Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.645 Standards for imposing fines. In determining whether to impose a fine and its amount, the court shall consider:
(1) The financial resources of the defendant and the burden that payment of a fine will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant; and
(2) The ability of the defendant to pay a fine on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court. [1971 c.743 §78]