Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.505 “Offense” described. An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime, as described in ORS 161.515, or a violation, as described in ORS 153.008. [1971 c.743 §65; 1975 c.451 §173; 1981 c.626 §2; 1981 c.692 §7; 1999 c.1051 §43]