Chapter 223 — Local Improvements and Works Generally
223.930 Streets along city boundaries or partly within and without city. (1) Any city may construct, improve, maintain and repair any street the roadway of which, as defined in the Oregon Vehicle Code, is along or along and partly without, or partly within and partly without the boundaries of the city and may acquire, within and without the boundaries of such city, such rights of way as may be required for such street by donation or purchase or by condemnation in the same manner as provided in ORS 223.005 to 223.105, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) In any condemnation proceeding pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, a city shall not have any right of occupancy or possession until the condemnation judgment is paid. [1955 c.551 §1; 1985 c.16 §453]