Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.312 Limitation on city and county prohibitions. (1) A city or county may not by charter prohibit from all residential zones attached or detached single-family housing, multifamily housing for both owner and renter occupancy or manufactured homes. A city or county may not by charter prohibit government assisted housing or impose additional approval standards on government assisted housing that are not applied to similar but unassisted housing.
(2)(a) A single-family dwelling for a farmworker and the farmworker’s immediate family is a permitted use in any residential or commercial zone that allows single-family dwellings as a permitted use.
(b) A city or county may not impose a zoning requirement on the establishment and maintenance of a single-family dwelling for a farmworker and the farmworker’s immediate family in a residential or commercial zone described in paragraph (a) of this subsection that is more restrictive than a zoning requirement imposed on other single-family dwellings in the same zone.
(3)(a) Multifamily housing for farmworkers and farmworkers’ immediate families is a permitted use in any residential or commercial zone that allows multifamily housing generally as a permitted use.
(b) A city or county may not impose a zoning requirement on the establishment and maintenance of multifamily housing for farmworkers and farmworkers’ immediate families in a residential or commercial zone described in paragraph (a) of this subsection that is more restrictive than a zoning requirement imposed on other multifamily housing in the same zone.
(4) A city or county may not prohibit a property owner or developer from maintaining a real estate sales office in a subdivision or planned community containing more than 50 lots or dwelling units for the sale of lots or dwelling units that remain available for sale to the public.
(5)(a) A city with a population greater than 2,500 or a county with a population greater than 15,000 shall allow in areas within the urban growth boundary that are zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.
(b) As used in this subsection:
(A) “Accessory dwelling unit” means an interior, attached or detached residential structure that is used in connection with or that is accessory to a single-family dwelling.
(B) “Reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design” does not include owner-occupancy requirements of either the primary or accessory structure or requirements to construct additional off-street parking.
(6) Subsection (5) of this section does not prohibit local governments from regulating vacation occupancies, as defined in ORS 90.100, to require owner-occupancy or off-street parking. [1983 c.795 §5; 1989 c.964 §7; 2001 c.437 §1; 2001 c.613 §3; 2011 c.354 §4; 2017 c.745 §6; 2018 c.15 §7; 2019 c.639 §7]