Chapter 151 — Public Defenders; Counsel for Financially Eligible Persons
151.505     Authority of court to order repayment of costs related to provision of appointed counsel
(Temporary provisions relating to unrepresented defendant crisis are compiled as notes following ORS 151.505)
* * *
      (d) Used by the court, the Department of Revenue, or the assignees of the court or the Department of Revenue, for the purpose of collecting delinquent amounts owed to this state by the person. [1991 c.825 §5; 1997 c.761 §4; 2001 c.962 §38]
      151.497 “Counsel” defined for ORS 151.485 to 151.497. As used in ORS 151.485 to 151.497 unless the context requires otherwise, “counsel” includes a legal advisor appointed under ORS 135.045. [2001 c.472 §10]
MISCELLANEOUS
      151.505 Authority of court to order repayment of costs related to provision of appointed counsel. (1) At the conclusion of a case or matter in which the first accusatory instrument or petition in the trial court was filed after January 1, 1998, and in which the court appointed counsel to represent a person, a trial, appellate or post-conviction court may include in its judgment a money award requiring that the person repay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person for appointed counsel, and the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel, that have not previously been required to be paid under a limited judgment entered under ORS 151.487. An award under this section is a monetary obligation payable to the state.
      (2) Costs that may be included in a money award under this section include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed to represent the person and a reasonable amount for expenses authorized under ORS 135.055. A reasonable attorney fee is presumed to be a reasonable number of hours at the hourly rate authorized by the Oregon Public Defense Commission under ORS 151.216. For purposes of this subsection, compensation of counsel is determined by reference to a schedule of compensation established by the commission.
      (3) The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
      (4)(a) A person who has been required to pay costs under this section and who is not in contumacious default in the payment of the costs may at any time petition the court for remission of the payment of costs or any unpaid portion of the costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the person ordered to repay or on the immediate family of the person, or will interfere with the ability of the person to complete an alcohol or drug treatment program, the court may enter a supplemental judgment that remits all or part of the amount due or modifies the method of payment.
      (b) In accordance with ORS 144.089, a person may enter into a written agreement to participate in a community service exchange program as an alternative to paying costs imposed under this section.
      (5) All moneys collected or paid under a money award made pursuant to this section shall be paid into the Criminal Fine Account. If the money award is part of a criminal judgment of conviction, the award is a Type 2, Level II obligation for the purpose of ORS 137.145 to 137.159. [1997 c.761 §2; 2001 c.962 §39; 2003 c.334 §§1,2; 2003 c.449 §§18,19; 2011 c.597 §43; 2015 c.186 §2; 2017 c.522 §2; 2023 c.281 §39]
* * *