Chapter 223 — Local Improvements and Works Generally
223.005 Appropriation and condemnation for public use within and without city limits. Any incorporated city may:
(1) Appropriate any private real property, water, watercourse and riparian rights to any public or municipal use or for the general benefit and use of the people of the city, including but not limited to appropriation for an aviation field, park, city hall, city buildings, jail, or to protect the city from overflow by freshets.
(2) Appropriate any real property, water, watercourse and water and riparian rights, including power sites, to any public or municipal use or for the general benefit and use of the people within or without the city, and to build dams, reservoirs and conduits for the purpose of storing and using water to aid in developing the necessary power to generate electricity for the use and benefit of the people within or without the city.
(3) Condemn for its use private property for the purpose of erecting and maintaining electric lines thereon for the purpose of generating and conveying power to light and heat the city, and to be used and sold by the city for manufacturing, transportation, domestic and other purposes, either within or without the corporate limits of the city, and for the purpose of constructing electrical systems for municipal uses. [Amended by 1971 c.134 §1]