Chapter 197 — Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
197.309 Local requirements to develop affordable housing. (1) As used in this section:
(a) “Affordable housing” means housing that is affordable to households with incomes equal to or higher than 80 percent of the median family income for the county in which the housing is built.
(b) “Multifamily structure” means a structure that contains three or more housing units sharing at least one wall, floor or ceiling surface in common with another unit within the same structure.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a metropolitan service district may not adopt a land use regulation or functional plan provision, or impose as a condition for approving a permit under ORS 215.427 or 227.178 a requirement, that has the effect of establishing the sales or rental price for a housing unit or residential building lot or parcel, or that requires a housing unit or residential building lot or parcel to be designated for sale or rent to a particular class or group of purchasers or renters.
(3) The provisions of subsection (2) of this section do not limit the authority of a metropolitan service district to:
(a) Adopt or enforce a use regulation, provision or requirement creating or implementing an incentive, contract commitment, density bonus or other voluntary regulation, provision or requirement designed to increase the supply of moderate or lower cost housing units; or
(b) Enter into an affordable housing covenant as provided in ORS 456.270 to 456.295.
(4) Notwithstanding ORS 91.225, a city or county may adopt a land use regulation or functional plan provision, or impose as a condition for approving a permit under ORS 215.427 or 227.178 a requirement, that has the effect of establishing the sales or rental price for a new multifamily structure, or that requires a new multifamily structure to be designated for sale or rent as affordable housing.
(5) A regulation, provision or requirement adopted or imposed under subsection (4) of this section:
(a) May not require more than 20 percent of housing units within a multifamily structure to be sold or rented as affordable housing.
(b) May apply only to multifamily structures containing at least 20 housing units.
(c) Must provide developers the option to pay an in-lieu fee, in an amount determined by the city or county, in exchange for providing the requisite number of housing units within the multifamily structure to be sold or rented at below-market rates.
(d) Must require the city or county to offer a developer of multifamily structures, other than a developer that elects to pay an in-lieu fee pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection, at least one of the following incentives:
(A) Whole or partial fee waivers or reductions.
(B) Whole or partial waivers of system development charges or impact fees set by the city or county.
(C) Finance-based incentives.
(D) Full or partial exemption from ad valorem property taxes on the terms described in this subparagraph. For purposes of any statute granting a full or partial exemption from ad valorem property taxes that uses a definition of “low income” to mean income at or below 60 percent of the area median income and for which the multifamily structure is otherwise eligible, the city or county shall allow the multifamily structure of the developer to qualify using a definition of “low income” to mean income at or below 80 percent of the area median income.
(e) Does not apply to a CCRC, as defined in ORS 101.020, that executes and records a covenant with the applicable city or county in which the CCRC agrees to operate all units within its structure as a CCRC. Units within a CCRC that are offered or converted into residential units that are for sale or rent and are not subject to ORS chapter 101 must comply with regulations, provisions or requirements adopted by the city or county that are consistent with those applicable to a new multifamily structure under subsection (3) or (4) of this section.
(6) A regulation, provision or requirement adopted or imposed under subsection (4) of this section may offer developers one or more of the following incentives:
(a) Density adjustments.
(b) Expedited service for local permitting processes.
(c) Modification of height, floor area or other site-specific requirements.
(d) Other incentives as determined by the city or county.
(7) Subsection (4) of this section does not restrict the authority of a city or county to offer developers voluntary incentives, including incentives to:
(a) Increase the number of affordable housing units in a development.
(b) Decrease the sale or rental price of affordable housing units in a development.
(c) Build affordable housing units that are affordable to households with incomes equal to or lower than 80 percent of the median family income for the county in which the housing is built.
(8)(a) A city or county that adopts or imposes a regulation, provision or requirement described in subsection (4) of this section may not apply the regulation, provision or requirement to any multifamily structure for which an application for a permit, as defined in ORS 215.402 or 227.160, has been submitted as provided in ORS 215.416 or 227.178 (3), or, if such a permit is not required, a building permit application has been submitted to the city or county prior to the effective date of the regulation, provision or requirement.
(b) If a multifamily structure described in paragraph (a) of this subsection has not been completed within the period required by the permit issued by the city or county, the developer of the multifamily structure shall resubmit an application for a permit, as defined in ORS 215.402 or 227.160, as provided in ORS 215.416 or 227.178 (3), or, if such a permit is not required, a building permit application under the regulation, provision or requirement adopted by the city or county under subsection (4) of this section.
* * *