Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.430 Renunciation as a defense to attempt. (1) A person is not liable under ORS 161.405 if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of the criminal intent of the person, the person avoids the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning the criminal effort and, if mere abandonment is insufficient to accomplish this avoidance, doing everything necessary to prevent the commission of the attempted crime.
(2) The defense of renunciation is an affirmative defense. [1971 c.743 §56]