Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.336 Conditional release by board; order for return; termination or modification of conditional release; hearing. (1)(a) When a person is conditionally released under ORS 161.315 to 161.351, the person is subject to those supervisory orders of the Psychiatric Security Review Board as are in the best interests of justice, the protection of society and the welfare of the person.
(b) An order of conditional release entered by the board may designate any person or state, county or local agency capable of supervising the person upon release, subject to the conditions described in the order of conditional release.
(c) Prior to the designation, the board shall notify the person or state, county or local agency to whom conditional release is contemplated and provide the person or state, county or local agency an opportunity to be heard.
(d) After receiving an order entered under this section, the person or state, county or local agency designated in the order shall assume supervision of the person in accordance with the conditions described in the order and any modifications of the conditions ordered by the board.
(2) Conditions of release contained in orders entered under this section may be modified from time to time and conditional releases may be terminated as provided in ORS 161.351.
(3)(a) As a condition of release, the person may be required to report to any state or local mental health facility for evaluation. Whenever medical, psychiatric or psychological treatment is recommended, the order may require the person, as a condition of release, to cooperate with and accept the treatment from the facility.
(b) The facility to which the person has been referred for evaluation shall perform the evaluation and submit a written report of its findings to the board. If the facility finds that treatment of the person is appropriate, it shall include its recommendations for treatment in the report to the board.
(c) Whenever treatment is provided by the facility, it shall furnish reports to the board on a regular basis concerning the progress of the person.
(d) Copies of all reports submitted to the board pursuant to this section shall be furnished to the person and the person’s counsel. The confidentiality of these reports is determined pursuant to ORS 192.338, 192.345 and 192.355.
(e) The facility shall comply with the conditional release order and any modifications of the conditions ordered by the board.
(4)(a)(A) A written or electronic order for the return of a person on conditional release to a state hospital or other facility designated by the supervising entity or, if the person is under 18 years of age, to a secure intensive community inpatient facility or other facility designated by the supervising entity, may be issued by:
(i) The supervising entity;
(ii) A person designated by the supervising entity, if the designation is made as part of a written policy; or
(iii) The community mental health program director, if the person has absconded from conditional release.
* * *