Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.230 Considerations; finding of need required for adoption or amendment of goal. (1) In preparing, adopting and amending goals and guidelines, the Department of Land Conservation and Development and the Land Conservation and Development Commission shall:
(a) Assess:
(A) What economic and property interests will be, or are likely to be, affected by the proposed goal or guideline;
(B) The likely degree of economic impact on identified property and economic interests; and
(C) Whether alternative actions are available that would achieve the underlying lawful governmental objective and would have a lesser economic impact.
(b) Consider the existing comprehensive plans of local governments and the plans and programs affecting land use of state agencies and special districts in order to preserve functional and local aspects of land conservation and development.
(c) Give consideration to the following areas and activities:
(A) Lands adjacent to freeway interchanges;
(B) Estuarine areas;
(C) Tide, marsh and wetland areas;
(D) Lakes and lakeshore areas;
(E) Wilderness, recreational and outstanding scenic areas;
(F) Beaches, dunes, coastal headlands and related areas;
(G) Wild and scenic rivers and related lands;
(H) Floodplains and areas of geologic hazard;
(I) Unique wildlife habitats; and
(J) Agricultural land.
(d) Make a finding of statewide need for the adoption of any new goal or the amendment of any existing goal.
(e) Design goals to allow a reasonable degree of flexibility in the application of goals by state agencies, cities, counties and special districts.
(2) Goals shall not be land management regulations for specified geographic areas established through designation of an area of critical state concern under ORS 197.405.
(3) The requirements of subsection (1)(a) of this section shall not be interpreted as requiring an assessment for each lot or parcel that could be affected by the proposed rule.
(4) The commission may exempt cities with a population less than 10,000, or those areas of a county inside an urban growth boundary that contain a population less than 10,000, from all or any part of land use planning goals, guidelines and administrative rules that relate to transportation planning. [1973 c.80 §34; 1977 c.664 §17; 1981 c.748 §17; 1983 c.740 §50; 1995 c.299 §2; 1999 c.784 §1]