Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.660 Definitions. As used in ORS 197.660 to 197.670, 215.213, 215.263, 215.283, 215.284 and 443.422:
(1) “Residential facility” means a residential care, residential training or residential treatment facility, as those terms are defined in ORS 443.400, that provides residential care alone or in conjunction with treatment or training or a combination thereof for six to fifteen individuals who need not be related. Staff persons required to meet licensing requirements shall not be counted in the number of facility residents, and need not be related to each other or to any resident of the residential facility.
(2) “Residential home” means a residential treatment or training home, as defined in ORS 443.400, a residential facility registered under ORS 443.480 to 443.500 or an adult foster home licensed under ORS 443.705 to 443.825 that provides residential care alone or in conjunction with treatment or training or a combination thereof for five or fewer individuals who need not be related. Staff persons required to meet licensing requirements shall not be counted in the number of facility residents, and need not be related to each other or to any resident of the residential home.
(3) “Zoning requirement” means any standard, criteria, condition, review procedure, permit requirement or other requirement adopted by a city or county under the authority of ORS chapter 215 or 227 that applies to the approval or siting of a residential facility or residential home. A zoning requirement does not include a state or local health, safety, building, occupancy or fire code requirement. [1989 c.564 §2; 1991 c.801 §6; 2001 c.900 §47; 2005 c.22 §145; 2009 c.595 §174]