Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.296 Analysis of housing capacity and needed housing by Metro, cities outside of Metro and smaller cities; accommodation of housing need. (1)(a) The provisions of subsections (2) to (9) of this section apply to metropolitan service district regional framework plans and local government comprehensive plans for lands within the urban growth boundary of a city that is located outside of a metropolitan service district and has a population of 25,000 or more.
(b) The Land Conservation and Development Commission may establish a set of factors under which additional cities are subject to the provisions of this section. In establishing the set of factors required under this paragraph, the commission shall consider the size of the city, the rate of population growth of the city or the proximity of the city to another city with a population of 25,000 or more or to a metropolitan service district.
(2)(a) A local government shall demonstrate that its comprehensive plan or regional framework plan provides sufficient buildable lands within the urban growth boundary established pursuant to statewide planning goals to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years:
(A) At periodic review under ORS 197.628 to 197.651;
(B) As scheduled by the commission:
(i) At least once each eight years for local governments that are not within a metropolitan service district; or
(ii) At least once each six years for a metropolitan service district; or
(C) At any other legislative review of the comprehensive plan or regional framework plan that concerns the urban growth boundary and requires the application of a statewide planning goal relating to buildable lands for residential use.
(b) The 20-year period shall commence on the date initially scheduled for completion of the review under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(3) In performing the duties under subsection (2) of this section, a local government shall:
(a) Inventory the supply of buildable lands within the urban growth boundary and determine the housing capacity of the buildable lands; and
(b) Conduct an analysis of existing and projected housing need by type and density range, in accordance with all factors under ORS 197.303 and statewide planning goals and rules relating to housing, to determine the number of units and amount of land needed for each needed housing type for the next 20 years.
(4)(a) For the purpose of the inventory described in subsection (3)(a) of this section, “buildable lands” includes:
(A) Vacant lands planned or zoned for residential use;
(B) Partially vacant lands planned or zoned for residential use;
(C) Lands that may be used for a mix of residential and employment uses under the existing planning or zoning; and
(D) Lands that may be used for residential infill or redevelopment.
(b) For the purpose of the inventory and determination of housing capacity described in subsection (3)(a) of this section, the local government must demonstrate consideration of:
(A) The extent that residential development is prohibited or restricted by local regulation and ordinance, state law and rule or federal statute and regulation;
* * *
(c) A local government shall use data from a wider geographic area or use a time period longer than the time period described in paragraph (a) of this subsection if the analysis of a wider geographic area or the use of a longer time period will provide more accurate, complete and reliable data relating to trends affecting housing need than an analysis performed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection. The local government must clearly describe the geographic area, time frame and source of data used in a determination performed under this paragraph.
(6) If the housing need determined pursuant to subsection (3)(b) of this section is greater than the housing capacity determined pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section, the local government shall take one or both of the following actions to accommodate the additional housing need:
(a) Amend its urban growth boundary to include sufficient buildable lands to accommodate housing needs for the next 20 years. As part of this process, the local government shall consider the effects of measures taken pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection. The amendment shall include sufficient land reasonably necessary to accommodate the siting of new public school facilities. The need and inclusion of lands for new public school facilities shall be a coordinated process between the affected public school districts and the local government that has the authority to approve the urban growth boundary.
(b) Amend its comprehensive plan, regional framework plan, functional plan or land use regulations to include new measures that demonstrably increase the likelihood that residential development will occur at densities sufficient to accommodate housing needs for the next 20 years without expansion of the urban growth boundary. A local government or metropolitan service district that takes this action shall adopt findings regarding the density expectations assumed to result from measures adopted under this paragraph based upon the factors listed in ORS 197.303 (2) and data in subsection (5)(a) of this section. The density expectations may not project an increase in residential capacity above achieved density by more than three percent without quantifiable validation of such departures. For a local government located outside of a metropolitan service district, a quantifiable validation must demonstrate that the assumed housing capacity has been achieved in areas that are zoned to allow no greater than the same authorized density level within the local jurisdiction or a jurisdiction in the same region. For a metropolitan service district, a quantifiable validation must demonstrate that the assumed housing capacity has been achieved in areas that are zoned to allow no
* * *