Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.445 Destination resort criteria; phase-in requirements; annual accounting. A destination resort is a self-contained development that provides for visitor-oriented accommodations and developed recreational facilities in a setting with high natural amenities. To qualify as a destination resort under ORS 30.947, 197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and 215.284, a proposed development must meet the following standards:
* * *
(c) On such secondary lands as the Land Conservation and Development Commission deems appropriate.
(7) The following standards apply to the provisions of subsection (6) of this section:
(a) The resort must be located on a site of 20 acres or more.
(b) At least $2 million must be spent on improvements for on-site developed recreational facilities and visitor-oriented accommodations exclusive of costs for land, sewer and water facilities and roads. Not less than one-third of this amount must be spent on developed recreational facilities.
(c) At least 25 units, but not more than 75 units, of overnight lodging must be provided.
(d) Restaurant and meeting room with at least one seat for each unit of overnight lodging must be provided.
(e) Residential uses must be limited to those necessary for the staff and management of the resort.
(f) The governing body of the county or its designee has reviewed the resort proposed under this subsection and has determined that the primary purpose of the resort is to provide lodging and other services oriented to a recreational resource which can only reasonably be enjoyed in a rural area. Such recreational resources include, but are not limited to, a hot spring, a ski slope or a fishing stream.
(g) The resort must be constructed and located so that it is not designed to attract highway traffic. Resorts may not use any manner of outdoor advertising signing except:
(A) Tourist oriented directional signs as provided in ORS 377.715 to 377.830; and
(B) On-site identification and directional signs.
(8) Spending required under subsections (3) and (7) of this section is stated in 1993 dollars. The spending required shall be adjusted to the year in which calculations are made in accordance with the United States Consumer Price Index.
(9) When making a land use decision authorizing construction of a destination resort in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805, the governing body of the county or its designee shall require the resort developer to provide an annual accounting to document compliance with the overnight lodging standards of this section. The annual accounting requirement commences one year after the initial lot or unit sales. The annual accounting must contain:
(a) Documentation showing that the resort contains a minimum of 150 permanent units of overnight lodging or, during the phase-in period, documentation showing the resort is not yet required to have constructed 150 units of overnight lodging.
(b) Documentation showing that the resort meets the lodging ratio described in subsection (4) of this section.
(c) For a resort counting individually owned units as qualified overnight lodging units, the number of weeks that each overnight lodging unit is available for rental to the general public as described in ORS 197.435. [1987 c.886 §4; 1993 c.590 §2; 2003 c.812 §2; 2005 c.22 §141; 2007 c.593 §1]