Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.705 Reduction of certain felonies to misdemeanors. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.525, the court may enter judgment of conviction for a Class A misdemeanor and make disposition accordingly when:
(a)(A) A person is convicted of any Class C felony; or
(B) A person convicted of a Class C felony, of possession or delivery of marijuana or a marijuana item as defined in ORS 475C.009 constituting a Class B felony, of possession of a controlled substance constituting a Class B felony or of a Class A felony pursuant to ORS 166.720, has successfully completed a sentence of probation; and
(b) The court, considering the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history and character of the defendant, believes that a felony conviction would be unduly harsh.
(2) The entry of judgment of conviction for a Class A misdemeanor under this section may be made:
(a) At the time of conviction, for offenses described in subsection (1)(a)(A) of this section; or
(b) At any time after the sentence of probation has been completed, for offenses described in subsection (1)(a)(B) of this section. [1971 c.743 §83; 1977 c.745 §31; 1979 c.124 §1; 1981 c.769 §8; 2005 c.708 §48; 2009 c.610 §2; 2013 c.591 §5; 2015 c.290 §2; 2015 c.614 §125; 2017 c.21 §100; 2018 c.120 §11]