Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.304 Lane County accommodation of needed housing. (1) Notwithstanding an intergovernmental agreement pursuant to ORS 190.003 to 190.130 or acknowledged comprehensive plan provisions to the contrary, a city within Lane County that has a population of 50,000 or more within its boundaries shall meet its obligation under ORS 197.286 to 197.314 separately from any other city within Lane County. The city shall, separately from any other city:
(a) Establish an urban growth boundary, consistent with the jurisdictional area of responsibility specified in the acknowledged comprehensive plan; and
(b) Demonstrate, as required by ORS 197.296, that its comprehensive plan provides sufficient buildable lands within an urban growth boundary established pursuant to statewide planning goals to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, this section does not alter or affect an intergovernmental agreement pursuant to ORS 190.003 to 190.130 or acknowledged comprehensive plan provisions adopted by Lane County or local governments in Lane County. [2007 c.650 §2]
197.305 [1973 c.80 §52; 1977 c.664 §23; repealed by 1979 c.772 §26]