Chapter 223 — Local Improvements and Works Generally
223.304 Determination of amount of system development charges; methodology; credit allowed against charge; limitation of action contesting methodology for imposing charge; notification request. (1)(a) Reimbursement fees must be established or modified by ordinance or resolution setting forth a methodology that is, when applicable, based on:
(A) Ratemaking principles employed to finance publicly owned capital improvements;
(B) Prior contributions by existing users;
(C) Gifts or grants from federal or state government or private persons;
(D) The value of unused capacity available to future system users or the cost of the existing facilities; and
(E) Other relevant factors identified by the local government imposing the fee.
(b) The methodology for establishing or modifying a reimbursement fee must:
(A) Promote the objective of future system users contributing no more than an equitable share to the cost of existing facilities.
(B) Be available for public inspection.
(2) Improvement fees must:
(a) Be established or modified by ordinance or resolution setting forth a methodology that is available for public inspection and demonstrates consideration of:
(A) The projected cost of the capital improvements identified in the plan and list adopted pursuant to ORS 223.309 that are needed to increase the capacity of the systems to which the fee is related; and
(B) The need for increased capacity in the system to which the fee is related that will be required to serve the demands placed on the system by future users.
(b) Be calculated to obtain the cost of capital improvements for the projected need for available system capacity for future users.
(3) A local government may establish and impose a system development charge that is a combination of a reimbursement fee and an improvement fee, if the methodology demonstrates that the charge is not based on providing the same system capacity.
(4) The ordinance or resolution that establishes or modifies an improvement fee shall also provide for a credit against such fee for the construction of a qualified public improvement. A “qualified public improvement” means a capital improvement that is required as a condition of development approval, identified in the plan and list adopted pursuant to ORS 223.309 and either:
(a) Not located on or contiguous to property that is the subject of development approval; or
(b) Located in whole or in part on or contiguous to property that is the subject of development approval and required to be built larger or with greater capacity than is necessary for the particular development project to which the improvement fee is related.
* * *