Chapter 223 — Local Improvements and Works Generally
223.304 Determination of amount of system development charges; methodology; credit allowed against charge; limitation of action contesting methodology for imposing charge; notification request. (1)(a) Reimbursement fees must be established or modified by ordinance or resolution setting forth a methodology that is, when applicable, based on:
* * *
(b) Legal action intended to contest the methodology used for calculating a system development charge may not be filed after 60 days following adoption or modification of the system development charge ordinance or resolution by the local government. A person shall request judicial review of the methodology used for calculating a system development charge only as provided in ORS 34.010 to 34.100.
(8) A change in the amount of a reimbursement fee or an improvement fee is not a modification of the system development charge methodology if the change in amount is based on:
(a) A change in the cost of materials, labor or real property applied to projects or project capacity as set forth on the list adopted pursuant to ORS 223.309; or
(b) The periodic application of one or more specific cost indexes or other periodic data sources. A specific cost index or periodic data source must be:
(A) A relevant measurement of the average change in prices or costs over an identified time period for materials, labor, real property or a combination of the three;
(B) Published by a recognized organization or agency that produces the index or data source for reasons that are independent of the system development charge methodology; and
(C) Incorporated as part of the established methodology or identified and adopted in a separate ordinance, resolution or order. [1989 c.449 §4; 1991 c.902 §28; 1993 c.804 §20; 2001 c.662 §3; 2003 c.765 §§4a,5a; 2003 c.802 §21]
Note: See note under 223.297.
223.305 [Repealed by 1971 c.325 §1]