Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.460 Compatibility with adjacent land uses; county measures; economic impact analysis; traffic impact analysis. A county shall ensure that a destination resort is compatible with the site and adjacent land uses through the following measures:
(1) Important natural features, including habitat of threatened or endangered species, streams, rivers and significant wetlands shall be retained. Riparian vegetation within 100 feet of streams, rivers and significant wetlands shall be retained. Alteration of important natural features, including placement of structures that maintain the overall values of the feature may be allowed.
(2) Improvements and activities shall be located and designed to avoid or minimize adverse effects of the resort on uses on surrounding lands, particularly effects on intensive farming operations in the area. At a minimum, measures to accomplish this shall include:
(a) Establishment and maintenance of buffers between the resort and adjacent land uses, including natural vegetation and where appropriate, fences, berms, landscaped areas and other similar types of buffers.
(b) Setbacks of structures and other improvements from adjacent land uses.
(3) If the site is west of the summit of the Coast Range and within 10 miles of an urban growth boundary, or if the site is east of the summit of the Coast Range and within 25 miles of an urban growth boundary, the county shall require the applicant to submit an economic impact analysis of the proposed development that includes analysis of the projected impacts within the county and within cities whose urban growth boundaries are within the distance specified in this subsection.
(4) If the site is west of the summit of the Coast Range and within 10 miles of an urban growth boundary, or if the site is east of the summit of the Coast Range and within 25 miles of an urban growth boundary, the county shall require the applicant to submit a traffic impact analysis of the proposed development that includes measures to avoid or mitigate a proportionate share of adverse effects of transportation on state highways and other transportation facilities affected by the proposed development, including transportation facilities in the county and in cities whose urban growth boundaries are within the distance specified in this subsection. [1987 c.886 §7; 2010 c.32 §2]