Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
Sec. 4. (1) Notwithstanding section 3 (1) or (3) of this 2019 Act, the Department of Land Conservation and Development may grant to a local government that is subject to section 2 of this 2019 Act [197.758] an extension of the time allowed to adopt land use regulations or amend its comprehensive plan under section 3 of this 2019 Act.
(2) An extension under this section may be applied only to specific areas where the local government has identified water, sewer, storm drainage or transportation services that are either significantly deficient or are expected to be significantly deficient before December 31, 2023, and for which the local government has established a plan of actions that will remedy the deficiency in those services that is approved by the department. The extension may not extend beyond the date that the local government intends to correct the deficiency under the plan.
(3) In areas where the extension under this section does not apply, the local government shall apply its own land use regulations consistent with section 3 (1) of this 2019 Act or the model ordinance developed under section 3 (2) of this 2019 Act.
(4) A request for an extension by a local government must be filed with the department no later than:
(a) December 31, 2020, for a city subject to section 2 (3) of this 2019 Act.
(b) June 30, 2021, for a local government subject to section 2 (2) of this 2019 Act.
(5) The department shall grant or deny a request for an extension under this section:
(a) Within 90 days of receipt of a complete request from a city subject to section 2 (3) of this 2019 Act.
(b) Within 120 days of receipt of a complete request from a local government subject to section 2 (2) of this 2019 Act.
(6) The department shall adopt rules regarding the form and substance of a local government’s application for an extension under this section. The department may include rules regarding:
(a) Defining the affected areas;
(b) Calculating deficiencies of water, sewer, storm drainage or transportation services;
(c) Service deficiency levels required to qualify for the extension;
(d) The components and timing of a remediation plan necessary to qualify for an extension;
(e) Standards for evaluating applications; and
(f) Establishing deadlines and components for the approval of a plan of action. [2019 c.639 §4]
197.760 [1973 c.482 §9a; repealed by