Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.719 Industrial use of abandoned or diminished mill sites; amendment of comprehensive plans and land use regulations; sewer facilities. (1) As used in this section, “abandoned or diminished mill site” means a mill, plant or other facility engaged in the processing or manufacturing of wood products, including sawmills and facilities for the production of plywood, veneer, hardboard, panel products, pulp and paper, that:
(a) Is located outside of urban growth boundaries;
(b) Was closed after January 1, 1980, or has been operating at less than 25 percent of capacity since January 1, 2003; and
(c) Contains or contained permanent buildings used in the production or manufacturing of wood products.
(2) Notwithstanding statewide land use planning goals protecting agricultural lands or forestlands or administrative rules implementing those goals, the governing body of a county may amend the county’s comprehensive plan and land use regulations to allow an abandoned or diminished mill site to be zoned for industrial use.
(3) Notwithstanding a statewide land use planning goal relating to urbanization or administrative rules implementing that goal, the governing body of a county may amend the county’s comprehensive plan and land use regulations to allow an abandoned or diminished mill site to be zoned for any level of industrial use.
(4) Notwithstanding a statewide land use planning goal relating to public facilities and services or administrative rules implementing that goal, the governing body of a county or its designee may approve:
(a) The extension of sewer facilities to lands that on June 10, 2003, are zoned for industrial use and that contain an abandoned or diminished mill site. The sewer facilities may serve only industrial uses authorized for the mill site and contiguous lands zoned for industrial use.
(b) The extension of sewer facilities to an abandoned or diminished mill site that is rezoned for industrial use under this section only as necessary to serve industrial uses authorized for the mill site.
(c) The establishment of on-site sewer facilities to serve an area that on June 10, 2003, is zoned for industrial use and that contains an abandoned or diminished mill site or to serve an abandoned or diminished mill site that is rezoned for industrial use under this section. The sewer facilities may serve only industrial uses authorized for the mill site and contiguous lands zoned for industrial use.
(5)(a) A local government, as defined in ORS 174.116, may not authorize a connection to any portion of a sewer facility located between an urban growth boundary or the boundary of an unincorporated community and the boundary of the mill site or the industrial zone containing the mill site, except as provided under a statewide land use planning goal relating to public facilities and services or under ORS 197.732.
(b) Sewer facilities approved under subsection (4) of this section shall be limited in size to meet the needs of authorized industrial uses and may not provide service to retail, commercial or residential development, except as provided under a statewide land use planning goal relating to public facilities and services or under ORS 197.732. The presence of the sewer facilities may not be used to justify an exception to statewide land use planning goals protecting agricultural lands or forestlands or relating to urbanization.
(6)(a) The governing body of a county or its designee shall determine the boundary of an abandoned or diminished mill site. For an abandoned or diminished mill site that is rezoned for industrial use under this section, land within the boundary of the mill site may include only those areas that were improved for the processing or manufacturing of wood products.
(b) For an abandoned or diminished mill site subject to subsection (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the governing body of a city or county or its designee may approve a permit, as defined in ORS 215.402 or 227.160, only for industrial development and accessory uses subordinate to such development on the mill site. The governing body or its designee may not approve a permit for retail, commercial or residential development on the mill site.
(7) For land that on June 10, 2003, is zoned under statewide land use planning goals protecting agricultural lands or forestlands and that is rezoned for industrial use under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the governing body of the county or its designee may not later rezone the land for retail, commercial or other nonresource use, except as provided under the statewide land use planning goals or under ORS 197.732. [2003 c.252 §2; 2003 c.688 §3]