Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.225 Preparation; adoption. The Department of Land Conservation and Development shall prepare and the Land Conservation and Development Commission shall adopt goals and guidelines for use by state agencies, local governments and special districts in preparing, adopting, amending and implementing existing and future comprehensive plans. [1973 c.80 §33; 1981 c.748 §27a]