Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.665 Costs. (1) Except as provided in ORS 151.505, the court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a money award for all costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. Costs include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 135.045 or 135.050 and a reasonable amount for fees and expenses incurred pursuant to preauthorization under ORS 135.055. A reasonable attorney fee is presumed to be a reasonable number of hours at the hourly rate authorized by the Oregon Public Defense Commission under ORS 151.216. Costs do not include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 151.505, the court, after the conclusion of an appeal of its initial judgment of conviction, may include in its general judgment, or enter a supplemental judgment that includes, a money award that requires a convicted defendant to pay a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 138.500, including counsel who is appointed under ORS 151.216 or counsel who is under contract to provide services for the proceeding under ORS 151.219, and other costs and expenses allowed by the executive director of the Oregon Public Defense Commission under ORS 138.500 (4). A reasonable attorney fee is presumed to be a reasonable number of hours at the hourly rate authorized by the commission under ORS 151.216.
(3) For purposes of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, compensation of counsel is determined by reference to a schedule of compensation established by the commission under ORS 151.216.
(4) The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
(5) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs under this section and who is not in contumacious default in the payment of costs may at any time petition the court that sentenced the defendant for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion of costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the defendant, the court may enter a supplemental judgment that remits all or part of the amount due in costs, or modifies the method of payment under ORS 161.675.
(6) Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, all moneys collected or paid under this section shall be paid into the Criminal Fine Account.
(7) The court may, in the judgment of conviction, include a money award requiring the defendant to pay the costs of extraditing the defendant to this state. Any amounts awarded to the state under this subsection must be listed separately in the money award portion of the judgment. All moneys collected or paid under this subsection shall be deposited into the Arrest and Return Account established by ORS 133.865. [1971 c.743 §80; 1981 s.s. c.3 §120; 1983 c.763 §12; 1985 c.710 §3; 1987 c.803 §26; 1989 c.1053 §11; 1991 c.460 §12; 1991 c.840 §1; 1997 c.761 §1; 2001 c.962 §§41,113; 2003 c.449 §29; 2003 c.576 §§247,248; 2003 c.615 §2; 2011 c.597 §44; 2015 c.198 §2; 2023 c.281 §44]