Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.522 Local government to approve subdivision, partition or construction; conditions. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “Needed housing” has the meaning given that term in ORS 197.303.
(b) “Partition” has the meaning given that term in ORS 92.010.
(c) “Permit” means a permit as defined in ORS 215.402 and a permit as defined in ORS 227.160.
(d) “Subdivision” has the meaning given that term in ORS 92.010.
(2) A local government shall approve an application for a permit, authorization or other approval necessary for the subdivision or partitioning of, or construction on, any land for needed housing that is consistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use regulations.
(3) If an application is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use regulations, the local government, prior to making a final decision on the application, shall allow the applicant to offer an amendment or to propose conditions of approval that would make the application consistent with the plan and applicable regulations. If an applicant seeks to amend the application or propose conditions of approval:
(a) A county may extend the time limitation under ORS 215.427 for final action by the governing body of a county on an application for needed housing and may set forth a new time limitation for final action on the consideration of future amendments or proposals.
(b) A city may extend the time limitation under ORS 227.178 for final action by the governing body of a city on an application for needed housing and may set forth a new time limitation for final action on the consideration of future amendments or proposals.
(4) A local government shall deny an application that is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use regulations and that cannot be made consistent through amendments to the application or the imposition of reasonable conditions of approval. [1999 c.838 §4; 2015 c.374 §3]
Note: 197.522 was added to and made a part of ORS chapter 197 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.