Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.735 Procedure for determining whether defendant dangerous. (1) Upon motion of the district attorney, and if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist. The court may appoint one or more qualified psychiatrists or psychologists to examine the defendant in the local correctional facility.
(2) All costs connected with the examination shall be paid by the state.
(3) The examination performed pursuant to this section shall be completed within 30 days, subject to additional extensions not exceeding 30 days on order of the court. Each psychiatrist and psychologist appointed to examine a defendant under this section shall file with the court a written report of findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.
(4) No statement made by a defendant under this section or ORS 137.124 or 423.090 shall be used against the defendant in any civil proceeding or in any other criminal proceeding.
(5) Upon receipt of the examination and presentence reports the court shall set a time for a presentence hearing, unless the district attorney and the defendant waive the hearing. At the presentence hearing the district attorney and the defendant may question any psychiatrist or psychologist who examined the defendant pursuant to this section.
(6) If, after considering the evidence in the case or in the presentence hearing, the jury or, if the defendant waives the right to a jury trial, the court finds that the defendant comes within ORS 161.725, the court may sentence the defendant as a dangerous offender.
(7) In determining whether a defendant has been previously convicted of a felony for purposes of ORS 161.725, the court shall consider as prima facie evidence of the previous conviction:
(a) A copy of the judicial record of the conviction which copy is authenticated under ORS 40.510;
(b) A copy of the fingerprints of the subject of that conviction which copy is authenticated under ORS 40.510; and
(c) Testimony that the fingerprints of the subject of that conviction are those of the defendant.
(8) Subsection (7) of this section does not prohibit proof of the previous conviction by any other procedure.
(9) The facts required to be found to sentence a defendant as a dangerous offender under this section are enhancement facts, as defined in ORS 136.760, and ORS 136.765 to 136.785 apply to making determinations of those facts. [1971 c.743 §86; 1973 c.836 §341; 1981 c.892 §89a; 1983 c.740 §27; 1987 c.248 §1; 1999 c.163 §9; 2005 c.463 §§10,15; 2007 c.16 §5]