Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.722 Definitions for ORS 197.722 to 197.728. As used in ORS 197.722 to 197.728:
(1) “Industrial use” means employment activities, including, but not limited to, manufacturing, assembly, fabrication, processing, storage, logistics, warehousing, importation, distribution and transshipment and research and development, that generate income from the production, handling or distribution of goods or services, including goods or services in the traded sector, as defined in ORS 285A.010.
(2) “Regionally significant industrial area” means an area planned and zoned for industrial use that:
(a) Contains vacant sites, including brownfields, that are suitable for the location of new industrial uses or the expansion of existing industrial uses and that collectively can provide significant additional employment in the region;
(b) Has site characteristics that give the area significant competitive advantages that are difficult or impossible to replicate in the region;
(c) Has superior access to transportation and freight infrastructure, including, but not limited to, rail, port, airport, multimodal freight or transshipment facilities, and other major transportation facilities or routes; and
(d) Is located in close proximity to major labor markets. [2011 c.564 §6]
Note: 197.722 to 197.728 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 197 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.