Chapter 112 — Intestate Succession and Wills
2023 EDITION
INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
PROBATE LAW
INTESTATE SUCCESSION
112.015     Net intestate estate; effect of exclusion by will
112.025     Share of surviving spouse if decedent leaves descendants
* * *
      Note: See note under 112.570.
      112.575 [Formerly 112.010; repealed by 1999 c.131 §11]
      112.578 Construction of survivorship provisions in governing instruments. Except as provided in ORS 112.586, if a governing instrument contains a provision the operation of which is conditioned on whether a specified person survives the death of another person or survives another event, the specified person shall be deemed to have died before the other person or before the other event unless it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the specified person survived the other person or event by at least 120 hours. [1999 c.131 §3]
      Note: See note under 112.570.
      112.580 Co-owners with right of survivorship; requirement of survival. (1) Except as provided in ORS 112.586, if property is held by two co-owners with right of survivorship and both co-owners are deceased, one-half of the property passes as if one co-owner had survived the second co-owner by 120 hours or more, and one-half of the property passes as if the second co-owner had survived the first co-owner by 120 hours or more, unless it is established by clear and convincing evidence that one of two co-owners survived the other co-owner by at least 120 hours.
      (2) Except as provided in ORS 112.586, if property is held by more than two co-owners and it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of the owners survived the others by at least 120 hours, the property passes in the proportion that one bears to the whole number of co-owners. [1999 c.131 §4]
      Note: See note under 112.570.
      112.582 Evidence of death or status. (1) For the purpose of establishing death under the survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590, death occurs when an individual has sustained irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or when there has been an irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.
      (2)(a) For the purpose of establishing death under the survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590, a certified or authenticated copy of a death record purporting to be issued by an official or agency of the place where the death is alleged to have occurred is prima facie evidence of the identity of the decedent and of the fact, place, date and time of death.
      (b) A certified or authenticated copy of any record or report of a governmental agency, domestic or foreign, that an individual is missing, detained, dead or alive is prima facie evidence of the status of the person and of the dates, circumstances and places disclosed by the record or report.
      (3) In the absence of prima facie evidence of death under subsection (2) of this section, the facts surrounding a person’s death may be established by clear and convincing evidence. Circumstantial evidence may be considered in determining whether a person has died and the circumstances of the death.
      (4) An individual whose death is not otherwise established under this section but who is absent for a continuous period of five years is presumed to be dead if the person has made no contact with another person during the five-year period and the absence of the person cannot be satisfactorily explained after diligent search or inquiry. A person presumed dead under this subsection is presumed to have died at the end of the five-year period unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that death occurred at a different time.
      (5) In the absence of evidence contradicting a time of death specified in a document described in subsection (2) of this section, a document described in subsection (2) of this section that indicates a time of death 120 hours or more after the time of death of another person conclusively establishes that the person specified in the document survived the other person by at least 120 hours, without regard to the manner in which the time of death of the other person is determined. [1999 c.131 §5; 2013 c.366 §58]
      Note: See note under 112.570.
      112.585 [Formerly 112.020; repealed by 1999 c.131 §11]
      112.586 Exceptions. (1) The survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590 do not apply in any situation in which application would result in escheat of an intestate estate to the state.
      (2) The survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590 do not apply if a governing instrument contains language that specifically addresses the possibility of simultaneous deaths or deaths in a common disaster, and the language of the instrument is controlling under the circumstances of the deaths.
      (3) The survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590 do not apply if a governing instrument expressly provides that a person is not required to survive the death of another person or to survive another event by any specified period.
      (4) The survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590 do not apply if the governing instrument expressly requires the person to survive the death of another person or to survive another event for a specified period of time other than provided under the survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590. If the governing instrument so provides, survival of the death of the other person or survival of the other event by at least the specified amount of time must be established by clear and convincing evidence.
* * *