Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.450 “Criminal conspiracy” described. (1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, the person agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.
(2) Criminal conspiracy is a:
(a) Class A felony if an object of the conspiracy is commission of murder, treason or a Class A felony.
(b) Class B felony if an object of the conspiracy is commission of a Class B felony.
(c) Class C felony if an object of the conspiracy is commission of a Class C felony.
(d) Class A misdemeanor if an object of the conspiracy is commission of a Class A misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 §59]