Chapter 223 — Local Improvements and Works Generally
223.297 Policy. The purpose of ORS 223.297 to 223.316 is to provide a uniform framework for the imposition of system development charges by local governments, to provide equitable funding for orderly growth and development in Oregon’s communities and to establish that the charges may be used only for capital improvements. [1989 c.449 §1; 1991 c.902 §25; 2003 c.765 §1; 2003 c.802 §17]
Note: 223.297 to 223.316 were added to and made a part of 223.205 to 223.295 by legislative action, but were not added to and made a part of the Bancroft Bonding Act. See section 10, chapter 449, Oregon Laws 1989.