Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.005 Legislative findings. The Legislative Assembly finds that:
(1) Uncoordinated use of lands within this state threatens the orderly development, the
environment of this state and the health, safety, order, convenience, prosperity and welfare of the
people of this state.
(2) To promote coordinated administration of land uses consistent with comprehensive plans
adopted throughout the state, it is necessary to establish a process for the review of state agency,
city, county and special district land conservation and development plans for compliance with
goals.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, cities and counties should
remain as the agencies to consider, promote and manage the local aspects of land conservation
and development for the best interests of the people within their jurisdictions.
(4) The promotion of coordinated statewide land conservation and development requires the
creation of a statewide planning agency to prescribe planning goals and objectives to be applied
by state agencies, cities, counties and special districts throughout the state.
(5) City and county governments are responsible for the development of local comprehensive
plans. The purpose of ORS 195.065, 195.070 and 195.075 is to enhance coordination among
cities, counties and special districts to assure effectiveness and efficiency in the delivery of urban
services required under those local comprehensive plans. [1973 c.80 §1; 1977 c.664 §1; 1981
c.748 §21; 1993 c.804 §2a; 1999 c.348 §1]