Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.525 “Felony” described. Except as provided in ORS 161.585, 161.705 and 161.710, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year. [1971 c.743 §67; 2017 c.439 §3]