Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.395 Application for permit; review and issuance; conditions; restrictions; review. (1) Any person or public agency desiring to initiate an activity which the state may regulate or control and which occurs upon federal land shall apply to the local government in which the activity will take place for a permit. The application shall contain an explanation of the activity to be initiated, the plans for the activity and any other information required by the local government as prescribed by rule of the Land Conservation and Development Commission.
(2) If the local government finds after review of the application that the proposed activity complies with goals and the comprehensive plans of the local government affected by the activity, it shall approve the application and issue a permit for the activity to the person or public agency applying for the permit. If the governing body does not approve or disapprove the permit within 60 days of receipt of the application, the application shall be considered approved.
(3) The local government may prescribe and include in the permit any conditions or restrictions that it considers necessary to assure that the activity complies with the goals and the comprehensive plans of the local governments affected by the activity.
(4) Actions pursuant to this section are subject to review under ORS 197.830 to 197.845. [1975 c.486 §3; 1977 c.664 §26; 1979 c.772 §7c; 1981 c.748 §40; 1983 c.827 §44]
197.400 [1973 c.80 §25; 1977 c.664 §27; repealed by 1981 c.748 §56]
AREAS OF CRITICAL CONCERN