year period unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that death occurred at a different time.
* * *