Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.340 Weight given to goals in planning practice; regional diversity and needs. (1) The Land Conservation and Development Commission, the Department of Land Conservation and Development, other state agencies and local governments shall give the goals equal weight in any matter in which the goals are required to be applied.
(2) The commission and the department shall consider and recognize regional diversity and differences in regional needs when making or reviewing a land use decision or otherwise applying the goals. [1981 c.748 §20; 1987 c.729 §1; 1995 c.521 §2]