Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.455 Siting of destination resorts; sites from which destination resort excluded. (1) A destination resort may be sited only on lands mapped as eligible for destination resort siting by the affected county. The county may not allow destination resorts approved pursuant to ORS 197.435 to 197.467 to be sited in any of the following areas:
(a) Within 24 air miles of an urban growth boundary with an existing population of 100,000 or more unless residential uses are limited to those necessary for the staff and management of the resort.
(b)(A) On a site with 50 or more contiguous acres of unique or prime farmland identified and mapped by the United States Natural Resources Conservation Service, or its predecessor agency.
(B) On a site within three miles of a high value crop area unless the resort complies with the requirements of ORS 197.445 (6) in which case the resort may not be closer to a high value crop area than one-half mile for each 25 units of overnight lodging or fraction thereof.
(c) On predominantly Cubic Foot Site Class 1 or 2 forestlands as determined by the State Forestry Department, which are not subject to an approved goal exception.
(d) In the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area as defined by the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Act, P.L. 99-663.
(e) In an especially sensitive big game habitat area:
(A) As determined by the State Department of Fish and Wildlife in July 1984, and in additional especially sensitive big game habitat areas designated by a county in an acknowledged comprehensive plan; or
(B) If the State Fish and Wildlife Commission amends the 1984 determination with respect to an entire county and the county amends its comprehensive plan to reflect the commission’s subsequent determination, as designated in the acknowledged comprehensive plan.
(f) On a site in which the lands are predominantly classified as being in Fire Regime Condition Class 3, unless the county approves a wildfire protection plan that demonstrates the site can be developed without being at a high overall risk of fire.
(2) In carrying out subsection (1) of this section, a county shall adopt, as part of its comprehensive plan, a map consisting of eligible lands within the county. The map must be based on reasonably available information and may be amended pursuant to ORS 197.610 to 197.625, but not more frequently than once every 30 months. The county shall develop a process for collecting and processing concurrently all map amendments made within a 30-month planning period. A map adopted pursuant to this section shall be the sole basis for determining whether tracts of land are eligible for destination resort siting pursuant to ORS 197.435 to 197.467. [1987 c.886 §6; 1993 c.590 §3; 1997 c.249 §57; 2003 c.812 §3; 2005 c.22 §142; 2005 c.205 §1; 2010 c.32 §1]