Chapter 161 — General Provisions
Sec. 32. (1) Sections 24 [161.740] and 25 [144.397], chapter 634, Oregon Laws 2019, and the amendments to ORS 137.071, 137.124, 137.705, 137.707, 137.712, 144.185, 161.610, 161.620, 163.105, 163.115, 163.155, 163A.130, 163A.135, 339.317, 339.319, 339.321, 419C.005, 419C.050, 419C.346, 419C.349, 419C.352, 419C.355, 419C.358, 419C.361, 420.011, 420.081 and 420A.203 and section 3, chapter 635, Oregon Laws 2019 [163.107], by sections 1 to 23 and 26 to 29, chapter 634, Oregon Laws 2019, and section 3a, chapter 635, Oregon Laws 2019, apply to sentences imposed on or after January 1, 2020.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, sections 24 and 25, chapter 634, Oregon Laws 2019, and the amendments to ORS 137.071, 137.124, 137.705, 137.707, 137.712, 144.185, 161.610, 161.620, 163.105, 163.115, 163.155, 163A.130, 163A.135, 339.317, 339.319, 339.321, 419C.005, 419C.050, 419C.346, 419C.349, 419C.352, 419C.355, 419C.358, 419C.361, 420.011, 420.081 and 420A.203 and section 3, chapter 635, Oregon Laws 2019, by sections 1 to 23 and 26 to 29, chapter 634, Oregon Laws 2019, and section 3a, chapter 635, Oregon Laws 2019, do not apply to persons who were originally sentenced before January 1, 2020, and who are subsequently resentenced on or after January 1, 2020, as the result of an appellate decision or a post-conviction relief proceeding or for any other reason. [2019 c.634 §32; 2019 c.635 §3c; 2019 c.685 §4]
_______________