Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.346 Hearings on discharge, conditional release, commitment or modification; psychiatric reports; notice of hearing. (1) When the Psychiatric Security Review Board conducts a hearing under ORS 161.315 to 161.351, the board shall enter an order and make findings in support of the order. If the board finds that a person under the jurisdiction of the board:
(a) Is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder, or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others, the board shall order the person discharged from commitment and conditional release.
(b) Is still affected by a qualifying mental disorder and is a substantial danger to others, but can be controlled adequately if conditionally released with treatment as a condition of release, the board shall order the person conditionally released as provided in ORS 161.336.
(c) Has not recovered from the qualifying mental disorder, is a substantial danger to others and cannot adequately be controlled if conditionally released on supervision, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state hospital, or if the person is under 18 years of age, a secure intensive community inpatient facility, for care, custody and treatment.
(2) To assist the board in making the determination described in subsection (1) of this section, the board may, at any time, appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the person and to submit a report to the board. The report must include an opinion as to the mental condition of the person, whether the person presents a substantial danger to others and whether the person could be adequately controlled with treatment as a condition of release.
(3) The board may make the determination regarding discharge or conditional release based upon the written reports submitted pursuant to this section. If any member of the board desires further information from the examining psychiatrist or licensed psychologist who submitted the report, the board shall summon the person to give testimony. The board shall consider all evidence available to it that is material, relevant and reliable regarding the issues before the board. The evidence may include but is not limited to the record of trial, the information supplied by the attorney representing the state or by any other interested party, including the person, and information concerning the person’s mental condition and the entire psychiatric and criminal history of the person. All evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their serious affairs shall be admissible at hearings. Testimony shall be taken upon oath or affirmation of the witness from whom received. The officer presiding at the hearing shall administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses.
(4) The board shall furnish to the person about whom the hearing is being conducted, the attorney representing the person, the Attorney General and the district attorney of the county from which the person was committed written notice of any hearing pending under this section within a reasonable time prior to the hearing. The notice shall include:
(a) The time, place and location of the hearing.
(b) The nature of the hearing and the specific action for which a hearing has been requested, the issues to be considered at the hearing and a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.
(c) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
(d) A statement of all rights under subsection (6) of this section.
* * *