Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.353 Measure 37 timelines; death of claimant. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “Claimant” means a person that makes a Measure 37 claim.
(b) “Measure 37 claim” means a written demand for compensation under ORS 197.352.
(c) “Land use regulation” has the meaning given that term in ORS 197.352.
(d) “Owner” has the meaning given that term in ORS 197.352.
(e) “Public entity” has the meaning given that term in ORS 197.352.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 197.352 (4) and (6), if a Measure 37 claim was made on or after November 1, 2006:
(a) Just compensation under ORS 197.352 is due the owner of the property from the public entity only if the land use regulation continues to be enforced against the property 540 days after the Measure 37 claim is made to the public entity; and
(b) The owner of the subject property has a cause of action for compensation under ORS 197.352 (6) only if a land use regulation continues to apply to the subject property more than 540 days after the Measure 37 claim is made.
(3) If a claimant is an individual, the ability to make or prosecute a Measure 37 claim is not affected by the death of the claimant during the extended review period provided by subsection (2) of this section, and the ability to make or prosecute a Measure 37 claim for property that belonged to the claimant passes to the person who acquires the property by devise or by operation of law. [2007 c.133 §2]
Note: 197.353 includes references to 197.352, which was amended and renumbered as 195.305 by action of the Legislative Assembly. See section 28, chapter 354, Oregon Laws 2007, and sections 1, 1a and 4, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007. The text of 197.353 was not amended to reflect the amendments or renumbering. Editorial adjustment of 197.353 for the amendments to and renumbering of 197.352 has not been made.
EXPEDITED AND MIDDLE HOUSING LAND DIVISIONS