Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.655 Fines for corporations. (1) A sentence to pay a fine when imposed on a corporation for an offense defined in the Oregon Criminal Code or for an offense defined outside this code for which no special corporate fine is specified, shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding:
(a) $50,000 when the conviction is of a felony.
(b) $5,000 when the conviction is of a Class A misdemeanor or of an unclassified misdemeanor for which a term of imprisonment of more than six months is authorized.
(c) $2,500 when the conviction is of a Class B misdemeanor or of an unclassified misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months.
(d) $1,000 when the conviction is of a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than 30 days.
(2) A sentence to pay a fine, when imposed on a corporation for an offense defined outside the Oregon Criminal Code, if a special fine for a corporation is provided in the statute defining the offense, shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, as provided in the statute defining the offense.
(3) If a corporation has gained money or property through the commission of an offense, then upon conviction thereof the court, in lieu of imposing the fine authorized for the offense under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, may sentence the corporation to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding double the amount of the corporation’s gain from the commission of the offense. In that event, ORS 161.625 (4) and (5) apply. [1971 c.743 §79; 1999 c.1051 §45]