Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.370 Determination of fitness to proceed; proceedings upon finding of unfitness; commitment; rules. (1)(a) When the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court.
(b) If neither the prosecuting attorney nor counsel for the defendant contests the finding of the report filed under ORS 161.365, the court may make the determination on the basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in evidence in the hearing, the party who contests the finding has the right to summon and to cross-examine any certified evaluator who submitted the report and to offer evidence upon the issue. Other evidence regarding the defendant’s fitness to proceed may be introduced by either party.
(2)(a) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the criminal proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended and the court shall proceed in accordance with this subsection.
(b) After making the determination under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the court shall receive a recommendation from a community mental health program director or the director’s designee, and from any local entity that would be responsible for treating the defendant if the defendant were to be released in the community, concerning whether appropriate community restoration services are present and available in the community.
(c) If the parties agree as to the appropriate action under this section, the court may, after making all findings required by law, enter any order authorized by this section. If the parties do not agree as to the appropriate action, the court and the parties shall, at a hearing, consider an appropriate action in the case, and the court shall make a determination and enter an order necessary to implement the action. In determining the appropriate action, the court shall consider the primary and secondary release criteria as defined in ORS 135.230, the least restrictive option appropriate for the defendant, the needs of the defendant and the interests of justice. Actions may include but are not limited to:
(A) Commitment for the defendant to gain or regain fitness to proceed under subsection (3) or (4) of this section;
(B) An order to engage in community restoration services, as recommended by the community mental health program director or designee, under subsection (6) of this section;
(C) Commencement of a civil commitment proceeding under ORS 426.070 to 426.170, 426.701 or 427.235 to 427.292;
(D) Commencement of protective proceedings under ORS chapter 125; or
(E) Dismissal of the charges pursuant to ORS 135.755 and in accordance with ORS 161.367 (6).
* * *
(6)(a) If the court does not order the commitment of the defendant under subsection (3) or (4) of this section, if commitment is precluded under subsection (5) of this section or if the court determines that care other than commitment would better serve the defendant and the community, the court shall release the defendant, pursuant to an order that the defendant engage in community restoration services, until the defendant has gained or regained fitness to proceed, or until the court finds there is no substantial probability that the defendant will, within the foreseeable future, gain or regain fitness to proceed. The court may not order the defendant to engage in community restoration services in another county without permission from the other county.
(b) The court may order a community mental health program director coordinating the defendant’s treatment in the community to provide the court with status reports on the defendant’s progress in gaining or regaining fitness to proceed. The director shall provide a status report if the defendant is not complying with court-ordered restoration services.
(c) A community mental health program director coordinating the defendant’s treatment in the community shall notify the court if the defendant gains or regains fitness to proceed. The notice shall be filed with the court and may be filed electronically. The clerk of the court shall cause copies of the notice to be delivered to both the district attorney and the counsel for the defendant.
(d) When a defendant is ordered to engage in community restoration services under this subsection, the court may place conditions that the court deems appropriate on the release, including the requirement that the defendant regularly report to a state mental hospital or a certified evaluator for examination to determine if the defendant has gained or regained fitness to proceed.
(7) The Oregon Health Authority shall establish by rule standards for the recommendation provided to the court described in subsection (2) of this section. [1971 c.743 §52; 1975 c.380 §5; 1993 c.238 §3; 1999 c.931 §§1,2; 2005 c.685 §6; 2009 c.595 §107; 2011 c.508 §1; 2011 c.724 §8; 2015 c.130 §2; 2017 c.49 §1; 2017 c.233 §3; 2017 c.628 §1; 2017 c.634 §16; 2019 c.311 §5; 2019 c.318 §2; 2019 c.538 §2a; 2021 c.395 §7; 2023 c.227 §2]