Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.327 Commitment or conditional release of person found guilty except for insanity of felony; consultation; evaluation; appeal; rules. (1) After the defendant is found guilty except for insanity pursuant to ORS 161.319, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a person found guilty except for insanity of a felony is affected by a qualifying mental disorder and presents a substantial danger to others, the court shall order as follows:
(a) If the court finds that the person is not a proper subject for conditional release, the court shall order the person committed to a state hospital or, if the person is under 18 years of age, to a secure intensive community inpatient facility for custody, care and treatment. When the court orders a person committed under this paragraph, the court shall place the person under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board.
(b) If the court finds that the person can be adequately controlled with supervision and treatment if conditionally released and that necessary supervision and treatment are available, the court shall order the person conditionally released.
(2)(a) If a party intends to request conditional release under this section, the party shall, as soon as practicable, notify the opposing party, the court and the board of the request. The party requesting conditional release shall make every effort to provide the notification in a manner that allows sufficient time to carry out the provisions described in this subsection before the court determination on conditional release.
(b) Upon receipt of a request for conditional release under this section:
(A) If the most serious offense in the charging instrument is a Class C felony, the court shall order that a local mental health program designated by the board consult with the person to determine whether the necessary supervision and treatment for the person are available in the community and appropriate for the person and shall order the release of any records to the program director that are necessary to complete the consultation.
(B) If the most serious offense in the charging instrument is a Class A or Class B felony, the court may order that a local mental health program designated by the board consult with the person to determine whether the necessary supervision and treatment for the person are available in the community and appropriate for the person. If the court orders the consultation, the court shall further order the release of any records to the program director that are necessary to complete the consultation.
(3)(a) If the outcome of a consultation described in subsection (2)(b) of this section indicates that the necessary supervision and treatment are available in the community and appropriate for the person, the local mental health program shall evaluate the person to determine whether the person can be adequately controlled with supervision and treatment if conditionally released, and the program director shall provide to the court and to the board a report of the findings resulting from the consultation, a report of the findings resulting from the evaluation and recommendations for treatment.
(b) If the outcome of a consultation described in subsection (2)(b) of this section indicates that the necessary supervision and treatment for the person are not available in the community or not appropriate for the person, the program director shall submit to the court and to the board a report of the findings resulting from the consultation and may include any recommendations for treatment.
(4) In determining whether a person should be conditionally released, the court:
(a) May order evaluations and examinations as provided in ORS 161.336 (3) and 161.346 (2) or as otherwise needed by the court;
(b) Shall act in conformance with subsection (2)(b) of this section concerning an order for a local mental health program designated by the board to consult with the person;
(c) Shall have as its primary concern the protection of society; and
(d) May not order conditional release without a report from the consultation described in subsection (2)(b) of this section and the evaluation described in subsection (3)(b) of this section.
* * *