Chapter 195 — Local Government Planning Coordination
2023 EDITION
LOCAL GOVERNMENT PLANNING COORDINATION
MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS
COORDINATION AGREEMENTS
(Agreements Generally)
195.020     Special district planning responsibilities; agreements with local governments and metropolitan service district
* * *
      Note: Sections 1, 2 and 11, chapter 539, Oregon Laws 2005, provide:
      Sec. 1. Section 2 of this 2005 Act is added to and made a part of ORS 195.205 to 195.225. [2005 c.539 §1]
      Sec. 2. (1) A lot, parcel or tract may not be included in territory proposed to be annexed unless the owner of the lot, parcel or tract gives written consent to the annexation, if the lot, parcel or tract:
      (a) Is zoned for industrial use or designated for industrial use zoning in an acknowledged comprehensive plan;
      (b) Is land on which no electors reside, unless one or more electors living on-site are employed or engaged to provide security services for the industrial user of the land;
      (c) Has an assessed value of more than $2 million, including improvements; and
      (d) Is in unincorporated Jackson County within the urban unincorporated community of White City, west of Oregon Route 62.
      (2) After annexation of a lot, parcel or tract described in subsection (1) of this section, the development rights that apply to the lot, parcel or tract under the industrial zoning classification applicable to the lot, parcel or tract when it is annexed are retained and run with the lot, parcel or tract.
      (3) As used in this section, “urban unincorporated community” means an unincorporated community that:
      (a) Includes at least 150 permanent residential dwelling units;
      (b) Contains a mixture of land uses, including three or more public, commercial or industrial land uses;
      (c) Includes areas served by a community sewer system; and
      (d) Includes areas served by a community water system. [2005 c.539 §2; 2016 c.121 §1]
      Sec. 11. Sections 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10, chapter 539, Oregon Laws 2005, are repealed June 30, 2026. [2005 c.539 §11; 2016 c.121 §6]
      195.205 Annexation by provider; prerequisites to vote; public hearing. (1) A city or district that provides an urban service may annex territory under ORS 195.020, 195.060 to 195.085, 195.205 to 195.235, 197.005, 197.319, 197.320, 197.335 and 223.304 that:
      (a) Is situated within an urban growth boundary; and
      (b) Is contained within an annexation plan adopted pursuant to ORS 195.020, 195.060 to 195.085, 195.205 to 195.235, 197.005, 197.319, 197.320, 197.335 and 223.304.
      (2) A city or district may submit an annexation plan to a vote under subsection (5) of this section only if, prior to the submission of the annexation plan to a vote:
      (a) The territory contained in the annexation plan is subject to urban service agreements among all appropriate counties and cities and the providers of urban services within the territory, as required by ORS 195.065 and 195.070, and:
      (A) Such urban service agreements were in effect on November 4, 1993; or
      (B) They expressly state that they may be relied upon as a prerequisite of the annexation method authorized by ORS 195.020, 195.060 to 195.085, 195.205 to 195.235, 197.005, 197.319, 197.320, 197.335 and 223.304; and
      (b) The territory contained in the annexation plan is subject to an agreement between the city and county addressing fiscal impacts, if the annexation is by a city and will cause reductions in the county property tax revenues by operation of section 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution.
      (3) Prior to adopting an annexation plan, the governing body of a city or district shall hold a public hearing at which time interested persons may appear and be heard on the question of establishing the annexation plan.
      (4) The governing body of the city or district shall cause notice of the hearing to be published, once each week for two successive weeks prior to the day of the hearing, in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or district.
      (5) If after the public hearing required under subsection (3) of this section, the governing body of the city or district decides to proceed with the annexation plan, it shall cause the annexation plan to be submitted to the electors of the city or district and to the electors of the territory proposed to be annexed under the annexation plan. The proposed annexation plan may be voted upon at a general election or at a special election to be held for that purpose. [1993 c.804 §13]
      195.210 Election procedures. (1) The statement summarizing the measure and its major effect in the ballot title of a proposal for adoption of an annexation plan shall contain a general description of the boundaries of each territory proposed to be annexed. The description shall use streets and other generally recognized features. Notwithstanding ORS 250.035, the statement summarizing the measure and its major effect may not exceed 150 words.
      (2) The notice of an annexation plan election shall be given as provided in ORS 254.095, except that in addition the notice shall contain a map indicating the boundaries of each territory proposed to be annexed. [1993 c.804 §14; 1995 c.79 §72; 1995 c.534 §9; 2007 c.154 §58]
* * *