Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.175 Cities’ and counties’ planning responsibilities; rules on incorporations; compliance with goals. (1) Cities and counties shall exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities, including, but not limited to, a city or special district boundary change which shall mean the annexation of unincorporated territory by a city, the incorporation of a new city and the formation or change of organization of or annexation to any special district authorized by ORS 198.705 to 198.955, 199.410 to 199.534 or 451.010 to 451.620, in accordance with ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197 and the goals approved under ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197. The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall adopt rules clarifying how the goals apply to the incorporation of a new city. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 15, chapter 827, Oregon Laws 1983, the rules shall take effect upon adoption by the commission. The applicability of rules promulgated under this section to the incorporation of cities prior to August 9, 1983, shall be determined under the laws of this state.
(2) Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, each city and county in this state shall:
(a) Prepare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compliance with goals approved by the commission;
(b) Enact land use regulations to implement their comprehensive plans;
(c) If its comprehensive plan and land use regulations have not been acknowledged by the commission, make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the goals;
(d) If its comprehensive plan and land use regulations have been acknowledged by the commission, make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the acknowledged plan and land use regulations; and
(e) Make land use decisions and limited land use decisions subject to an unacknowledged amendment to a comprehensive plan or land use regulation in compliance with those land use goals applicable to the amendment.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the commission shall not initiate by its own action any annexation of unincorporated territory pursuant to ORS 222.111 to 222.750 or formation of and annexation of territory to any district authorized by ORS 198.510 to 198.915 or 451.010 to 451.620. [1973 c.80 §§17,18; 1977 c.664 §12; 1981 c.748 §15; 1983 c.827 §3; 1989 c.761 §18; 1991 c.817 §21; 1993 c.792 §45; 1999 c.348 §4]