Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.160 State Citizen Involvement Advisory Committee; city and county citizen advisory committees. (1) To assure widespread citizen involvement in all phases of the planning process:
(a) The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall appoint a State Citizen Involvement Advisory Committee, broadly representative of geographic areas of the state and of interests relating to land uses and land use decisions, to develop a program for the commission that promotes and enhances public participation in the adoption and amendment of the goals and guidelines.
(b) Each city and county governing body shall submit to the commission, on a periodic basis established by commission rule, a program for citizen involvement in preparing, adopting and amending comprehensive plans and land use regulations within the respective city and county. Such program shall at least contain provision for a citizen advisory committee or committees broadly representative of geographic areas and of interests relating to land uses and land use decisions.
(c) The State Citizen Involvement Advisory Committee appointed under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall review the proposed programs submitted by each city and county and report to the commission whether or not the proposed program adequately provides for public involvement in the planning process, and, if it does not so provide, in what respects it is inadequate.
(2) The State Citizen Involvement Advisory Committee is limited to an advisory role to the commission. It has no express or implied authority over any local government or state agency. [1973 c.80 §35; 1981 c.748 §25; 1983 c.740 §49]