Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.585 Classification of certain crimes determined by punishment. (1) When a crime punishable as a felony is also punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of one year or by a fine, the crime shall be classed as a misdemeanor if the court imposes a punishment other than imprisonment under ORS 137.124 (1).
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.525, upon conviction of a crime punishable as described in subsection (1) of this section, the crime is a felony for all purposes until one of the following events occurs, after which occurrence the crime is a misdemeanor for all purposes:
(a) Without imposing a sentence of probation, the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment other than to the legal and physical custody of the Department of Corrections.
(b) Without imposing a sentence of probation, the court imposes a fine.
(c) Upon revocation of probation, the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment other than to the legal and physical custody of the Department of Corrections.
(d) Upon revocation of probation, the court imposes a fine.
(e) The court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor, either at the time of imposing a sentence of probation, upon suspension of imposition of a part of a sentence, or on application of defendant or the parole and probation officer of the defendant thereafter.
(f) The court imposes a sentence of probation on the defendant without imposition of any other sentence upon conviction and defendant is thereafter discharged without any other sentence.
(g) Without imposing a sentence of probation and without imposing any other sentence, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor and discharges the defendant.
(3) The provisions of this section shall apply only to persons convicted of a felony committed prior to November 1, 1989. [1971 c.743 §73; 1987 c.320 §85; 1989 c.790 §52; 1993 c.14 §18; 2005 c.264 §15]
DISPOSITION OF OFFENDERS