Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.350 Burden of persuasion or proof in appeal to board or commission. (1) A party appealing a land use decision or limited land use decision made by a local government to the board or Land Conservation and Development Commission has the burden of persuasion.
(2) A local government that claims an exception to a goal adopted by the commission has the burden of persuasion.
(3) There shall be no burden of proof in administrative proceedings under ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197. [1981 c.748 §10a; 1983 c.827 §43; 1991 c.817 §26]
197.352 [2005 c.1; 2007 c.354 §28; 2007 c.424 §4; renumbered 195.305 in 2007]