Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.465 Comprehensive plan implementing measures. An acknowledged comprehensive plan that allows for siting of a destination resort shall include implementing measures which:
(1) Map areas where a destination resort described in ORS 197.445 (1) to (5) is permitted pursuant to ORS 197.455;
(2) Limit uses and activities to those defined by ORS 197.435 and allowed by ORS 197.445; and
(3) Assure that developed recreational facilities and key facilities intended to serve the entire development and visitor-oriented accommodations are physically provided or are guaranteed through surety bonding or substantially equivalent financial assurances prior to closure of sale of individual lots or units. In phased developments, developed recreational facilities and other key facilities intended to serve a particular phase shall be constructed prior to sales in that phase or guaranteed through surety bonding. [1987 c.886 §8]