Chapter 161 — General Provisions
161.620 Sentences imposed upon waiver. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a sentence imposed upon any person waived under ORS 419C.349, 419C.352, 419C.364 or 419C.370 shall not include any sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole nor imposition of any mandatory minimum sentence except that a mandatory minimum sentence under:
(1) ORS 137.707 shall be imposed, except as provided in ORS 137.712;
(2) ORS 163.105 (1)(c) shall be imposed; and
(3) ORS 161.610 may be imposed. [1985 c.631 §9; 1989 c.720 §3; 1993 c.33 §306; 1993 c.546 §119; 1995 c.422 §131y; 1999 c.951 §2; 2019 c.634 §8]
Note: 161.620 was added to and made a part of ORS 161.615 to 161.685 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series in that series. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.