Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.712 Commission duties; comprehensive plan provisions; public facility plans; state agency coordination plans; compliance deadline; rules. (1) In addition to the findings and policies set forth in ORS 197.005, 197.010 and 215.243, the Legislative Assembly finds and declares that, in carrying out statewide comprehensive land use planning, the provision of adequate opportunities for a variety of economic activities throughout the state is vital to the health, welfare and prosperity of all the people of the state.
(2) By the adoption of new goals or rules, or the application, interpretation or amendment of existing goals or rules, the Land Conservation and Development Commission shall implement all of the following:
(a) Comprehensive plans shall include an analysis of the community’s economic patterns, potentialities, strengths and deficiencies as they relate to state and national trends.
(b) Comprehensive plans shall contain policies concerning the economic development opportunities in the community.
(c) Comprehensive plans and land use regulations shall provide for at least an adequate supply of sites of suitable sizes, types, locations and service levels for industrial and commercial uses consistent with plan policies.
(d) Comprehensive plans and land use regulations shall provide for compatible uses on or near sites zoned for specific industrial and commercial uses.
(e) A city or county shall develop and adopt a public facility plan for areas within an urban growth boundary containing a population greater than 2,500 persons. The public facility plan shall include rough cost estimates for public projects needed to provide sewer, water and transportation for the land uses contemplated in the comprehensive plan and land use regulations. Project timing and financing provisions of public facility plans shall not be considered land use decisions.
(f) In accordance with ORS 197.180, state agencies that provide funding for transportation, water supply, sewage and solid waste facilities shall identify in their coordination programs how they will coordinate that funding with other state agencies and with the public facility plans of cities and counties. In addition, state agencies that issue permits affecting land use shall identify in their coordination programs how they will coordinate permit issuance with other state agencies and cities and counties.
(g) Local governments shall provide:
(A) Reasonable opportunities to satisfy local and rural needs for residential and industrial development and other economic activities on appropriate lands outside urban growth boundaries, in a manner consistent with conservation of the state’s agricultural and forest land base; and
(B) Reasonable opportunities for urban residential, commercial and industrial needs over time through changes to urban growth boundaries.
(3) A comprehensive plan and land use regulations shall be in compliance with this section by the first periodic review of that plan and regulations. [1983 c.827 §17; 1991 c.612 §17]