Chapter 113 — Initiation of Estate Proceedings
113.242     Authority of estate administrator
      113.005 Special administrators. (1) If, prior to appointment and qualification of a personal representative, property of a decedent is in danger of loss, injury or deterioration, or disposition of the remains of a decedent is required, the court may appoint a special administrator to take charge of t
* * *
      113.238 Requirements and prohibitions related to certain decedents who die intestate and without heirs. (1) A person who has knowledge that a decedent died wholly intestate, that the decedent owned property subject to probate in Oregon and that the decedent died without a known heir shall give notice of the death within 48 hours after acquiring that knowledge to the State Treasurer.
      (2) Except as provided by ORS 708A.430 and 723.466, a person may not dispose of or diminish any assets of the estate of a decedent who has died wholly intestate, who owned property subject to probate in Oregon and who died without a known heir unless the person has prior written approval of the State Treasurer. The prohibition of this subsection:
      (a) Applies to a guardian or conservator for the decedent; and
      (b) Does not apply to a personal representative appointed under ORS 113.085 (4) or to an affiant authorized under ORS 114.520 to file a simple estate affidavit under ORS 114.515.
      (3) For purposes of this section, a known heir is an heir who has been identified and found. [2003 c.395 §8; 2009 c.541 §3; 2017 c.169 §23; 2019 c.165 §23; 2019 c.678 §37; 2023 c.17 §8]
      113.240 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.242 Authority of estate administrator. (1) An estate administrator of the State Treasurer appointed under ORS 113.235 may take custody of the property of a decedent who died owning property subject to probate in Oregon upon the State Treasurer receiving notice that:
      (a) The decedent died wholly intestate and without a known heir as described in ORS 113.238 (3); or
      (b) The decedent left a valid will, but no devisee has been identified and found.
      (2) For any estate described in subsection (1) of this section, an estate administrator of the State Treasurer appointed under ORS 113.235 may:
      (a) Incur expenses for the funeral of the decedent in a manner suitable to the condition in life of the decedent;
      (b) Incur expenses for the protection of the property of the estate;
      (c) Incur expenses searching for a will or for heirs or devisees of the decedent;
      (d) Have access to the property and records of the decedent other than records that are made confidential or privileged by statute;
      (e) With proof of the death of the decedent, have access to all financial records of accounts or safe deposit boxes of the decedent at banks or other financial institutions; and
      (f) Sell perishable property of the estate.
      (3) The reasonable funeral and administrative expenses of the State Treasurer incurred under this section, including a reasonable attorney fee, shall be paid from the assets of the estate with the same priority as funeral and administration expenses under ORS 115.125. [2003 c.395 §9; 2016 c.42 §21; 2017 c.169 §51; 2019 c.678 §38]
      113.250 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.260 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.270 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.280 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.290 [Amended by 1953 c.601 §1; repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.410 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.420 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.430 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.440 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.450 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.510 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.520 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.530 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.540 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.610 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.620 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.630 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.640 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.650 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.660 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.670 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.680 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
      113.690 [Repealed by 1969 c.591 §305]
_______________