Chapter 146 — Investigations of Deaths, Injuries and Missing Persons
2023 EDITION
DEATHS, INJURIES AND MISSING PERSONS
PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS GENERALLY
INVESTIGATION OF DEATHS
(Definitions)
146.003     Definitions for ORS 146.003 to 146.189 and 146.710 to 146.992
* * *
146.189     Use of records to identify human remains and missing persons; disposition of records
INVESTIGATIONS OF INJURIES
146.710     Definition for ORS 146.710 to 146.780
146.730     Investigation
146.740     Reports of medical examiner
146.750     Injuries to be reported to law enforcement agency
146.760     Immunity of participant in making of report
146.780     Confidentiality of records and reports
PENALTIES
146.992     Penalties
      146.001 [Formerly 146.087; repealed by 1987 c.517 §1 (432.300 enacted in lieu of 146.001)]
INVESTIGATION OF DEATHS
(Definitions)
      146.003 Definitions for ORS 146.003 to 146.189 and 146.710 to 146.992. As used in ORS 146.003 to 146.189 and 146.710 to 146.992, unless the context requires otherwise:
      (1) “Approved laboratory” means a laboratory approved by the Chief Medical Examiner as competent to perform the blood sample analysis required by ORS 146.113 (2).
      (2) “Assistant district medical examiner” means a physician appointed by the district medical examiner to investigate and certify deaths within a county or district.
      (3) “Cause of death” means the primary or basic disease process or injury ending life.
      (4) “Death requiring investigation” means the death of a person occurring in any one of the circumstances set forth in ORS 146.090.
      (5) “District medical examiner” means a physician appointed by the Chief Medical Examiner to investigate and certify deaths within a county or district, including a Deputy State Medical Examiner.
      (6) “Law enforcement agency” means a county sheriff’s office, municipal police department, police department established by a university under ORS 352.121 or 353.125 and the Oregon State Police.
      (7) “Legal intervention” includes an execution pursuant to ORS 137.463, 137.467 and 137.473 and other legal use of force resulting in death.
      (8) “Manner of death” means the designation of the probable mode of production of the cause of death, including natural, accidental, suicidal, homicidal, legal intervention or undetermined.
      (9) “Medical examiner” means a physician appointed as provided by ORS 146.003 to 146.189 to investigate and certify the cause and manner of deaths requiring investigation, including the Chief Medical Examiner.
      (10) “Medical-legal death investigator” means a person appointed by the district medical examiner to assist in the investigation of deaths within a county.
      (11) “Pathologist” means a physician holding a current license to practice medicine and surgery and who is eligible for certification by the American Board of Pathology.
      (12) “Unidentified human remains” does not include human remains that are unidentified human remains that are part of an archaeological site or suspected of being Native American and covered under ORS chapters 97 and 390 and ORS 358.905 to 358.961. [1973 c.408 §1a; 1995 c.744 §17; 2007 c.500 §1; 2011 c.506 §18; 2013 c.180 §18; 2017 c.151 §3]
      146.005 [1959 c.629 §8; 1965 c.221 §14; repealed by 1973 c.408 §35]
      146.010 [Amended by 1959 c.629 §16; renumbered 10.810]
(Administrative Provisions)
      146.015 State Medical Examiner Advisory Board; appointment of Chief Medical Examiner; rules. (1) There is hereby established the State Medical Examiner Advisory Board.
      (2) The board shall make policies for the administration of ORS 146.003 to 146.189 and the Department of State Police shall adopt rules to effectuate the policies.
      (3) The board shall recommend the name or names of pathologists to the Superintendent of State Police from which the superintendent shall appoint the Chief Medical Examiner.
      (4) The board consists of 11 members appointed by the Governor who are:
      (a) The Chair of the Department of Pathology of the Oregon Health and Science University, who is the chairperson of the board;
      (b) The State Health Officer;
      (c) A sheriff;
      (d) A trauma physician recommended by the State Trauma Advisory Board;
      (e) A pathologist;
      (f) A district attorney;
      (g) A funeral service practitioner and embalmer licensed by the State Mortuary and Cemetery Board;
      (h) A chief of police;
      (i) A member of the defense bar;
      (j) A member of the public at large; and
      (k) A member of one of the federally recognized Oregon Indian tribes.
      (5) The members described in subsection (4)(a) and (b) of this section may serve as long as they hold their respective positions. The term of office of each member described in subsection (4)(c), (f) and (h) of this section is for four years, except that the position becomes vacant if the member ceases to be a sheriff, district attorney or chief of police, respectively. The terms of office of the other members of the State Medical Examiner Advisory Board are for four years.
      (6) A member of the board is entitled to compensation and expenses as provided in ORS 292.495.
      (7) The board shall meet annually at a time and place determined by the chairperson. The chairperson or any four members of the board may call a special meeting upon not less than one week’s notice to the members of the board.
      (8) Six members of the board constitute a quorum. [1973 c.408 §2; 1995 c.744 §9; 2011 c.28 §1; 2017 c.151 §4]
      146.020 [Renumbered 10.820]
      146.025 Functions of board. In addition to the duties set forth in ORS 146.015 the State Medical Examiner Advisory Board shall:
      (1) Recommend to the Oregon Department of Administrative Services the qualifications and compensation for the positions of Chief Medical Examiner and Deputy State Medical Examiner.
* * *