Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.435 Solicitation. (1) A person commits the crime of solicitation if with the intent of causing another to engage in specific conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or as a Class A misdemeanor or an attempt to commit such felony or Class A misdemeanor the person commands or solicits such other person to engage in that conduct.
(2) Solicitation is a:
(a) Class A felony if the offense solicited is murder or treason.
(b) Class B felony if the offense solicited is a Class A felony.
(c) Class C felony if the offense solicited is a Class B felony.
(d) Class A misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a Class C felony.
(e) Class B misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a Class A misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 §57]