Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.628 Periodic review; policy; conditions that indicate need for periodic review. (1) It is the policy of the State of Oregon to require the periodic review of comprehensive plans and land use regulations in order to respond to changes in local, regional and state conditions to ensure that the plans and regulations remain in compliance with the statewide planning goals adopted pursuant to ORS 197.230, and to ensure that the plans and regulations make adequate provision for economic development, needed housing, transportation, public facilities and services and urbanization.
(2) The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall concentrate periodic review assistance to local governments on achieving compliance with those statewide land use planning laws and goals that address economic development, needed housing, transportation, public facilities and services and urbanization.
(3) The following conditions indicate the need for periodic review of comprehensive plans and land use regulations:
(a) There has been a substantial change in circumstances including but not limited to the conditions, findings or assumptions upon which the comprehensive plan or land use regulations were based, so that the comprehensive plan or land use regulations do not comply with the statewide planning goals relating to economic development, needed housing, transportation, public facilities and services and urbanization;
(b) Decisions implementing acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations are inconsistent with the goals relating to economic development, needed housing, transportation, public facilities and services and urbanization;
(c) There are issues of regional or statewide significance, intergovernmental coordination or state agency plans or programs affecting land use which must be addressed in order to bring comprehensive plans and land use regulations into compliance with the goals relating to economic development, needed housing, transportation, public facilities and services and urbanization; or
(d) The local government, commission or Department of Land Conservation and Development determines that the existing comprehensive plan and land use regulations are not achieving the statewide planning goals relating to economic development, needed housing, transportation, public facilities and services and urbanization. [1991 c.612 §2; 1999 c.622 §2; 2005 c.829 §1]