Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.485 Multiple convictions barred in inchoate crimes. (1) It is no defense to a prosecution under ORS 161.405, 161.435 or 161.450 that the offense the defendant either attempted to commit, solicited to commit or conspired to commit was actually committed pursuant to such attempt, solicitation or conspiracy.
(2) A person shall not be convicted of more than one offense defined by ORS 161.405, 161.435 and 161.450 for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime.
(3) A person shall not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and an attempt to commit that offense or solicitation of that offense or conspiracy to commit that offense.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to bar inclusion of multiple counts charging violation of the substantive crime and ORS 161.405, 161.435 and 161.450 in a single indictment or information, provided the penal conviction is consistent with subsections (2) and (3) of this section. [1971 c.743 §64]
CLASSES OF OFFENSES