Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.625 Acknowledgment of comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes; application prior to acknowledgment. (1) A local decision adopting a change to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or a land use regulation is deemed to be acknowledged when the local government has complied with the requirements of ORS 197.610 and 197.615 and either:
(a) The 21-day appeal period set out in ORS 197.830 (9) has expired and a notice of intent to appeal has not been filed; or
(b) If an appeal has been timely filed, the Land Use Board of Appeals affirms the local decision or, if an appeal of the decision of the board is timely filed, an appellate court affirms the decision.
(2) If the local decision adopting a change to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or a land use regulation is affirmed on appeal under ORS 197.830 to 197.855, the comprehensive plan or the land use regulation, as modified, is deemed to be acknowledged upon the date the decision of the board or the decision of an appellate court becomes final.
(3) Prior to acknowledgment of a change to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or a land use regulation:
(a) The change is effective at the time specified by local government charter or ordinance; and
(b) If the change was adopted in substantial compliance with ORS 197.610 and 197.615, the local government shall apply the change to land use decisions, expedited land divisions and limited land use decisions unless a stay is granted under ORS 197.845.
(4) Approval of a land use decision, expedited land division or limited land use decision that is subject to an effective but unacknowledged provision of a comprehensive plan or a land use regulation must include findings of compliance with land use statutes, statewide land use planning goals and administrative rules of the Land Conservation and Development Commission implementing the statutes or goals that apply to the decision and that the unacknowledged provision implements.
(5) If an effective but unacknowledged provision of a comprehensive plan or a land use regulation fails to gain acknowledgment, a permit or zone change approved, in whole or in part, on the basis of the change does not justify retention of the improvements that were authorized by the permit or zone change.
(6) If requested by a local government, the Director of the Department of Land Conservation and Development shall issue certification of the acknowledgment upon receipt of an affidavit from:
(a) The local government, attesting that the change to the acknowledged comprehensive plan or the land use regulation was accomplished in compliance with ORS 197.610 and 197.615; and
(b) The Land Use Board of Appeals, stating either:
(A) That no notice of appeal was filed within the 21 days allowed under ORS 197.830 (9); or
(B) The date the decision of the board or the decision of an appellate court affirming the change to the acknowledged comprehensive plan or the land use regulation became final.
(7) The board shall issue an affidavit for the purposes of subsection (6) of this section within five days after receiving a valid request from the local government. [1981 c.748 §5b; 1983 c.827 §10; 1987 c.729 §6; 1989 c.761 §23; 1991 c.612 §14; 1993 c.792 §44; 1995 c.595 §25; 1999 c.348 §9; 1999 c.621 §5; 2003 c.793 §3; 2011 c.280 §4]