Chapter 130 — Uniform Trust Code
130.910     UTC 1106. Application
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
      130.001 UTC 101. Short title. This chapter may be cited as the Oregon Uniform Trust Code. [2005 c.348 §1]
* * *
      (c) If a person has actual knowledge that the trustee or trustees are acting outside the scope of the trust, and the actual knowledge was acquired by the person before entering into the transaction or making a binding commitment to do so, the transaction is not enforceable against the trust.
      (10) A person is not liable for acting in reliance on a certification of trust solely because the certification fails to contain all the information required in this section.
      (11) This section does not limit the rights of the beneficiaries of the trust against a trustee.
      (12) A person’s failure to demand or refusal to accept and rely solely upon a certification of trust does not affect the protection provided the person by ORS 130.855, and no inference as to whether the person has acted in good faith may be drawn from the failure to demand or the refusal to accept and rely solely upon a certification.
      (13) This section applies to all trusts, whether established under the laws of this state or under the law of another state, country or other jurisdiction. [2005 c.348 §95; 2009 c.363 §3]
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
      130.900 Uniformity of application and construction. In applying and construing ORS chapter 130, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to trusts among states that enact the Uniform Trust Code. [2005 c.348 §96]
      Note: 130.900 to 130.910 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 130 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
      130.905 UTC 1102. Electronic records and signatures. The legal effect, validity or enforceability of electronic records or electronic signatures under ORS chapter 130, and of contracts formed or performed with the use of such records or signatures, are governed by ORS 84.001 to 84.061. [2005 c.348 §97]
      Note: See note under 130.900.
      130.910 UTC 1106. Application. (1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS chapter 130:
      (a) ORS chapter 130 applies to all trusts created before, on or after January 1, 2006.
      (b) ORS chapter 130 does not apply to judicial, administrative and other proceedings concerning trusts commenced before January 1, 2006.
      (c) Any rule of construction or presumption provided in ORS chapter 130 applies to trust instruments executed before January 1, 2006, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the trust.
      (d) An act done before January 1, 2006, is not affected by ORS chapter 130.
      (2) If a right is acquired, extinguished or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period that has commenced to run under any other statute before January 1, 2006, that statute continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or superseded. [2005 c.348 §98]