Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.746 Transitional housing accommodations. (1) Inside an urban growth boundary, a local government may authorize the establishment of transitional housing accommodations used as individual living units by one or more individuals. Use of transitional housing accommodations is limited to individuals who lack permanent or safe shelter and who cannot be placed in other low income housing. A local government may limit the maximum amount of time that an individual or a family may use the accommodations.
(2) Transitional housing accommodations are intended to be used by individuals or families on a limited basis for seasonal, emergency or transitional housing purposes and may include yurts, huts, cabins, fabric structures, tents and similar accommodations, as well as areas in parking lots or facilities for individuals or families to reside overnight in a motor vehicle, without regard to whether the motor vehicle was designed for use as temporary living quarters. The transitional housing accommodations may provide parking facilities, walkways and access to water, toilet, shower, laundry, cooking, telephone or other services either through separate or shared facilities. The Oregon Health Authority may develop public health best practices for shared health and sanitation facilities for transitional housing accommodations.
(3) Transitional housing accommodations are not subject to ORS chapter 90.
(4) As used in this section, “yurt” means a round, domed tent of canvas or other weather resistant material, having a rigid framework, wooden floor, one or more windows or skylights and that may have plumbing, electrical service or heat. [Formerly 446.265]
197.747 [1983 c.827 §14; 1989 c.761 §9; 1991 c.612 §18; 2009 c.873 §11; renumbered 197.627 in 2019]