Chapter 167 — Offenses Against General Welfare and Animals
2023 EDITION
GENERAL WELFARE AND ANIMAL OFFENSES
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
PROSTITUTION AND RELATED OFFENSES
167.002     Definitions for ORS 167.002 to 167.027
* * *
      Note: 167.051 and 167.057 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 167 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
      167.054 [2007 c.869 §2; repealed by 2011 c.681 §10]
      167.055 [1955 c.636 §9; 1963 c.513 §1; repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
      167.057 Luring a minor. (1) A person commits the crime of luring a minor if the person:
      (a) Furnishes to, or uses with, a minor, a police officer posing as a minor or an agent of a police officer posing as a minor, a visual representation or explicit verbal description or narrative account of sexual conduct for the purpose of inducing the minor or purported minor to engage in sexual conduct; or
      (b) Engages in sexual conduct in the immediate presence of a minor for the purpose of inducing the minor to engage in sexual conduct.
      (2) A person is not liable to prosecution for violating subsection (1) of this section if the person furnishes or uses a representation, description or account of sexual conduct that forms merely an incidental part of an otherwise nonoffending whole and serves some purpose other than titillation.
      (3) In a prosecution under subsection (1) of this section, it is an affirmative defense:
      (a) That the representation, description or account was furnished or used for the purpose of psychological or medical treatment and was furnished by a treatment provider or by another person acting on behalf of the treatment provider;
      (b) That the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the person to whom the representation, description or account was furnished or with whom the representation, description or account was used, or the person in the immediate presence of whom the defendant engaged in sexual conduct, was not a minor; or
      (c) That the defendant was less than three years older than the minor or, in the case of a police officer or agent of a police officer posing as a minor, the age of the purported minor as reported to the defendant at the time of the alleged offense.
      (4) Luring a minor is a Class C felony.
      (5)(a) The court may designate luring a minor as a sex crime under ORS 163A.005 if the court determines that:
      (A) The offender reasonably believed the minor or, in the case of a police officer or agent of a police officer posing as a minor, the purported minor to be more than five years younger than the offender or under 16 years of age; and
      (B) Given the nature of the offense, the age of the minor or purported minor as reported to the defendant and the person’s criminal history, designation of the offense as a sex crime is necessary for the safety of the community.
      (b) The court shall indicate the designation and the findings supporting the designation in the judgment.
      (6) As used in this section, “police officer” has the meaning given that term in ORS 181A.355. [2007 c.869 §3; 2011 c.681 §2; 2013 c.293 §1; 2015 c.101 §1; 2023 c.198 §2]
* * *