Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
Sec. 3. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 197.646, a local government shall adopt land use regulations or amend its comprehensive plan to implement section 2 of this 2019 Act [197.758] no later than:
(a) June 30, 2021, for each city subject to section 2 (3) of this 2019 Act; or
(b) June 30, 2022, for each local government subject to section 2 (2) of this 2019 Act.
(2) The Land Conservation and Development Commission, with the assistance of the Building Codes Division of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, shall develop a model middle housing ordinance no later than December 31, 2020.
(3) A local government that has not acted within the time provided under subsection (1) of this section shall directly apply the model ordinance developed by the commission under subsection (2) of this section under ORS 197.646 (3) until the local government acts as described in subsection (1) of this section.
(4) In adopting regulations or amending a comprehensive plan under this section, a local government shall consider ways to increase the affordability of middle housing by considering ordinances and policies that include but are not limited to:
(a) Waiving or deferring system development charges;
(b) Adopting or amending criteria for property tax exemptions under ORS 307.515 to 307.523, 307.540 to 307.548 or 307.651 to 307.687 or property tax freezes under ORS 308.450 to 308.481; and
(c) Assessing a construction tax under ORS 320.192 and 320.195.
(5) When a local government makes a legislative decision to amend its comprehensive plan or land use regulations to allow middle housing in areas zoned for residential use that allow for detached single-family dwellings, the local government is not required to consider whether the amendments significantly affect an existing or planned transportation facility. [2019 c.639 §3]