Chapter 151 — Public Defenders; Counsel for Financially Eligible Persons
151.505     Authority of court to order repayment of costs related to provision of appointed counsel
(Temporary provisions relating to unrepresented defendant crisis are compiled as notes following ORS 151.505)
* * *
is a monetary obligation payable to the state.
      (2) Costs that may be included in a money award under this section include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed to represent the person and a reasonable amount for expenses authorized under ORS 135.055. A reasonable attorney fee is presumed to be a reasonable number of hours at the hourly rate authorized by the Oregon Public Defense Commission under ORS 151.216. For purposes of this subsection, compensation of counsel is determined by reference to a schedule of compensation established by the commission.
      (3) The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
      (4)(a) A person who has been required to pay costs under this section and who is not in contumacious default in the payment of the costs may at any time petition the court for remission of the payment of costs or any unpaid portion of the costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the person ordered to repay or on the immediate family of the person, or will interfere with the ability of the person to complete an alcohol or drug treatment program, the court may enter a supplemental judgment that remits all or part of the amount due or modifies the method of payment.
      (b) In accordance with ORS 144.089, a person may enter into a written agreement to participate in a community service exchange program as an alternative to paying costs imposed under this section.
* * *