Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.015 Definitions for ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and ORS 197A.300 to 197A.325. As used in ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197 and ORS 197A.300 to 197A.325, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
(7) “Director” means the Director of the Department of Land Conservation and Development.
(8) “Goals” means the mandatory statewide land use planning standards adopted by the commission pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197.
(9) “Guidelines” means suggested approaches designed to aid cities and counties in preparation, adoption and implementation of comprehensive plans in compliance with goals and to aid state agencies and special districts in the preparation, adoption and implementation of plans, programs and regulations in compliance with goals. Guidelines shall be advisory and shall not limit state agencies, cities, counties and special districts to a single approach.
(10) “Land use decision”:
(a) Includes:
(A) A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of:
(i) The goals;
(ii) A comprehensive plan provision;
(iii) A land use regulation; or
(iv) A new land use regulation;
(B) A final decision or determination of a state agency other than the commission with respect to which the agency is required to apply the goals; or
(C) A decision of a county planning commission made under ORS 433.763;
(b) Does not include a decision of a local government:
(A) That is made under land use standards that do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment;
(B) That approves or denies a building permit issued under clear and objective land use standards;
(C) That is a limited land use decision;
(D) That determines final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair or preservation of a transportation facility that is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations;
(E) That is an expedited land division as described in ORS 197.360;
(F) That approves, pursuant to ORS 480.450 (7), the siting, installation, maintenance or removal of a liquefied petroleum gas container or receptacle regulated exclusively by the State Fire Marshal under ORS 480.410 to 480.460;
(G) That approves or denies approval of a final subdivision or partition plat or that determines whether a final subdivision or partition plat substantially conforms to the tentative subdivision or partition plan; or
(H) That a proposed state agency action subject to ORS 197.180 (1) is compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan, if:
(i) The local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action;
(ii) The use or activity that would be authorized, funded or undertaken by the proposed state agency action is allowed without review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan; or
(iii) The use or activity that would be authorized, funded or undertaken by the proposed state agency action requires a future land use review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan;
(c) Does not include a decision by a school district to close a school;
* * *
(11) “Land use regulation” means any local government zoning ordinance, land division ordinance adopted under ORS 92.044 or 92.046 or similar general ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan.
(12) “Limited land use decision”:
(a) Means a final decision or determination made by a local government pertaining to a site within an urban growth boundary that concerns:
(A) The approval or denial of a tentative subdivision or partition plan, as described in ORS 92.040 (1).
(B) The approval or denial of an application based on discretionary standards designed to regulate the physical characteristics of a use permitted outright, including but not limited to site review and design review.
(b) Does not mean a final decision made by a local government pertaining to a site within an urban growth boundary that concerns approval or denial of a final subdivision or partition plat or that determines whether a final subdivision or partition plat substantially conforms to the tentative subdivision or partition plan.
(13) “Local government” means any city, county or metropolitan service district formed under ORS chapter 268 or an association of local governments performing land use planning functions under ORS 195.025.
(14) “Metro” means a metropolitan service district organized under ORS chapter 268.
(15) “Metro planning goals and objectives” means the land use goals and objectives that a metropolitan service district may adopt under ORS 268.380 (1)(a). The goals and objectives do not constitute a comprehensive plan.
* * *