Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.045 Limits on application. (1) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the procedure governing the accusation, prosecution, conviction and punishment of offenders and offenses is not regulated by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, but by the criminal procedure statutes.
(2) Chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, does not affect any power conferred by law upon a court-martial or other military authority or officer to prosecute and punish conduct and offenders violating military codes or laws.
(3) Chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, does not bar, suspend or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil action, regardless of whether the conduct involved in the proceeding constitutes an offense defined in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971.
(4) No conviction of a person for an offense works a forfeiture of the property of the person, except in cases where a forfeiture is expressly provided by law. [1971 c.743 §6]
Note: See note under 161.015.
161.050 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]