Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.303 “Needed housing” defined. (1) As used in ORS 197.286 to 197.314, “needed housing” means all housing on land zoned for residential use or mixed residential and commercial use that is determined to meet the need shown for housing within an urban growth boundary at price ranges and rent levels that are affordable to households within the county with a variety of incomes, including but not limited to households with low incomes, very low incomes and extremely low incomes, as those terms are defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development under 42 U.S.C. 1437a. “Needed housing” includes the following housing types:
(a) Attached and detached single-family housing and multiple family housing for both owner and renter occupancy;
(b) Government assisted housing;
(c) Mobile home or manufactured dwelling parks as provided in ORS 197.475 to 197.490;
(d) Manufactured homes on individual lots planned and zoned for single-family residential use that are in addition to lots within designated manufactured dwelling subdivisions; and
(e) Housing for farmworkers.
(2) For the purpose of estimating housing needs, as described in ORS 197.296 (3)(b), a local government shall use the population projections prescribed by ORS 195.033 or 195.036 and shall consider and adopt findings related to changes in each of the following factors since the last review under ORS 197.296 (2)(a)(B) and the projected future changes in these factors over a 20-year planning period:
(a) Household sizes;
(b) Household demographics;
(c) Household incomes;
(d) Vacancy rates; and
(e) Housing costs.
(3) A local government shall make the estimate described in subsection (2) of this section using a shorter time period than since the last review under ORS 197.296 (2)(a)(B) if the local government finds that the shorter time period will provide more accurate and reliable data related to housing need. The shorter time period may not be less than three years.
(4) A local government shall use data from a wider geographic area or use a time period longer than the time period described in subsection (2) of this section if the analysis of a wider geographic area or the use of a longer time period will provide more accurate, complete and reliable data relating to trends affecting housing need than an analysis performed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. The local government must clearly describe the geographic area, time frame and source of data used in an estimate performed under this subsection.
(5) Subsection (1)(a) and (d) of this section does not apply to:
(a) A city with a population of less than 2,500.
(b) A county with a population of less than 15,000.
(6) A local government may take an exception under ORS 197.732 to the definition of “needed housing” in subsection (1) of this section in the same manner that an exception may be taken under the goals. [1981 c.884 §6; 1983 c.795 §2; 1989 c.380 §1; 2011 c.354 §2; 2017 c.745 §4; 2019 c.639 §6; 2019 c.640 §10a]