Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.475 Defenses to solicitation and conspiracy. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, it is immaterial to the liability of a person who solicits or conspires with another to commit a crime that:
(a) The person or the person whom the person solicits or with whom the person conspires does not occupy a particular position or have a particular characteristic which is an element of such crime, if the person believes that one of them does; or
(b) The person whom the person solicits or with whom the person conspires is irresponsible or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction for the commission of the crime, or, in the case of conspiracy, has feigned the agreement; or
(c) The person with whom the person conspires has not been prosecuted for or convicted of the conspiracy or a crime based upon the conduct in question, or has previously been acquitted.
(2) It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime that if the criminal object were achieved, the actor would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under ORS 161.150 to 161.165. [1971 c.743 §63]