Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.346 Hearings on discharge, conditional release, commitment or modification; psychiatric reports; notice of hearing. (1) When the Psychiatric Security Review Board conducts a hearing under ORS 161.315 to 161.351, the board shall enter an order and make findings in support of the order. If the board finds that a person under the jurisdiction of the board:
* * *
and the entire psychiatric and criminal history of the person. All evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their serious affairs shall be admissible at hearings. Testimony shall be taken upon oath or affirmation of the witness from whom received. The officer presiding at the hearing shall administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses.
(4) The board shall furnish to the person about whom the hearing is being conducted, the attorney representing the person, the Attorney General and the district attorney of the county from which the person was committed written notice of any hearing pending under this section within a reasonable time prior to the hearing. The notice shall include:
(a) The time, place and location of the hearing.
(b) The nature of the hearing and the specific action for which a hearing has been requested, the issues to be considered at the hearing and a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.
(c) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
(d) A statement of all rights under subsection (6) of this section.
(5) Prior to the commencement of the hearing, the board shall serve personally or by mail a written notice to each party as provided in ORS 183.413 (2).
(6) At the hearing, the person about whom the hearing is being held shall have the right:
(a) To appear at all proceedings held pursuant to this section, except for deliberations.
(b) To cross-examine all witnesses appearing to testify at the hearing.
(c) To subpoena witnesses and documents as provided in ORS 161.395.
(d) To be represented by suitable legal counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case, to consult with counsel prior to the hearing and, if financially eligible, to have suitable counsel appointed at state expense.
(e) To examine all information, documents and reports that the board considers. If then available to the board, the information, documents and reports shall be disclosed to the person so as to allow examination prior to the hearing.
(7) A record shall be kept of all hearings conducted under ORS 161.315 to 161.351, except for deliberations.
(8) Upon request of any party, or on motion of the board, the hearing may be continued for a reasonable period not to exceed 60 days to obtain additional information or testimony or for other good cause shown.
(9) Within 30 days following the conclusion of the hearing, the board shall provide to the person, the attorney representing the person, the Attorney General or other attorney representing the state, if any, written notice of the order entered by the board.
* * *