Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.320 Power of commission to order compliance with goals and plans. The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall issue an order requiring a local government, state agency or special district to take action necessary to bring its comprehensive plan, land use regulation, limited land use decisions or other land use decisions or actions into compliance with the goals, acknowledged comprehensive plan provisions, land use regulations or housing production strategy if the commission has good cause to believe:
(1) A comprehensive plan or land use regulation adopted by a local government not on a compliance schedule is not in compliance with the goals by the date set in ORS 197.245 or 197.250 for such compliance;
(2) A plan, program, rule or regulation affecting land use adopted by a state agency or special district is not in compliance with the goals by the date set in ORS 197.245 or 197.250 for such compliance;
(3) A local government is not making satisfactory progress toward performance of its compliance schedule;
(4) A state agency is not making satisfactory progress in carrying out its coordination agreement or the requirements of ORS 197.180;
(5) A local government has no comprehensive plan or land use regulation and is not on a compliance schedule directed to developing the plan or regulation;
(6) A local government has engaged in a pattern or practice of decision making that violates an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation. In making its determination under this subsection, the commission shall determine whether there is evidence in the record to support the decisions made. The commission shall not judge the issue solely upon adequacy of the findings in support of the decisions;
(7) A local government has failed to comply with a commission order entered under ORS 197.644;
(8) A special district has engaged in a pattern or practice of decision-making that violates an acknowledged comprehensive plan or cooperative agreement adopted pursuant to ORS 197.020;
(9) A special district is not making satisfactory progress toward performance of its obligations under ORS chapters 195 and 197;
(10) A local government’s approval standards, special conditions on approval of specific development proposals or procedures for approval do not comply with ORS 197.307 (4) or (6);
(11) A local government is not making satisfactory progress toward meeting its obligations under ORS 195.065;
(12) A local government within the jurisdiction of a metropolitan service district has failed to make changes to the comprehensive plan or land use regulations to comply with the regional framework plan of the district or has engaged in a pattern or practice of decision-making that violates a requirement of the regional framework plan; or
(13) A city is not making satisfactory progress in taking actions listed in its housing production strategy under ORS 197.290. [1977 c.664 §34; 1979 c.284 §123; 1981 c.748 §32; 1983 c.827 §58; 1987 c.729 §8; 1989 c.761 §2; 1991 c.612 §13; 1991 c.817 §24; 1993 c.804 §10; 1995 c.547 §4; 2003 c.793 §2; 2007 c.176 §3; 2015 c.374 §1; 2019 c.640 §12]