Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.445 Destination resort criteria; phase-in requirements; annual accounting. A destination resort is a self-contained development that provides for visitor-oriented accommodations and developed recreational facilities in a setting with high natural amenities. To qualify as a destination resort under ORS 30.947, 197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and 215.284, a proposed development must meet the following standards:
* * *
(2) At least 50 percent of the site must be dedicated to permanent open space, excluding streets and parking areas.
(3) At least $7 million must be spent on improvements for on-site developed recreational facilities and visitor-oriented accommodations exclusive of costs for land, sewer and water facilities and roads. Not less than one-third of this amount must be spent on developed recreational facilities.
(4) Visitor-oriented accommodations including meeting rooms, restaurants with seating for 100 persons and 150 separate rentable units for overnight lodging shall be provided. However, the rentable overnight lodging units may be phased in as follows:
(a) On lands not described in paragraph (b) of this subsection:
(A) A total of 150 units of overnight lodging must be provided.
(B) At least 75 units of overnight lodging, not including any individually owned homes, lots or units, must be constructed or guaranteed through surety bonding or equivalent financial assurance prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or units.
(C) The remaining overnight lodging units must be provided as individually owned lots or units subject to deed restrictions that limit their use to use as overnight lodging units. The deed restrictions may be rescinded when the resort has constructed 150 units of permanent overnight lodging as required by this subsection.
(D) The number of units approved for residential sale may not be more than two units for each unit of permanent overnight lodging provided under this paragraph.
(E) The development approval must provide for the construction of other required overnight lodging units within five years of the initial lot sales.
(b) On lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805:
(A) A total of 150 units of overnight lodging must be provided.
(B) At least 50 units of overnight lodging must be constructed prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or units.
(C) At least 50 of the remaining 100 required overnight lodging units must be constructed or guaranteed through surety bonding or equivalent financial assurance within five years of the initial lot sales.
(D) The remaining required overnight lodging units must be constructed or guaranteed through surety bonding or equivalent financial assurances within 10 years of the initial lot sales.
(E) The number of units approved for residential sale may not be more than 2-1/2 units for each unit of permanent overnight lodging provided under this paragraph.
(F) If the developer of a resort guarantees the overnight lodging units required under subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph through surety bonding or other equivalent financial assurance, the overnight lodging units must be constructed within four years of the date of execution of the surety bond or other equivalent financial assurance.
(5) Commercial uses allowed are limited to types and levels of use necessary to meet the needs of visitors to the development. Industrial uses of any kind are not permitted.
(6) In lieu of the standards in subsections (1), (3) and (4) of this section, the standards set forth in subsection (7) of this section apply to a destination resort:
(a) On land that is not defined as agricultural or forest land under any statewide planning goal;
(b) On land where there has been an exception to any statewide planning goal on agricultural lands, forestlands, public facilities and services and urbanization; or
(c) On such secondary lands as the Land Conservation and Development Commission deems appropriate.
(7) The following standards apply to the provisions of subsection (6) of this section:
(a) The resort must be located on a site of 20 acres or more.
* * *