Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.713 Industrial development on industrial lands outside urban growth boundaries; exceptions. (1) Notwithstanding statewide land use planning goals relating to urbanization or to public facilities and services, a county or its designee may authorize:
(a) Industrial development, including accessory uses subordinate to the industrial development, in buildings of any size and type, subject to the permit approval process described in ORS 215.402 to 215.438 and to applicable building codes, in an area planned and zoned for industrial use on January 1, 2004, subject to the territorial limits described in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(b) On-site sewer facilities to serve the industrial development authorized under this section, including accessory uses subordinate to the industrial development.
(2) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, a county or its designee may consider the following land for industrial development under this section:
(a) Land more than three miles outside the urban growth boundary of every city with a population of 20,000 individuals or more; and
(b) Land outside the urban growth boundary of every city with a population of fewer than 20,000 individuals.
(3) A county or its designee may not authorize industrial development under this section on land within the Willamette Valley as defined in ORS 215.010.
(4) A county or its designee may not authorize under this section retail, commercial or residential development in the area zoned for industrial use. [2003 c.688 §1; 2005 c.666 §1]
Note: 197.713 and 197.714 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 197 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.