Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.665 Locations of residential homes. (1) Residential homes shall be a permitted use in:
(a) Any residential zone, including a residential zone which allows a single-family dwelling; and
(b) Any commercial zone which allows a single-family dwelling.
(2) A city or county may not impose any zoning requirement on the establishment and maintenance of a residential home in a zone described in subsection (1) of this section that is more restrictive than a zoning requirement imposed on a single-family dwelling in the same zone.
(3) A city or county may:
(a) Allow a residential home in an existing dwelling in any area zoned for farm use, including an exclusive farm use zone established under ORS 215.203;
(b) Impose zoning requirements on the establishment of a residential home in areas described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, provided that these requirements are no more restrictive than those imposed on other nonfarm single-family dwellings in the same zone; and
(c) Allow a division of land for a residential home in an exclusive farm use zone only as described in ORS 215.263 (9). [1989 c.564 §4; 2001 c.704 §5]