Chapter 163A — Sex Offender Reporting and Classification
2023 EDITION
SEX OFFENDERS
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
REPORTING
163A.005  Definitions for ORS 163A.005 to 163A.235
163A.010  Reporting by sex offender discharged, paroled or released from correctional facility or another United States jurisdiction
* * *
      (b) Is not eligible for relief from the obligation to report as a sex offender or reclassification as a level two sex offender under ORS 163A.100 (2), pursuant to a petition filed under ORS 163A.125.
      (2) A person who has been convicted or found guilty except for insanity of one of the following offenses is not eligible for relief from the obligation to report as a sex offender pursuant to a petition filed under ORS 163A.125 (1):
      (a) Rape in the first degree;
      (b) Sodomy in the first degree;
      (c) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree;
      (d) Kidnapping in the first degree as described in ORS 163.235 (1)(e) or when the victim is under 18 years of age; or
      (e) Burglary in the first degree when committed with the intent to commit any of the offenses listed in ORS 163A.005 (5)(a) to (x).
      (3) A person classified as a level three sex offender under section 7 (2)(b), chapter 708, Oregon Laws 2013, is not eligible for relief from the obligation to report as a sex offender pursuant to a petition filed under ORS 163A.125 (1). [Formerly 181.803; 2023 c.200 §5]
      Note: Section 35, chapter 708, Oregon Laws 2013, provides:
      Sec. 35. Sections 4 to 6 of this 2013 Act [163A.115, 163A.125 and 163A.215] apply to persons for whom the event triggering the obligation to make an initial report, as defined in section 3 of this 2013 Act [163A.110], occurs before, on or after January 1, 2014. [2013 c.708 §35; 2013 c.708 §36]
      163A.120 [Formerly 181.820; repealed by 2013 c.708 §34, 2015 c.820 §28 and 2017 c.488 §3]
RECLASSIFICATION AND RELIEF FROM REPORTING
      163A.125 Relief from reporting obligation for sex offenders classified under ORS 163A.100; reclassification; procedure. (1)(a) A person who is required to report as a sex offender under ORS 163A.010, 163A.015 or 163A.020 due to a conviction for a sex crime and is classified as a level one sex offender under ORS 163A.100 (1) may petition the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision to relieve the person from the obligation to report as a sex offender under ORS 163A.010, 163A.015 or 163A.020.
      (b) A person who is required to report as a sex offender under ORS 163A.010, 163A.015 or 163A.020 due to being found guilty except for insanity under ORS 161.295 for a sex crime, and is classified as a level one sex offender under ORS 163A.100 (1), may petition the Psychiatric Security Review Board to relieve the person from the obligation to report as a sex offender under ORS 163A.010, 163A.015 or 163A.020.
* * *
      (7) As soon as practicable after a petition has been filed under this section, the district attorney or juvenile department shall make a reasonable effort to notify the victim of the crime that the person has filed a petition seeking relief under this section and, if the victim has requested, to inform the victim of the date, time and place of a hearing on the petition in advance of the hearing.
      (8)(a) When a petition filed under this section is filed:
      (A) While the person is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the Psychiatric Security Review Board or less than three years after the date the jurisdiction is terminated, the court shall hold a hearing no sooner than 60 days and no later than 120 days after the date of filing.
      (B) Three years or more after the date the juvenile court or board jurisdiction is terminated, the court shall hold a hearing no sooner than 90 days and no later than 150 days after the date of filing.
      (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, upon a showing of good cause, the court may extend the period of time in which a hearing on the petition must be held.
      (9)(a) When the person proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public, the court shall grant the petition.
      (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the court may not grant a petition filed under this section before the date the juvenile court or board jurisdiction over the person is terminated.
      (10) When a juvenile court enters an order relieving a person of the requirement to report under ORS 163A.025, the person shall send a certified copy of the juvenile court order to the Department of State Police.
      (11) If a person commits an act for which the person could be waived under ORS 419C.349 (1)(a) and the person is 15, 16 or 17 years of age at the time the act is committed, the state and the person may stipulate that the person may not petition for relief under this section as part of an agreement that the state not file a motion requesting waiver under ORS 419C.349 (1)(a).
      (12) When a petition is filed under subsection (2)(b) of this section before the termination of juvenile court or board jurisdiction, the court shall appoint suitable counsel to represent the person for purposes of the petition described in this section if the appointment of counsel is requested by the person or, if the person is under 18 years of age, by the parent or guardian of the person. Appointment of counsel under this subsection is subject to ORS 419C.200, 419C.206 and 419C.209. [Formerly 181.823; 2016 c.95 §5; 2019 c.634 §9; 2021 c.597 §35]
      163A.135 Relief from reporting obligation for juvenile offenders adjudicated in another United States jurisdiction. (1) Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, a person required to report under ORS 163A.025 (1)(d) may file a petition in the juvenile court for an order relieving the person of the duty to report. If the person resides:
* * *