Chapter 138 — Appeals; Post-Conviction Relief
2023 EDITION
APPEALS; POST-CONVICTION RELIEF
PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS GENERALLY
APPEALS
(Generally)
138.005     Definitions for ORS 138.010 to 138.310
* * *
      (7) If the executive director of the Oregon Public Defense Commission denies, in whole or in part, expenses and compensation submitted for review and payment, the person who submitted the payment request may appeal the decision to the presiding judge of the circuit court. The presiding judge or the designee of the presiding judge shall review the executive director’s decision for abuse of discretion. The decision of the presiding judge or the designee of the presiding judge is final.
      (8)(a) When a petitioner has been authorized to proceed as a financially eligible person, all court fees in the circuit court, except for the filing fee required by ORS 138.560, are waived.
      (b) When a petitioner is allowed to file a petition without payment of the fee required by ORS 138.560 due to inability to pay, the fee is not waived but may be drawn from, or charged against, the petitioner’s trust account if the petitioner is an adult in custody in a correctional facility.
      (9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a court may not appoint as counsel for a petitioner who has been sentenced to death a counsel who previously represented the petitioner at trial or on automatic and direct review in the case resulting in the death sentence unless the petitioner and the counsel expressly request continued representation. [1959 c.636 §9; 1961 c.480 §3; 1963 c.600 §9; 1973 c.836 §279a; 1979 c.867 §4; 1981 s.s. c.3 §127; 1983 c.763 §17; 1987 c.320 §46; 1989 c.1053 §7; 1991 c.827 §2; 1995 c.657 §5; 1999 c.1055 §8; 2001 c.962 §30; 2003 c.261 §§5,6; 2003 c.449 §§8,45; 2019 c.213 §24; 2023 c.281 §31]
      138.600 [1959 c.636 §10; repealed by 1997 c.872 §6]
      138.610 Pleadings. Within 30 days after the docketing of the petition, or within any further time the court may fix, the defendant shall respond by demurrer, answer or motion. No further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order. The court may grant leave, at any time prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may make appropriate orders as to the amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to the filing of further pleadings, or as to extending the time of the filing of any pleading other than the original petition. [1959 c.636 §11]
      138.615 Disclosure of witness information. (1) In any proceeding for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680, a party shall provide to the other party, upon written request of the other party or an order of the court, the identity of and, except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the contact information for any person who is a potential witness, whether the person may be called to testify at the proceeding or provide sworn written testimony.
      (2) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the disclosure required by subsection (1) of this section concerning any witness that a party may use at the proceeding to present evidence under ORS 40.410, 40.415 or 40.420 must be accompanied by a written report that is prepared and signed by the witness. The report must contain:
      (a) A complete statement of all opinions the witness intends to assert as an expert witness; and
      (b) The data or other information considered by the witness in forming the opinions.
      (3) The disclosures required by subsections (1) and (2) of this section must be made according to timelines established by the court in each case.
      (4) Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed under subsections (1) and (2) of this section, and after taking into account the reason, if any, for the breach and the prejudice, if any, to the other party, the court may grant a continuance, refuse to permit a witness not properly disclosed from testifying, refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, impose costs incurred by the other party as a result of the breach or enter such other order as the court considers appropriate.
      (5) Unless ordered by the court, the defendant shall not disclose to the petitioner any personal identifiers, as defined in ORS 135.815, of the victim.
      (6) Upon the request of either party, the court may enter a protective order as provided in ORS 135.873. [2013 c.226 §2]
      138.620 Hearing. (1) After the response of the defendant to the petition, the court shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised. If the defendant’s response is by demurrer or motion raising solely issues of law, the circuit court need not order that petitioner be present at such hearing, as long as petitioner is represented at the hearing by counsel. At the hearing upon issues raised by any other response, the circuit court shall order that petitioner be present. Whenever the court orders that petitioner be present at the hearing, the court may order that petitioner appear by telephone or other communication device as provided in ORS 138.622 rather than in person.
      (2) If the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised and may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence. The burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence. [1959 c.636 §12; 1996 c.4 §4; 2003 c.261 §4]
      138.622 Appearance by communication device. For the purpose of a court appearance under ORS 138.510 to 138.680, the court may approve the appearance of the parties, counsel for the parties or witnesses by telephone or other communication device approved by the court. However, the court may not approve the appearance of the petitioner or counsel for the petitioner by telephone or other communication device unless the facilities used enable the petitioner to consult privately with the petitioner’s counsel during the proceedings. [2003 c.261 §3]
* * *