Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.615 Maximum terms of imprisonment for misdemeanors. Sentences for misdemeanors shall be for a definite term. The court shall fix the term of imprisonment within the following maximum limitations:
(1) For a Class A misdemeanor, 364 days.
(2) For a Class B misdemeanor, 6 months.
(3) For a Class C misdemeanor, 30 days.
(4) For an unclassified misdemeanor, as provided in the statute defining the crime. [1971 c.743 §75; 2017 c.706 §22]