Chapter 223 — Local Improvements and Works Generally
223.505 Definitions for ORS 223.505 to 223.595. As used in ORS 223.505 to 223.595:
(1) “Lawfully established unit of land” has the meaning given that term in ORS 92.010.
(2) “Tract” has the meaning given that term in ORS 215.010.
(3) “Treasurer” means the officer designated by charter or ordinance of the local government to collect unpaid liens or final assessments, take all steps necessary to enforce delinquent liens or assessments and to maintain records pertaining to collection proceedings thereon. [Amended by 1991 c.902 §54; 2003 c.802 §36; 2012 c.47 §1]